Home > 2015 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 45461 38.5% 11
Labour 43115 36.5% 9
UK Independence Party 18659 15.8% 0
Green Party 4540 3.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 3874 3.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1354 1.1% 0
Independent 1143 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 42 0.0% 0

Aldridge Central and South

John Rochelle C 4165 54.0%
Colin Hayward UKIP 1620 21.0%
Balvir Kaur Dhillon Lab 1200 15.6%
Roy Sheward LD 421 5.5%
Martyn Curzey Grn 300 3.9%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Gary Clarke C 3708 56.8%
Bob Grainger Lab 1934 29.6%
David Morgan Grn 466 7.1%
Mark Greveson LD 421 6.4%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Keith Chambers Lab 2849 54.6%
Alan Rudd-Everitt UKIP 1318 25.2%
Moz Khan C 1054 20.2%

Birchills Leamore

Christopher Jones Lab 3001 58.9%
Shaz Ali C 1557 30.6%
Alan Davies TUSC 535 10.5%

Blakenall

Ann Young Lab 2087 50.4%
Bill Cummings UKIP 975 23.6%
Hilda Derry C 706 17.1%
Dave Church TUSC 246 5.9%
Clare Morgan Grn 81 2.0%
Chris Newey EDP 42 1.0%

Bloxwich East

Shaun Fitzpatrick Lab 1955 40.4%
Mark Statham C 1516 31.3%
Gary Timmins UKIP 1261 26.0%
Steve Baggott TUSC 109 2.3%

Bloxwich West [C gain from Lab]

Matt Follows C 2344 40.1%
Patti Lane Lab 1795 30.7%
Richard Coley UKIP 1438 24.6%
Mick Ross TUSC 157 2.7%
Suzanne Bennett Grn 113 1.9%

Brownhills [C gain from Lab]

Kenneth Ferguson C 2204 39.3%
Derek Bennett UKIP 1619 28.9%
Lauren Davies Lab 1433 25.6%
John Garfitt LD 191 3.4%
Elizabeth Benson Grn 160 2.9%

Darlaston South

Doug James Lab 2188 42.7%
Peter Burton UKIP 1656 32.3%
Anant Patel C 1086 21.2%
Charlotte Fletcher Grn 192 3.7%

Paddock

Peter Washbrook C 3388 46.8%
Nasar Ali Lab 2714 37.5%
Barry Sanders UKIP 796 11.0%
Scarlett Horton Grn 348 4.8%

Palfrey

Allah Ditta Lab 3802 58.5%
Kish Lad C 1375 21.2%
Mark Smith UKIP 743 11.4%
Khalil Ahmed Grn 454 7.0%
Martin Lynch TUSC 123 1.9%

Pelsall

Marco Longhi C 3547 59.8%
Hajran Bashir Lab 1171 19.8%
Sim Mayou Ind 923 15.6%
Mark Beech Ind 220 3.7%
Richard Harries Grn 67 1.1%

Pheasey Park Farm

Mike Bird C 2956 48.3%
Steven Grey UKIP 1586 25.9%
Mahmood Ahmad Lab 1318 21.6%
John Rennie Grn 256 4.2%

Pleck

Khizar Hussain Lab 3493 63.8%
Abdul Shakoor C 1436 26.2%
Tim Martin Grn 547 10.0%

Rushall-Shelfield

Lorna Rattigan C 2445 42.3%
Corrie Halford Lab 1901 32.9%
Jay Mannu UKIP 1189 20.5%
Donna Plant Grn 251 4.3%

St Matthew's

Eileen Russell Lab 2938 45.9%
Jas Johal C 2447 38.2%
Ian Payne UKIP 644 10.1%
Joseph Cheeseman Grn 375 5.9%

Short Heath [C gain from LD]

Sarah Cooper C 1481 27.8%
Daniel Barker LD 1321 24.8%
Matthew Ward Lab 1308 24.6%
Philip Howell UKIP 1156 21.7%
Nadia Welsh TUSC 56 1.1%

Streetly

Amarjeet Singh Kudhail C 5061 66.2%
Raaj Shamji Lab 1651 21.6%
Freddie Trengove Grn 930 12.2%

Willenhall North [C gain from Lab]

Adam Hicken C 1694 29.3%
Gareth Illmann-Walker Lab 1499 25.9%
Carol Fletcher LD 1285 22.2%
David Wycherley UKIP 1262 21.8%
Alan Paddock TUSC 43 0.7%

Willenhall South

Carl Creaney Lab 2878 48.9%
Ryan O'Brien UKIP 1396 23.7%
Rajinda Sanghera C 1291 21.9%
Glyn Fletcher LD 235 4.0%
Stephanie Peart TUSC 85 1.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict