Home > 2015 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Solihull

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 53902 50.5% 14
Green Party 16598 15.5% 2
Labour 15294 14.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 12991 12.2% 0
UK Independence Party 7983 7.5% 1

Bickenhill

Bob Sleigh C 3185 54.4%
Gerry Blake UKIP 1214 20.7%
Michael Longfield Lab 1061 18.1%
Gary Macnaughton Grn 397 6.8%

Blythe

Ken Hawkins C 5302 74.1%
Jo Hodgson Grn 1014 14.2%
Sardul Marwa Lab 839 11.7%

Castle Bromwich

Gail Sleigh C 3286 53.1%
Alan Jacques Lab 1407 22.7%
Glen Lawrence UKIP 1233 19.9%
Eleanor Perfect Grn 264 4.3%

Chelmsley Wood

Karl Macnaughton Grn 2904 68.2%
Emma Chidler Lab 806 18.9%
Sally Bell C 548 12.9%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Andy Mackiewicz C 4862 71.9%
Paul Fairburn LD 830 12.3%
Elizabeth Thacker Lab 572 8.5%
Iona McIntyre Grn 495 7.3%

Elmdon [C gain from LD]

Martin McCarthy C 2035 31.4%
Jean Hamilton Grn 1494 23.0%
Jonny Wharrad LD 1191 18.4%
John Bramham UKIP 1107 17.1%
Marcus Brain Lab 655 10.1%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [UKIP gain from Lab]

Rob Hall UKIP 1548 35.6%
Frederick Nash Lab 1332 30.6%
Paul Thomas C 1176 27.0%
David Davies Grn 293 6.7%

Knowle

Alan Rebeiro C 4696 73.6%
Mike Bleby Grn 926 14.5%
Simon Johnson Lab 758 11.9%

Lyndon [C gain from LD]

Julie Hulland C 2553 38.7%
Ade Adeyemo LD 2207 33.4%
Martin Tolman Lab 1302 19.7%
Elaine Williams Grn 539 8.2%

Meriden

David Bell C 4591 63.9%
Les Kaye UKIP 1046 14.6%
Cathy Connan Lab 1019 14.2%
Mark Pearson Grn 528 7.3%

Olton [C gain from LD]

Bob Grinsell C 3325 47.3%
Priya Chauhan LD 2314 32.9%
Ian English Lab 830 11.8%
Mark Smith Grn 563 8.0%

St Alphege

Joe Tildesley C 5531 68.8%
Stuart Jameson LD 1351 16.8%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 654 8.1%
Maggie Ryan Grn 501 6.2%

Shirley East

Mark Parker C 3323 53.1%
Peter Lee LD 1439 23.0%
Kevin Raven Lab 889 14.2%
Joy Aldworth Grn 604 9.7%

Shirley South

Angela Sandison C 2850 41.1%
Michelle Edinburgh Grn 1459 21.1%
Martin Smith LD 1086 15.7%
Rosie Worsley UKIP 902 13.0%
Shirley Young Lab 634 9.1%

Shirley West

Brian Holmes C 2133 33.4%
Maggie Allen Grn 1634 25.6%
Eimear Fossey LD 960 15.0%
Gary Smith UKIP 933 14.6%
Ray Brookes Lab 720 11.3%

Silhill

Robert Hulland C 3893 58.0%
Jan Mason LD 1613 24.0%
Janet Marsh Lab 798 11.9%
Trevor Barker Grn 407 6.1%

Smith's Wood

Mark Wilson Grn 2576 61.2%
David Cole Lab 1018 24.2%
Graham Juniper C 613 14.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict