Home > 2015 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51479 51.8% 18
Conservative 27212 27.4% 2
UK Independence Party 15642 15.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2880 2.9% 0
Green Party 1845 1.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 261 0.3% 0
National Front 102 0.1% 0

Battle Hill

Lesley Spillard Lab 3033 60.4%
Chris Croft UKIP 1258 25.1%
Lewis Austin C 727 14.5%

Benton

Janet Hunter Lab 2954 55.3%
Linda Arkley C 1440 27.0%
Maureen Gallon UKIP 519 9.7%
Mary Laver Grn 349 6.5%
Tim Wall TUSC 79 1.5%

Camperdown

Ray Glindon Lab 2915 64.1%
Stew Hayes UKIP 842 18.5%
Ian Wallace C 790 17.4%

Chirton

Norman Percy Lab 2658 63.9%
Norman Morse UKIP 900 21.6%
Carole Ayre C 601 14.5%

Collingwood

Martin Rankin Lab 2575 48.8%
Barbara Stevens C 1551 29.4%
Katrina Harte UKIP 1049 19.9%
David Taws TUSC 101 1.9%

Cullercoats [Lab gain from C]

David McMeekan Lab 2242 39.7%
George Westwater C 2218 39.3%
Phyl Masters UKIP 736 13.0%
Mark Adamson Grn 371 6.6%
John Hoare TUSC 81 1.4%

Howdon

John Harrison Lab 2890 67.3%
Stephen Borlos UKIP 871 20.3%
David Griffith-Owen C 433 10.1%
Bob Batten NF 102 2.4%

Killingworth

Alison Waggott-Fairley Lab 2947 57.4%
Karen Johnston C 1396 27.2%
Brian Needham UKIP 794 15.5%

Longbenton

Karen Clark Lab 2978 62.1%
Robin Underwood C 765 15.9%
Carl Dunn UKIP 733 15.3%
Steve Manchee Grn 321 6.7%

Monkseaton North

Paul Mason C 2274 42.7%
William Samuel Lab 1865 35.0%
Steve Symington UKIP 458 8.6%
Richard Clarke Grn 437 8.2%
David Nisbet LD 290 5.4%

Monkseaton South

Davey Drummond Lab 2285 42.0%
Sean Brockbank C 1965 36.1%
Gary Legg UKIP 824 15.1%
Peter White Grn 367 6.7%

Northumberland [Lab gain from LD]

Andy Newman Lab 1804 45.1%
David Ord LD 1201 30.0%
Marcus Kitson UKIP 684 17.1%
Miriam Smith C 313 7.8%

Preston [Lab gain from C]

Pamela Brooks-Osborne Lab 2315 48.4%
David Sarin C 1822 38.1%
Peter Martin UKIP 649 13.6%

Riverside

Wendy Lott Lab 2741 63.4%
Bob Sword UKIP 893 20.7%
Maureen Jeffrey C 687 15.9%

St Mary's

Ed Hodson C 3205 58.4%
Graham Siddle Lab 1596 29.1%
William Jackson UKIP 685 12.5%

Tynemouth [Lab gain from C]

Karen Bolger Lab 2884 47.0%
Jean McLaughlin C 2597 42.3%
Henry Marshall UKIP 661 10.8%

Valley

Carole Burdis Lab 3061 59.7%
Joseph Furness C 1133 22.1%
Peter Bayliss UKIP 937 18.3%

Wallsend

Matthew Thirlaway Lab 2138 48.1%
Margaret Finlay LD 1389 31.3%
Mark Bickerton UKIP 604 13.6%
Claire Griffith-Owen C 312 7.0%

Weetslade

Muriel Green Lab 2727 53.7%
Andrew Elliott C 1316 25.9%
Irene Davidson UKIP 1036 20.4%

Whitley Bay

John O'Shea Lab 2871 56.9%
Frank Austin C 1667 33.0%
Dave Cory UKIP 509 10.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict