Home > 2015 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48590 46.5% 16
Conservative 31299 29.9% 4
UK Independence Party 18246 17.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3731 3.6% 0
Green Party 1844 1.8% 0
Independent 712 0.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 120 0.1% 0

Bilston East

Valerie Gibson Lab 2519 50.4%
Thomas Fellows UKIP 1479 29.6%
Andrew Randle C 1000 20.0%

Bilston North

Welcome Koussoukama Lab 2380 47.5%
Dave Downing UKIP 1261 25.2%
Peter Dobb C 1228 24.5%
Andrea Cantrill Grn 144 2.9%

Blakenhall

Harbans Singh Bagri Lab 3379 64.9%
Adam Ansari C 810 15.6%
Bhajan Singh Devsi Ind 640 12.3%
David Kakande UKIP 376 7.2%

Bushbury North

Ian Angus Lab 2176 40.2%
Carl Husted C 1690 31.2%
Gerard Fletcher UKIP 1268 23.4%
Ian Jenkins LD 163 3.0%
Amy Bertaut Grn 116 2.1%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter O'Neill Lab 2643 61.1%
Simon Hewitt C 845 19.5%
Iain Mackintosh UKIP 840 19.4%

East Park

Harman Banger Lab 2261 52.0%
Steve Hall C 1033 23.7%
Ron Rollason UKIP 880 20.2%
Terry Hancox Grn 144 3.3%
William of Shropshire Ind 34 0.8%

Ettingshall

Sandra Samuels Lab 3275 64.9%
Udey Singh C 786 15.6%
Lorraine Chew UKIP 692 13.7%
Michael Birch LD 174 3.4%
Jennifer Cooper SocLab 120 2.4%

Fallings Park

Valerie Evans Lab 2499 49.4%
John Lee C 1502 29.7%
Ben Forrest UKIP 1059 20.9%

Graiseley

Elias Mattu Lab 3028 58.7%
Giuliano Pisarski C 1059 20.5%
Don Cooper UKIP 628 12.2%
David Belcher Grn 277 5.4%
Eileen Birch LD 170 3.3%

Heath Town

Mikinderpal Singh Jaspal Lab 2447 59.9%
Mel Cooper UKIP 839 20.5%
Fortune Sibanda C 799 19.6%

Merry Hill

Chris Haynes C 2707 43.9%
Terry Pye Lab 2193 35.6%
Shaun Keasey UKIP 997 16.2%
Jessica Pringle LD 266 4.3%

Oxley

Ian Claymore Lab 2626 50.5%
Andrew McNeil C 1352 26.0%
Dave Hunt UKIP 931 17.9%
Michelle Webster Grn 148 2.8%
Ann Jenkins LD 145 2.8%

Park

Michael Hardacre Lab 2593 50.5%
Kamran Khan C 1516 29.5%
Indre Telycenaite UKIP 428 8.3%
Geeta Kauldhar Grn 335 6.5%
Bryan Lewis LD 267 5.2%

Penn

Paul Singh C 3039 42.9%
Anwen Muston Lab 2667 37.7%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 939 13.3%
Jeff Hemsley LD 438 6.2%

St Peter's

Lynne Moran Lab 2311 59.9%
Zahid Shah C 971 25.1%
Ladislav Kusnir UKIP 281 7.3%
Rachel Arnold Grn 192 5.0%
Jonathan Webber LD 106 2.7%

Spring Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Rupinderjit Kaur Lab 1671 32.9%
Tom Stokes LD 1429 28.2%
Hazel Thomas UKIP 1285 25.3%
Aaron Hall C 690 13.6%

Tettenhall Regis

Jonathan Yardley C 3299 51.4%
Chester Smith-Morrison Lab 1907 29.7%
Doug Hope UKIP 959 14.9%
Peter Hollis LD 252 3.9%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Wendy Thompson C 3816 57.6%
Phil Walker Lab 1608 24.3%
Kayleigh Mackintosh UKIP 760 11.5%
John Pitt Grn 223 3.4%
Frances Heap LD 215 3.2%

Wednesfield North

Rita Potter Lab 2231 43.0%
Neil Macleod C 1559 30.1%
Lindsay Beddows UKIP 1254 24.2%
Lee Harris Grn 144 2.8%

Wednesfield South

Bhupinder Singh Gakhal Lab 2176 42.4%
Hazel Keirle C 1598 31.2%
Ian Harper UKIP 1090 21.3%
Jackie Brown Grn 121 2.4%
Alan Bamber LD 106 2.1%
Kevin Bourne Ind 38 0.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict