Home > 2015 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Calderdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37280 38.5% 10
Labour 33432 34.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 10444 10.8% 1
UK Independence Party 7663 7.9% 0
Green Party 7361 7.6% 0
Independent 246 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 223 0.2% 0
National Front 146 0.2% 0

Brighouse

Scott Benton C 2622 46.1%
Anthony Rutherford Lab 1674 29.4%
Nick Yates UKIP 869 15.3%
John Nesbitt Grn 237 4.2%
Jennie Rigg LD 232 4.1%
Samuel Webb TUSC 53 0.9%

Calder

Dave Young Lab 2762 39.4%
Owen Gilroy C 1412 20.1%
Tessa Gordziejko Grn 1396 19.9%
Michael Smith LD 688 9.8%
Elizabeth Halbert UKIP 581 8.3%
Stephen Curry Ind 177 2.5%

Elland

John Ford C 1883 36.3%
James Hepplestone Lab 1672 32.2%
David Hardy LD 1273 24.5%
Richard Lupson Grn 364 7.0%

Greetland and Stainland [C gain from LD]

Chris Pearson C 2317 40.6%
Paul Bellenger LD 1473 25.8%
Robin Dixon Lab 1004 17.6%
Mick Clarke UKIP 684 12.0%
Susan Thomas Grn 223 3.9%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

David Kirton C 3878 63.4%
Kashif Ali Lab 1254 20.5%
Alan McDonald Grn 510 8.3%
Christine Bampton-Smith LD 473 7.7%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Barry Collins Lab 2082 39.6%
Joe Clegg C 1537 29.3%
David Ginley UKIP 1309 24.9%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 137 2.6%
Mat Bowles LD 120 2.3%
Sean Loftus Ind 69 1.3%

Luddendenfoot

Nicola May C 1890 32.5%
Charlotte Brady Lab 1749 30.1%
Karl Boggis LD 860 14.8%
Chris Baksa UKIP 717 12.3%
Elizabeth King Grn 602 10.3%

Northowram and Shelf

Roger Taylor C 3781 61.7%
Gary Walsh Lab 1661 27.1%
Elaine Hey Grn 425 6.9%
Michael Taylor LD 263 4.3%

Ovenden

Bryan Smith Lab 1990 47.8%
John Shoesmith C 971 23.3%
Geoffrey Thompson UKIP 934 22.4%
Kenneth Hall Grn 155 3.7%
Rosemary Tatchell LD 112 2.7%

Park

Faisal Shoukat Lab 4183 73.0%
Shakir Saghir C 980 17.1%
John Reynolds LD 299 5.2%
Karen Levin Grn 268 4.7%

Rastrick

Chris Pillai C 2632 47.7%
Peter Judge Lab 2020 36.6%
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson LD 389 7.0%
Mark Mullany Grn 307 5.6%
Robert Bailey TUSC 170 3.1%

Ryburn

Robert Thornber C 3221 52.5%
Robert Gibbon Lab 1382 22.5%
Lisa Smith UKIP 757 12.3%
Freda Davis Grn 400 6.5%
Ashley Evans LD 380 6.2%

Skircoat

Marcus Thompson C 3185 48.4%
Mohammad Naeem Lab 1740 26.4%
Stephen Gow LD 1033 15.7%
Gary Scott Grn 622 9.5%

Sowerby Bridge [C gain from Lab]

Mike Payne C 2336 43.9%
Dave Draycott Lab 2086 39.2%
Charles Gate Grn 539 10.1%
Tom Stringfellow LD 363 6.8%

Todmorden

Jayne Booth Lab 2306 38.7%
Mark Gledhill C 1718 28.9%
Philip Walters UKIP 704 11.8%
Oxana Poberejnaia Grn 637 10.7%
Muhammad Asif LD 442 7.4%
Chris Jackson NF 146 2.5%

Town

Tim Swift Lab 2022 41.2%
Louisa Waple C 1397 28.5%
Phillip Charlton UKIP 1108 22.6%
Sarah Moakler Grn 236 4.8%
Ruth Coleman-Taylor LD 144 2.9%

Warley

James Baker LD 1900 34.1%
Surraya Bibi Lab 1845 33.1%
Tony Fall C 1520 27.3%
Katharine Scott Grn 303 5.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict