Home > 2015 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Newcastle upon Tyne

One-third of council up for election.

NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party (standing as "It's Time to Put Newcastle First")

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 53683 44.4% 23
Liberal Democrat 21559 17.9% 4
Conservative 16504 13.7% 0
UK Independence Party 16017 13.3% 0
Green Party 7950 6.6% 0
Independent 2896 2.4% 1
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 1785 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 381 0.3% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Hazel Stephenson Lab 2773 57.8%
Michael Scott UKIP 1137 23.7%
Neville Armstrong C 508 10.6%
Lee Irving Grn 203 4.2%
Ronald Clark LD 178 3.7%

Blakelaw

Sue Pearson Lab 2549 55.4%
Daniel Percy UKIP 846 18.4%
James Langley C 532 11.6%
Bill Schardt LD 428 9.3%
Brendan Derham Grn 244 5.3%

Byker

Anne Dunn Lab 2373 59.9%
Raymond Hardy UKIP 804 20.3%
Donald Robinson C 329 8.3%
Cat Lyth Grn 225 5.7%
Mark Nelson LD 172 4.3%
Ryan Holmes TUSC 56 1.4%

Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Brian Hunter Lab 2200 36.4%
Philip Lower LD 1974 32.6%
Mary Toward C 990 16.4%
Tim Marron UKIP 886 14.6%

Dene

Bob Renton LD 2086 39.0%
Sheila Spencer Lab 1730 32.3%
James Bartle C 755 14.1%
Tony Sanderson UKIP 463 8.7%
Thomas Targett Grn 315 5.9%

Denton (2)

Simon Bird Lab 2306 45.1%
Melissa Davis Lab 1995
Will Solyom UKIP 995 19.5%
Colin Daglish LD 673 13.2%
Alan Birkmyre C 670 13.1%
Colin Forster C 499
Jason Smith NuTCFP 467 9.1%
Helen Laverick LD 380

East Gosforth

Henry Gallagher LD 1951 36.0%
Ed Derrick Lab 1733 31.9%
Alison Wake C 935 17.2%
Joe Herbert Grn 537 9.9%
Tony Coxall UKIP 214 3.9%
Nicolas Fray TUSC 55 1.0%

Elswick

Dipu Ahad Lab 2644 68.2%
David Muat UKIP 623 16.1%
Ronald Toward C 240 6.2%
Jacob Strauss Grn 170 4.4%
Judith Fourie LD 143 3.7%
Olga Shorton NuTCFP 58 1.5%

Fawdon

Antoine Tinnion Lab 1919 42.6%
Tracy Connell LD 1409 31.3%
Alexis Fernandes UKIP 637 14.2%
Steve Axford C 365 8.1%
Liam Christie Grn 170 3.8%

Fenham

Ian Tokell Lab 2506 52.4%
Peter Gray UKIP 1025 21.4%
Kenneth Wake C 632 13.2%
PJ Morrissey LD 407 8.5%
Jess Poyner Grn 212 4.4%

Kenton

Stephen Lambert Lab 2647 58.6%
Penelope Stansfield UKIP 678 15.0%
Simon Bell C 646 14.3%
Barbara Down LD 286 6.3%
Helena Rohfing Grn 190 4.2%
Oisin Gourley TUSC 70 1.5%

Lemington (2)

Barry Phillipson Lab 2158 45.1%
Kim McGuinness Lab 2052
Mike Adie UKIP 1042 21.8%
Lawrence Hunter LD 672 14.0%
Emmett McNally C 501 10.5%
Sarah Armstrong NuTCFP 414 8.6%
Kieran McNally C 414
Ian Laverick LD 298

Newburn

Hilary Franks Lab 2024 45.5%
James Robertson UKIP 908 20.4%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 505 11.4%
James Kenyon LD 321 7.2%
Idwal John Ind 232 5.2%
Claire Henly Grn 157 3.5%
John Gordon NuTCFP 154 3.5%
Jennifer Nixon Ind 146 3.3%

North Heaton

Mick Bowman Lab 1926 37.0%
Christine Morrissey LD 1869 35.9%
Heather Chambers C 502 9.6%
Chris Hayday Grn 468 9.0%
Elisabeth Edmunson UKIP 397 7.6%
Lizi Gray TUSC 49 0.9%

North Jesmond [Lab gain from LD]

Dan Perry Lab 1501 33.6%
Gerard Keating LD 1312 29.3%
Matthew Sinclair C 925 20.7%
Shehla Naqvi Grn 549 12.3%
Joseph Levy UKIP 129 2.9%
Michael Charlton Ind 57 1.3%

Ouseburn

Stephen Powers Lab 1802 43.0%
Stephen Howse LD 906 21.6%
Cameron Christian Grn 722 17.2%
Toby Millar C 457 10.9%
David Robinson-Young UKIP 258 6.2%
Matt Wilson-Boddy TUSC 44 1.1%

Parklands

David Down LD 2477 42.9%
Shumel Rahman Lab 1376 23.8%
Karen Jewers C 1237 21.4%
John Atkinson UKIP 400 6.9%
Alistair Ford Grn 283 4.9%

South Heaton

Denise Jones Lab 1987 48.5%
Andrew Gray Grn 1163 28.4%
Tim Monckton C 350 8.5%
Catherine Smith LD 274 6.7%
James Askwith UKIP 267 6.5%
Paul Phillips TUSC 59 1.4%

South Jesmond

Kerry Allibhai Lab 1522 39.9%
Sam Lee C 758 19.8%
Robert Magowan Grn 676 17.7%
Tom Woodwark LD 617 16.2%
Norman Douglas UKIP 198 5.2%
Geoff Stokle TUSC 48 1.3%

Walker

Margaret Wood Lab 2573 65.8%
Glen Bolton UKIP 829 21.2%
Joan Atkin C 251 6.4%
Christopher Boyle LD 133 3.4%
Josh Adams Grn 126 3.2%

Walkergate

David Denholm Lab 2410 53.3%
Joseph Todd UKIP 968 21.4%
David Besag LD 537 11.9%
Marian McWilliams C 450 10.0%
Thomas Rhodes Grn 155 3.4%

West Gosforth

Jackie Slesenger LD 1821 32.2%
Steve Kyte C 1804 31.9%
Oskar Avery Lab 1318 23.3%
Sandy Irvine Grn 441 7.8%
Daniel Thompson UKIP 269 4.8%

Westerhope [Ind gain from Lab]

Pat Hillicks Ind 2443 44.6%
Syed Ullah Lab 1124 20.5%
Stewart Jackson UKIP 643 11.7%
Ernie Shorton NuTCFP 585 10.7%
Jacqueline McNally C 450 8.2%
Colin Steen LD 140 2.6%
David Tooby Grn 73 1.3%
William Jobes Ind 18 0.3%

Westgate

Joanne Kingsland Lab 1771 59.4%
Robert Moore C 499 16.7%
Cliff Brown Grn 254 8.5%
Shawkat al-Baghdadi UKIP 239 8.0%
Rachel Cullen LD 217 7.3%

Wingrove

Nigel Todd Lab 2527 62.5%
William Kinghorn C 540 13.3%
John Pearson Grn 485 12.0%
Christopher Ballantyne UKIP 278 6.9%
Mohammed Farsi LD 215 5.3%

Woolsington

Jacqui Robinson Lab 2284 51.7%
Paul Armstrong UKIP 884 20.0%
Julian Toward C 673 15.2%
Philip McArdle LD 341 7.7%
Tab Bailey Grn 132 3.0%
Alan McKenna NuTCFP 107 2.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict