Home > 2015 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Birmingham

One-third of council up for election.

NHA = National Health Action
PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 198052 46.4% 29
Conservative 111838 26.2% 10
UK Independence Party 48527 11.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 43313 10.1% 2
Green Party 21560 5.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1619 0.4% 0
Independent 1549 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 179 0.0% 0
National Health Action 96 0.0% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 88 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 46 0.0% 0

Acocks Green

Stewart Stacey Lab 4741 44.3%
Penny Wagg LD 2846 26.6%
Gerry Moynihan UKIP 1390 13.0%
Richard Sparkes C 1174 11.0%
Amanda Baker Grn 397 3.7%
Eamonn Flynn TUSC 108 1.0%
Peter Johnson SDP 46 0.4%

Aston

Muhammad Afzal Lab 8388 83.6%
Joel Buckett C 693 6.9%
Rezaul Billah LD 479 4.8%
Hazel Clawley Grn 474 4.7%

Bartley Green

John Lines C 4553 46.7%
Aaron Mansfield Lab 3046 31.2%
Graham Short UKIP 1565 16.0%
Michelle Adams Grn 373 3.8%
Julia Garrett LD 217 2.2%

Billesley

Susan Barnett Lab 4876 44.7%
Steve Mee C 2893 26.5%
James Dalton UKIP 2215 20.3%
Cheryl Buxton-Sait Grn 492 4.5%
Emily Cox LD 441 4.0%

Bordesley Green

Shafique Shah Lab 8357 75.4%
Adnan Azam LD 1569 14.2%
Parveen Hassan C 558 5.0%
Alan Clawley Grn 522 4.7%
Theo Sharieff TUSC 81 0.7%

Bournville

Tim Huxtable C 5422 40.8%
Mary Locke Lab 4840 36.4%
Ian Jamieson Grn 1297 9.8%
Steven Brookes UKIP 1186 8.9%
Trevor Sword LD 536 4.0%

Brandwood

Barry Henley Lab 5381 46.3%
Neville Summerfield C 3385 29.1%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 1699 14.6%
Lizzy Sharman Grn 679 5.8%
Christopher Burgess LD 487 4.2%

Edgbaston

Matt Bennett C 4112 42.5%
Tom Keeley Lab 3932 40.6%
Tom Dalton Grn 777 8.0%
Lee Dargue LD 433 4.5%
Laura Howard UKIP 426 4.4%

Erdington

Gareth Moore C 4109 43.3%
Keith Heron Lab 3420 36.0%
Justin Gayle UKIP 1215 12.8%
Ulla Grant Grn 325 3.4%
Philip Mills LD 247 2.6%
Krystyna Mikula-Deegan NHA 96 1.0%
Joe Foster TUSC 83 0.9%

Hall Green

Sam Burden Lab 4994 40.4%
David Agar C 2923 23.6%
Paula Smith LD 2029 16.4%
Bob Harvey Ind 1003 8.1%
Malcolm Mummery UKIP 980 7.9%
Rachel Xerri-Brooks Grn 390 3.2%
David Wright TUSC 48 0.4%

Handsworth Wood

Paulette Hamilton Lab 7110 63.9%
Sukhwinder Singh Sungu C 2393 21.5%
Harjinder Singh UKIP 597 5.4%
Eric Fairclough Grn 457 4.1%
Arjun Singh LD 393 3.5%
Shangara Singh Bhatoe SocLab 179 1.6%

Harborne

James McKay Lab 4922 43.0%
Jane James C 4384 38.3%
Phil Simpson Grn 964 8.4%
Charles Brecknell UKIP 654 5.7%
Philip Banting LD 528 4.6%

Hodge Hill

Majid Mahmood Lab 6065 61.1%
Robert Coleman C 1635 16.5%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 1527 15.4%
Waheed Rafiq LD 373 3.8%
Rhys Morgan Grn 266 2.7%
Marie O'Connor TUSC 68 0.7%

Kings Norton

Peter Griffiths Lab 3847 39.2%
Barbara Wood C 3727 38.0%
Tim Plumbe UKIP 1539 15.7%
Claire Hammond Grn 413 4.2%
Peter Lloyd LD 277 2.8%

Kingstanding

Des Hughes Lab 3547 42.5%
Andy Rudge C 2640 31.7%
Eric Westacott UKIP 1761 21.1%
Joe Belcher Grn 196 2.4%
Graham Lippiatt LD 136 1.6%
Ben Perry TUSC 57 0.7%

Ladywood

Albert Bore Lab 4764 52.0%
Tom Skidmore C 2290 25.0%
Chloe Juliette Grn 999 10.9%
Matthew Ludford UKIP 576 6.3%
Mohammed Saeed LD 527 5.8%

Longbridge

Andy Cartwright Lab 4148 38.7%
Daniel Caldicott C 3576 33.4%
Kevin Morris UKIP 2147 20.0%
Aysha Turner Grn 475 4.4%
Kevin Hannon LD 365 3.4%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Waseem Zaffar Lab 8535 80.7%
Ravi Chumber C 977 9.2%
Baljinder Kaur LD 379 3.6%
Ankaret Harmer Grn 367 3.5%
Alistair Wingate TUSC 312 3.0%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Martin Straker-Welds Lab 5603 45.2%
Martin Mullaney LD 2134 17.2%
Owen Williams C 1813 14.6%
Elly Stanton Grn 1666 13.4%
Luke Holland Ind 546 4.4%
Rashpal Mondair UKIP 465 3.8%
Mike Friel TUSC 165 1.3%

Nechells

Yvonne Mosquito Lab 6403 74.1%
John Turner C 964 11.2%
Janet Assheton Grn 611 7.1%
Shazad Iqbal LD 574 6.6%
John McAuliffe PatSoc 88 1.0%

Northfield

Debbie Clancy C 4705 39.7%
Robbie Lea-Trengrouse Lab 4033 34.1%
Clair Braund UKIP 2068 17.5%
Susan Pearce Grn 517 4.4%
Andy Moles LD 436 3.7%
Clive Walder TUSC 78 0.7%

Oscott

Keith Linnecor Lab 4268 42.3%
Graham Green C 2822 27.9%
Roger Tempest UKIP 2382 23.6%
Nick Jolliffe LD 285 2.8%
Harry Eyles Grn 253 2.5%
Brian Beddowes TUSC 91 0.9%

Perry Barr

Jon Hunt LD 4161 41.7%
Sarfraiz Hussain Lab 3484 34.9%
Alain Hurst C 1045 10.5%
Charles Douglas UKIP 1033 10.4%
Seth Atkin Grn 246 2.5%

Quinton

John Clancy Lab 4828 44.6%
Georgina Chandler C 3684 34.0%
Martin Barrett UKIP 1423 13.1%
Peter Beck Grn 491 4.5%
Ian Garrett LD 341 3.2%
Nick Hart TUSC 55 0.5%

Selly Oak

Brigid Jones Lab 4160 42.5%
Monica Hardie C 2225 22.7%
Colin Green LD 1484 15.2%
Joe Rooney Grn 1189 12.2%
Sylvia Tempest-Jones UKIP 602 6.2%
Keturah Prendergast TUSC 122 1.2%

Shard End

Ian Ward Lab 3931 44.9%
Iain Roden UKIP 2594 29.7%
Suzanne Webb C 1654 18.9%
Christopher Barber LD 327 3.7%
Christopher Nash Grn 241 2.8%

Sheldon

Paul Tilsley LD 3952 41.2%
Bob Collins Lab 2247 23.4%
David Bridges UKIP 1852 19.3%
Barry Theocharides C 1250 13.0%
Lewis Mughal Grn 189 2.0%
Mark Andrews TUSC 97 1.0%

Soho

Sybil Spence Lab 7321 77.9%
Robert Higginson C 1091 11.6%
Margaret Okole Grn 505 5.4%
Majid Hussain LD 483 5.1%

South Yardley

Nawas Ali Lab 4682 41.6%
Daphne Gaved LD 3790 33.6%
Graham Duffen UKIP 1488 13.2%
Pervez Akhtar C 887 7.9%
Paul Holloway Grn 322 2.9%
Siobhan Friel TUSC 98 0.9%

Sparkbrook

Tony Kennedy Lab 8599 77.5%
Saleem Hussain LD 1285 11.6%
Andrew May C 654 5.9%
Jane McKears Grn 553 5.0%

Springfield

Habib Rehman Lab 7060 61.2%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 2836 24.6%
Tom Huxley C 1129 9.8%
Seeyam Brijmohun Grn 515 4.5%

Stechford and Yardley North [Lab gain from LD]

Basharat Dad Lab 3567 35.6%
Colin Jones LD 3354 33.5%
Paul Clayton UKIP 1766 17.6%
Robert Clark C 982 9.8%
Grant Bishop Grn 269 2.7%
Laura Cross TUSC 87 0.9%

Stockland Green

Mick Finnegan Lab 4649 54.3%
Rachel Toussaint C 2053 24.0%
Mike Kemble UKIP 1061 12.4%
Franklyn Aaron LD 414 4.8%
Sara Myers Grn 389 4.5%

Sutton Four Oaks

Maureen Cornish C 8393 62.0%
Nick Preston Lab 1926 14.2%
Brendan Padmore UKIP 1827 13.5%
Hubert Duffy LD 803 5.9%
David Ratcliff Grn 596 4.4%

Sutton New Hall (2)

David Barrie C 6889 50.9%
Alex Yip C 4832
Stuart Connolly UKIP 2750 20.3%
Ian Brindley Lab 2373 17.5%
Frank Ray Lab 1819
Colin Marriott Grn 891 6.6%
Gareth Hardy LD 636 4.7%
Trevor Holtom LD 585

Sutton Trinity

David Pears C 5990 47.3%
Roger Barley Lab 2699 21.3%
Marcus Brown UKIP 2577 20.4%
Sally Lippiatt LD 830 6.6%
Richard Winter Grn 565 4.5%

Sutton Vesey

Lyn Collin C 5942 46.2%
Manish Puri Lab 4268 33.2%
Albert Meehan UKIP 1627 12.6%
Lynn Williams LD 569 4.4%
Max Ramsay Grn 464 3.6%

Tyburn

Mike Sharpe Lab 3720 43.6%
Cilfton Welch C 2088 24.5%
Andrew Garcarz UKIP 1894 22.2%
Ann Holtom LD 550 6.5%
Alex Wright Grn 206 2.4%
James Redfern TUSC 69 0.8%

Washwood Heath

Ansar Khan Lab 9200 78.4%
Shamsur Rehman LD 1395 11.9%
Cameron Hughes C 615 5.2%
John Bentley Grn 525 4.5%

Weoley [Lab gain from C]

Steve Booton Lab 4118 40.4%
Jayne Freeman C 3519 34.6%
Tony Hayes UKIP 1641 16.1%
Anna Masters Grn 494 4.9%
Steven Haynes LD 412 4.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict