Home > 2015 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Rotherham

One-third of council up for election.

This was the last election by thirds to Rotherham council, which moved to whole council elections from 2016.

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 52545 43.9% 19
UK Independence Party 41865 35.0% 3
Conservative 18848 15.8% 0
Independent 2571 2.1% 0
Green Party 2079 1.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1194 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 492 0.4% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Robert Taylor Lab 1873 31.7%
Bernard Froggatt UKIP 1819 30.8%
Nichola Richardson C 1303 22.1%
John Ireland Ind 523 8.9%
Charles Foulstone Grn 391 6.6%

Boston Castle (2)

Mohammed Alam Lab 2703 44.1%
Taiba Yasseen Lab 2273
Peter Short UKIP 1733 28.3%
Lisa Raby UKIP 1704
Christian Kramer C 909 14.8%
Mohammed Ilyas LD 448 7.3%
Christopher Bingham TUSC 336 5.5%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Andrew Roddison Lab 2744 47.8%
Ian Saunderson UKIP 2318 40.3%
Omar Mehban C 684 11.9%

Dinnington

Janet Mallinder Lab 2037 35.4%
Shaun Grice UKIP 1746 30.3%
Peter Higgins C 1106 19.2%
David Smith Ind 515 8.9%
Wendy Hamilton Grn 351 6.1%

Hellaby [UKIP gain from Lab]

Richard Fleming UKIP 2317 37.1%
Jennifer Andrews Lab 2199 35.3%
Anne Middleton C 1418 22.7%
Shaun Barratt Ind 303 4.9%

Holderness

Lyndsay Pitchley Lab 2570 42.0%
John Jenkins UKIP 1978 32.3%
Michael Naughton C 1049 17.1%
Helen Greer-Waring Grn 266 4.3%
Michael Senior Ind 257 4.2%

Hoober

Jane Hamilton Lab 2751 49.4%
Sandra Horridge UKIP 1642 29.5%
Brian Taylor C 860 15.4%
Steven Scutt LD 320 5.7%

Keppel [UKIP gain from Lab]

Paul Hague UKIP 2487 41.3%
Barry Kaye Lab 2143 35.6%
Kenneth Marshall C 816 13.5%
Janice Middleton LD 426 7.1%
Neil Adshead TUSC 156 2.6%

Maltby

Christine Beaumont Lab 2298 46.6%
Roger Jarvis UKIP 1658 33.6%
Michael Conlon Ind 547 11.1%
Jane Salt C 432 8.8%

Rawmarsh

Simon Evans Lab 2702 51.9%
Alan Napper UKIP 1959 37.6%
Josephine Taylor C 548 10.5%

Rother Vale

Darren Hughes Lab 2529 44.7%
Robert Webster UKIP 2014 35.6%
William Salt C 1112 19.7%

Rotherham East

Tajamal Khan Lab 2527 53.2%
Leah Webster UKIP 1625 34.2%
Richard Penycate Grn 314 6.6%
Marilyn Marshall C 287 6.0%

Rotherham West

Ian Jones Lab 2873 53.1%
Steven Webster UKIP 1964 36.3%
Ruth Highfield C 572 10.6%

Silverwood

Jon Rosling Lab 2527 44.5%
Melissa Owen UKIP 2251 39.6%
Denise Hall C 902 15.9%

Sitwell [UKIP gain from C]

Julie Turner UKIP 2716 41.7%
Haroon Rashid Lab 2056 31.6%
Alex Walker C 1742 26.7%

Swinton

Eve Rose Lab 3005 53.5%
Darren Corbet UKIP 1917 34.1%
Stephen Jones C 697 12.4%

Valley

Dave Pickering Lab 2566 48.8%
Brian Cutts UKIP 2066 39.3%
Anthony Kavanagh C 623 11.9%

Wales

Dominic Beck Lab 2531 42.1%
William Cox C 1615 26.8%
Dennis Flynn UKIP 1533 25.5%
Paul Martin Grn 337 5.6%

Wath

Jayne Elliot Lab 2834 46.0%
Brian Bailey UKIP 1733 28.1%
Linda Higgins C 750 12.2%
Keith Roper Ind 426 6.9%
Ann Roche Grn 420 6.8%

Wickersley

Chris Read Lab 2786 46.8%
Lesley Hince UKIP 2186 36.8%
Thomas Angel C 976 16.4%

Wingfield

Richard Price Lab 2291 46.4%
Robert Elliot UKIP 2203 44.6%
Ben Waters C 447 9.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict