Home > 2015 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37153 55.4% 18
Conservative 11987 17.9% 0
UK Independence Party 9923 14.8% 0
Green Party 6156 9.2% 0
Independent 1823 2.7% 0

Beacon and Bents

Audrey McMillan Lab 2241 58.5%
Ali Hayder C 819 21.4%
Rhiannon Curtis Grn 773 20.2%

Bede

Fay Cunningham Lab 1847 57.2%
Anita Campbell UKIP 720 22.3%
Mary Golightly C 319 9.9%
Alan Raine Ind 221 6.8%
Tony Gair Grn 123 3.8%

Biddick and All Saints

Joe Amar Lab 1915 62.1%
Kenneth Taylor UKIP 759 24.6%
Elizabeth Turnbull C 252 8.2%
Dave Herbert Grn 160 5.2%

Boldon Colliery

Sandra Duncan Lab 2440 57.4%
Ian Armstrong C 1111 26.1%
Colin Tosh Grn 700 16.5%

Cleadon and East Boldon

Joan Atkinson Lab 2631 52.0%
Fiona Milburn C 2043 40.4%
Philip Berry Grn 383 7.6%

Cleadon Park [Lab gain from Ind]

Susan Traynor Lab 1801 56.6%
Brian Gilchrist C 923 29.0%
Steven Laval Grn 458 14.4%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Lab gain from Ind]

Audrey Huntley Lab 2042 57.1%
Linda Hemmer UKIP 1075 30.1%
James Milburn C 329 9.2%
Lesley Hanson Grn 131 3.7%

Harton

Rob Dix Lab 2048 50.0%
Henry Pearce UKIP 1060 25.9%
Craig Robinson C 698 17.0%
Brian Paget Grn 292 7.1%

Hebburn North

Adam Ellison Lab 1950 50.3%
Joe Abbott Ind 1159 29.9%
Amy-Jane Milburn C 354 9.1%
Matthew Giles Grn 222 5.7%
Ian Harkus Ind 191 4.9%

Hebburn South

Wilf Flynn Lab 2215 57.5%
Vikki Lawlor UKIP 891 23.1%
Jack Gibbons C 445 11.5%
James Cunningham Grn 304 7.9%

Horsley Hill

Iain Malcolm Lab 2205 50.2%
Geraldine White UKIP 971 22.1%
Marilyn Huartt C 699 15.9%
Angela Curtis Grn 264 6.0%
David Wood Ind 252 5.7%

Monkton

Alan Kerr Lab 2156 57.6%
Steven Harrison UKIP 910 24.3%
Oliver Wallhead C 413 11.0%
Helen Milburn Grn 264 7.1%

Primrose

Ken Stephenson Lab 1923 58.3%
John Clarke UKIP 870 26.4%
David Fettis C 326 9.9%
Robert Reay Grn 182 5.5%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Michael Clare Lab 2271 68.8%
Stan Wallace C 525 15.9%
David Ridley Grn 505 15.3%

West Park

Anne Hetherington Lab 1508 45.5%
Stephen Dagg UKIP 952 28.7%
Anthony Dailly C 559 16.9%
David Francis Grn 295 8.9%

Westoe [Lab gain from Ind]

Katharine Maxwell Lab 1786 47.6%
Malcolm Pratt UKIP 804 21.4%
Eddy Russell C 743 19.8%
Tony Bengtsson Grn 418 11.1%

Whitburn and Marsden

Joyce Welsh Lab 1703 46.1%
Charles McKenzie-Smith UKIP 911 24.6%
Richard Gosling C 807 21.8%
Colette Hume Grn 275 7.4%

Whiteleas

Ernest Gibson Lab 2471 70.6%
Dennis Maccoy C 622 17.8%
Malcolm Giles Grn 407 11.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict