Home > 2015 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 57544 49.6% 24
Conservative 24079 20.8% 1
UK Independence Party 22580 19.5% 0
Green Party 4089 3.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3617 3.1% 0
Independent 3582 3.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 448 0.4% 0
North East Party 101 0.1% 0

Barnes [Lab gain from C]

Ian Galbraith Lab 2336 43.9%
Peter O'Connor C 1580 29.7%
Jamie Nast UKIP 889 16.7%
Laura Bruton LD 302 5.7%
Lucky Pemu Grn 219 4.1%

Castle

Stephen Foster Lab 2599 63.9%
Keith Samme UKIP 881 21.7%
Martin Anderson C 442 10.9%
Gary Duncan TUSC 147 3.6%

Copt Hill [Lab gain from Ind]

Mary Turton Lab 2267 45.1%
Colin Wakefield Ind 2082 41.4%
Pat Francis C 501 10.0%
Daniel Olaman Grn 176 3.5%

Doxford

Colin English Lab 2320 50.1%
Alex Douglas C 1135 24.5%
Kay Rowham UKIP 933 20.2%
Alan Robinson Grn 241 5.2%

Fulwell [Lab gain from C]

Margaret Beck Lab 2488 41.5%
John Wiper C 2373 39.6%
Sheila Samme UKIP 867 14.5%
Diana Talbott-Matthew LD 262 4.4%

Hendon

Victoria O'Neil Lab 1972 53.4%
Pauline Featonby-Warren UKIP 819 22.2%
Deborah Lorraine C 556 15.1%
David Lawson Grn 272 7.4%
Owen Taylor TUSC 71 1.9%

Hetton

Doris Turner Lab 2544 53.6%
John Defty UKIP 1617 34.0%
Douglas Middlemiss C 435 9.2%
Philip Dowell LD 154 3.2%

Houghton

Juliana Heron Lab 2318 45.3%
John Ellis Ind 1500 29.3%
Terrence Henderson UKIP 774 15.1%
George Brown C 426 8.3%
David Snowball LD 103 2.0%

Millfield

Lynda Scanlan Lab 1859 49.9%
David Geddis UKIP 736 19.8%
Gwennyth Gibson C 568 15.3%
Stephen O'Brien LD 301 8.1%
Helmut Izaks Grn 191 5.1%
Karen Sinclair TUSC 68 1.8%

Pallion

Paul Watson Lab 1804 49.3%
Ian Pallace UKIP 1012 27.7%
Philip Young C 554 15.1%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 153 4.2%
Sylvia Dorward LD 134 3.7%

Redhill

Richard Bell Lab 2320 62.8%
Lynn Kelly UKIP 841 22.8%
Shaun Cudworth C 355 9.6%
Heather Fagan NEast 101 2.7%
Steve Thomas LD 77 2.1%

Ryhope

Ellen Ball Lab 2328 52.1%
Bryan Foster UKIP 1040 23.3%
Harry Todd C 902 20.2%
Paul Burwood Grn 198 4.4%

St Anne's

Karen Waters Lab 2025 52.5%
Aileen Casey UKIP 1029 26.7%
Tony Morrissey C 577 15.0%
Caroline Robinson Grn 117 3.0%
Anthony Usher LD 106 2.8%

St Chad's

John Porthouse Lab 2046 44.5%
Dominic McDonough C 1462 31.8%
Linda Welsh UKIP 773 16.8%
Margaret Crosby LD 171 3.7%
Gavin Taylor Grn 143 3.1%

St Michael's

Peter Wood C 2481 46.3%
Zaf Iqbal Lab 1640 30.6%
Vince Costello UKIP 645 12.0%
Tim Brennan Grn 361 6.7%
Andrew Wood LD 235 4.4%

St Peter's

Barry Curran Lab 1986 40.1%
Geoffrey Scott C 1605 32.4%
Ronald McQuillan UKIP 833 16.8%
John Lennox LD 249 5.0%
Saied Satei Grn 182 3.7%
Douglas Beavers TUSC 100 2.0%

Sandhill

Jacqui Gallagher Lab 2121 54.9%
Tony Morrow UKIP 1003 25.9%
Christine Reed C 607 15.7%
Susan Wilson LD 135 3.5%

Shiney Row

Geoffrey Walker Lab 2808 50.8%
Richard Elvin UKIP 1182 21.4%
Sally Oliver C 1124 20.3%
Rebecca Cowell Grn 257 4.7%
Jo Thomas LD 155 2.8%

Silksworth

Peter Gibson Lab 2516 53.6%
William Davies UKIP 1062 22.6%
Bryan Reynolds C 864 18.4%
Chris Crozier Grn 256 5.4%

Southwick

Miles Elliott Lab 2097 55.3%
Alexander Taylor UKIP 852 22.5%
Michael Leadbitter C 548 14.5%
Kate Dowell Grn 169 4.5%
Callum Littlemore LD 123 3.2%

Washington Central

Len Lauchlan Lab 2840 53.3%
Erland Polden UKIP 1125 21.1%
Marjorie Matthews C 893 16.8%
Anne Griffin LD 254 4.8%
Paul Leonard Grn 219 4.1%

Washington East

Fiona Miller Lab 2457 46.6%
Hilary Johnson C 1495 28.3%
Lynn O'Neil UKIP 808 15.3%
Anthony Murphy Grn 229 4.3%
Malcolm Bannister LD 226 4.3%
Wilf Laws TUSC 62 1.2%

Washington North

Peter Walker Lab 2699 60.2%
Tony Ormond UKIP 945 21.1%
Norman Oliver C 507 11.3%
June Bradley Grn 188 4.2%
Kevin Morris LD 148 3.3%

Washington South

Paul Middleton Lab 2194 45.2%
Martin Talbot C 1211 24.9%
Alistair Baxter UKIP 921 19.0%
Dominic Armstrong Grn 281 5.8%
David Griffin LD 249 5.1%

Washington West

Harry Trueman Lab 2960 55.8%
Kevin Sheppard UKIP 993 18.7%
Olwyn Bird C 878 16.6%
Ben Rathbone-Wells Grn 237 4.5%
Irene Bannister LD 233 4.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict