Home > 2015 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 103861 41.1% 21
UK Independence Party 42489 16.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 41664 16.5% 5
Conservative 31658 12.5% 0
Green Party 30246 12.0% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3053 1.2% 0

Arbourthorne

Mike Drabble Lab 3653 51.2%
Bob Sheridan UKIP 1573 22.0%
Peter Smith C 805 11.3%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 498 7.0%
Susan Ross LD 467 6.5%
Alan Munro TUSC 138 1.9%

Beauchief and Greenhill [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Gledhill Lab 3209 36.1%
Simon Clement-Jones LD 2651 29.8%
Shane Harper UKIP 1456 16.4%
Michelle Grant C 1049 11.8%
Paul Horada-Bradnum Grn 456 5.1%
Terry Murphy TUSC 74 0.8%

Beighton

Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 3646 44.1%
Steven Winstone UKIP 2129 25.8%
Shirley Clayton C 1574 19.0%
Allan Wisbey LD 509 6.2%
Clare Relton Grn 322 3.9%
Maggie Gray TUSC 86 1.0%

Birley

Denise Fox Lab 3794 48.1%
Dominic Cook UKIP 2213 28.1%
Sebastian Heaton C 919 11.7%
Ruth Nicol Grn 459 5.8%
Wendy Jenrick LD 438 5.6%
John Voyse TUSC 64 0.8%

Broomhill [Grn gain from Lab]

Aodan Marken Grn 3261 38.3%
Benjamin Miskell Lab 2766 32.5%
Sara Sivan-Whitehouse LD 1075 12.6%
Andrew Taylor C 1050 12.3%
Pat Sullivan UKIP 294 3.5%
Avram Benjamin TUSC 70 0.8%

Burngreave

Ibrar Hussain Lab 5507 66.2%
Debra Roberts UKIP 1051 12.6%
Christopher Sissons Grn 576 6.9%
Russell Cutts C 518 6.2%
Maxine Bowler TUSC 423 5.1%
Jan White LD 244 2.9%

Central [Lab gain from Grn]

Lewis Dagnall Lab 3975 41.3%
Anne Barr Grn 3931 40.9%
Raymond Lawrence C 846 8.8%
Muhammad Zahur LD 459 4.8%
Omer Abdulqader UKIP 311 3.2%
Sam Morecroft TUSC 99 1.0%

Crookes

Geoff Smith Lab 3818 34.8%
Harry Matthews LD 2965 27.0%
Julian Briggs Grn 1868 17.0%
Will Lockwood C 1348 12.3%
Andrew Pemberton UKIP 847 7.7%
Nick Hall TUSC 121 1.1%

Darnall

Dianne Hurst Lab 5619 61.2%
Muzafar Dahman UKIP 1797 19.6%
Natalie Challenger C 776 8.5%
Joydu al-Mahfuz Grn 433 4.7%
Sohail Mohammed LD 412 4.5%
Philip King TUSC 138 1.5%

Dore and Totley

Joe Otten LD 4513 41.4%
Christopher Pitchfork C 2699 24.8%
David Crosby Lab 1995 18.3%
Jason Sullivan UKIP 937 8.6%
David Applebaum Grn 703 6.5%
Adrian Marshall TUSC 42 0.4%

East Ecclesfield

Steve Wilson Lab 3729 40.3%
Jonathan Ogle UKIP 2368 25.6%
John Bowden LD 1390 15.0%
Hilary Gay C 1201 13.0%
Kaye Horsield Grn 455 4.9%
Steve Hible TUSC 99 1.1%

Ecclesall

Shaffaq Mohammed LD 4172 34.2%
Jared O'Mara Lab 3218 26.4%
Christina Stark C 2074 17.0%
Jason Leman Grn 1845 15.1%
Lynsey Lockey UKIP 773 6.3%
Adam Fisher TUSC 100 0.8%

Firth Park

Garry Weatherall Lab 4282 56.5%
Michael Barge UKIP 2026 26.7%
Judith Burkinshaw C 575 7.6%
Amy Mack Grn 350 4.6%
Michael Shaw LD 273 3.6%
Leeroy Moxam TUSC 76 1.0%

Fulwood

Andrew Sangar LD 4425 40.3%
Gareth Slater Lab 2624 23.9%
Hannah Ellis C 1812 16.5%
Judith Rutnam Grn 1435 13.1%
Granvile Dronfield UKIP 636 5.8%
Chris McAndrew TUSC 61 0.6%

Gleadless Valley

Chris Peace Lab 4180 46.8%
Mike Herbert Grn 1723 19.3%
Mitch Seymour UKIP 1318 14.7%
Philip Shaddock LD 771 8.6%
Jenny Grant C 758 8.5%
Liz Morton TUSC 187 2.1%

Graves Park

Ian Auckland LD 3754 38.6%
Louise Davies Lab 3403 34.9%
Trevor Grant C 1402 14.4%
David Hayes Grn 989 10.2%
Keith Endean TUSC 190 2.0%

Hillsborough

Bob Johnson Lab 4379 46.2%
John Trow UKIP 1801 19.0%
Jonathan Harston LD 1148 12.1%
Paul Wallace C 1017 10.7%
Chris McMahon Grn 996 10.5%
Victoria Wainwright TUSC 132 1.4%

Manor Castle

Jenny Armstrong Lab 3694 57.3%
Jon Butt UKIP 1225 19.0%
Graham Wroe Grn 639 9.9%
Colin Muncie C 477 7.4%
Kurtis Crossland LD 313 4.9%
Alistair Tice TUSC 101 1.6%

Mosborough

David Barker Lab 3639 42.4%
Joanne Parkin UKIP 2024 23.6%
David Colton C 1565 18.2%
Gail Smith LD 980 11.4%
Julie White Grn 281 3.3%
Matthew Green TUSC 99 1.2%

Nether Edge

Mohammad Maroof Lab 3716 35.3%
Calvin Payne Grn 3444 32.7%
Mohammad Azim LD 1775 16.9%
Spencer Pitfield C 878 8.3%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 564 5.4%
James Williams TUSC 145 1.4%

Richmond

John Campbell Lab 3736 49.1%
Dennis Hobson UKIP 2062 27.1%
Andrew Sneddon C 874 11.5%
Angela Hill LD 497 6.5%
Richard Roper Grn 324 4.3%
Claire Wren TUSC 111 1.5%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Pete Price Lab 4090 53.6%
Joshua Wright UKIP 2246 29.4%
Marcus Wells C 651 8.5%
Scott Darby Grn 376 4.9%
Jack Weston LD 267 3.5%

Southey

Leigh Bramall Lab 3507 49.6%
Yvonne Sykes UKIP 2150 30.4%
Jason Southcott C 640 9.1%
Marcus Foster LD 354 5.0%
Rose Garratt Grn 330 4.7%
Ashley Cawton TUSC 84 1.2%

Stannington

Vickie Priestley LD 3618 34.0%
Lisa Banes Lab 3188 30.0%
Elizabeth Brownhill UKIP 1765 16.6%
Kath Lawrence C 1225 11.5%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 763 7.2%
Tim Jones TUSC 79 0.7%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don [UKIP gain from Lab]

Keith Davis UKIP 3184 33.0%
Philip Wood Lab 3025 31.3%
Nigel Owen C 1825 18.9%
Julia Wright LD 879 9.1%
Dan Lyons Grn 691 7.2%
Jeremy Short TUSC 55 0.6%

Walkley

Oivia Blake Lab 4016 41.5%
Sue Morton Grn 2299 23.8%
Diane Leek LD 1396 14.4%
Richard Ratcliffe UKIP 1095 11.3%
James Gould C 717 7.4%
Chaz Lockett TUSC 151 1.6%

West Ecclesfield

Zoe Sykes Lab 3461 37.0%
David Ogle UKIP 2568 27.5%
Victoria Bowden LD 1477 15.8%
Grace Atkinson C 1393 14.9%
Jon Scaife Grn 405 4.3%
Kate Hutchinson TUSC 48 0.5%

Woodhouse

Mick Rooney Lab 3992 50.1%
Simon Arnott UKIP 2076 26.0%
Conor Rynne C 990 12.4%
Barrie Jervis LD 442 5.5%
John Grant Grn 394 4.9%
Ian Whitehouse TUSC 80 1.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict