Home > 2015 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Gateshead

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47193 52.1% 19
Liberal Democrat 13629 15.1% 3
UK Independence Party 11734 13.0% 0
Conservative 11083 12.2% 0
Green Party 5240 5.8% 0
Liberal Party 885 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 605 0.7% 0
Independent 132 0.1% 0

Birtley

Neil Weatherley Lab 2120 55.8%
Kathy King Lib 885 23.3%
Aimee Sterling C 502 13.2%
Tony Dodds Grn 178 4.7%
Sandra McClurey LD 112 2.9%

Blaydon

Malcolm Brain Lab 2786 65.4%
Edward Ainscow C 724 17.0%
Lynn Young Grn 446 10.5%
Stuart McClurey LD 307 7.2%

Bridges

Bob Goldsworthy Lab 1910 56.6%
John Gardiner C 479 14.2%
Ponchi Kantt-Neaz UKIP 453 13.4%
Katy Robinson Grn 342 10.1%
David Lumsden LD 190 5.6%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Michael McNestry Lab 2897 60.5%
Jeanne Waton C 874 18.3%
Dave Castleton Grn 572 11.9%
Luke Armstrong LD 446 9.3%

Chowdene

Keith Wood Lab 2448 55.4%
Nick Sundin UKIP 808 18.3%
Eric Young C 685 15.5%
Edna Graham LD 269 6.1%
Ben Dodds Grn 145 3.3%
Mark Robertson TUSC 63 1.4%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Helen Hughes Lab 2354 58.1%
David Fereday UKIP 780 19.2%
Leonard Davidson C 312 7.7%
Ralf Russow Grn 308 7.6%
Tom Hancock LD 301 7.4%

Deckham

Bernadette Oliphant Lab 2162 58.4%
Stephen Rose UKIP 588 15.9%
May Ainscow C 505 13.6%
Daniel Duggan LD 203 5.5%
Gary Brooks Grn 198 5.3%
Corrina Smith TUSC 47 1.3%

Dunston and Teams

Gary Haley Lab 1944 59.2%
Paul Innerd UKIP 582 17.7%
Perry Wilson C 381 11.6%
Andy Blanchflower Grn 208 6.3%
Susan Walker LD 171 5.2%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Chris McHugh Lab 1682 36.3%
Kevin McClurey LD 1659 35.8%
Andrea Wright UKIP 617 13.3%
Jak Hocking C 469 10.1%
Mary Blanchflower Grn 204 4.4%

Felling

Paul A. McNally Lab 1928 61.1%
Mick McGuire UKIP 663 21.0%
Trevor Murray C 307 9.7%
Ian Gill LD 113 3.6%
Becca Swainston Grn 105 3.3%
Dean Campbell TUSC 39 1.2%

High Fell

Malcolm Graham Lab 2043 59.4%
Albert McKechnie UKIP 698 20.3%
Edward Bohill C 319 9.3%
Norman Spours LD 147 4.3%
Elaine Brunskill TUSC 124 3.6%
Nicholas Boldrini Grn 106 3.1%

Lamesley

Christine Bradley Lab 2430 54.7%
Thomas Hall UKIP 872 19.6%
Sheila Everatt C 641 14.4%
Carol Hubbard LD 200 4.5%
Rachel Shaw Grn 168 3.8%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 132 3.0%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Eileen McMaster Lab 2161 53.6%
Dot Lynch UKIP 827 20.5%
Valerie Bond C 485 12.0%
David Fawcett LD 313 7.8%
Andy Redfern Grn 248 6.1%

Low Fell

Ron Beadle LD 2267 44.1%
Stephen Gibson Lab 1643 31.9%
Miriam Evans UKIP 516 10.0%
Paul Sterling C 464 9.0%
Ruth Grant Grn 221 4.3%
Marika Smth TUSC 33 0.6%

Pelaw and Heworth

Jill Green Lab 2297 57.0%
Ian Patterson LD 930 23.1%
Maureen Moor C 467 11.6%
Chris Thomas Grn 203 5.0%
Norman Hall TUSC 133 3.3%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Alex Geddes Lab 2103 43.5%
Mark Groves LD 950 19.7%
Alan Craig UKIP 943 19.5%
Antoinette Sterling C 499 10.3%
Sarah McKeown Grn 270 5.6%
Ros Cooper TUSC 65 1.3%

Saltwell

Mick Henry Lab 1866 56.8%
Paul Crane UKIP 469 14.3%
Alan Bond C 433 13.2%
Rachel Taylor Grn 314 9.5%
Robinson Stanaway LD 146 4.4%
Rob Hooper TUSC 60 1.8%

Wardley and Leam Lane

John Green Lab 2644 68.7%
Elizabeth Parker C 604 15.7%
Stephen Watson Grn 380 9.9%
John Diston LD 223 5.8%

Whickham North

Christopher Ord LD 1791 41.9%
Dorothy Burnett Lab 1451 33.9%
William Lynch UKIP 545 12.7%
John Callanan C 371 8.7%
Carol Maize Grn 117 2.7%

Whickham South and Sunniside

Jonathan Wallace LD 2399 50.2%
Peter De-Vere Lab 1200 25.1%
John McNeil C 531 11.1%
Mark Bell UKIP 503 10.5%
Hannah Blanchflower Grn 109 2.3%
Joel Byers TUSC 41 0.9%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Jim Turnbull Lab 2735 62.8%
Mark Douglas UKIP 879 20.2%
Kyle Murray C 417 9.6%
Karen Crozier LD 168 3.9%
James Knox Grn 156 3.6%

Winlaton and High Spen

Maria Hall Lab 2389 52.4%
Ray Tolley UKIP 991 21.7%
Helen Davidson C 614 13.5%
Steven Hawkins LD 324 7.1%
Paul M. McNally Grn 242 5.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict