Home > 2015 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 72786 36.2% 13
Conservative 62124 30.9% 8
UK Independence Party 22791 11.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 20601 10.3% 1
Green Party 15315 7.6% 1
Valley Independents 3498 1.7% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2126 1.1% 0
English Democrats Party 858 0.4% 0
Independent 851 0.4% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 8 0.0% 0

Almondbury [Lab gain from LD]

Judith Hughes Lab 2393 27.5%
Bernard McGuin C 2262 26.0%
Alison Munro LD 1998 22.9%
Richard Allan UKIP 1393 16.0%
Benjamin Wightman Grn 506 5.8%
Melvin Gray Ind 88 1.0%
Eddie Price TUSC 76 0.9%

Ashbrow

Amanda Pinnock Lab 3878 47.5%
Homma Abid C 2081 25.5%
Fred Tidball UKIP 1159 14.2%
Joan Smithson Grn 471 5.8%
Baljiit Singh Aujla LD 437 5.3%
June Jones TUSC 143 1.8%

Batley East

Amanda Stubley Lab 5321 62.9%
Mohammed Laher C 2194 25.9%
Jon Bloom LD 463 5.5%
Cass Whitingham Grn 359 4.2%
Peter Robson TUSC 122 1.4%

Batley West

Marielle O'Neill Lab 5040 61.2%
Susie Bell Proctor C 2124 25.8%
Garry Kitchin Grn 495 6.0%
Stephen Leach LD 329 4.0%
John Rattigan TUSC 242 2.9%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Robert Light C 3594 43.9%
Dathan Tedesco Lab 2189 26.8%
Joyce Holbrook UKIP 1767 21.6%
Elizabeth Kitchin Grn 320 3.9%
Megan Scholefield-Nicholson LD 309 3.8%

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock LD 3010 35.2%
Andrew Gray C 2002 23.4%
Ken Lowe Lab 1647 19.2%
Colin Walshaw UKIP 1593 18.6%
Catherine Stoyles Grn 250 2.9%
Phillip Buck TUSC 55 0.6%

Colne Valley

Donna Bellamy C 2930 30.9%
Robert Walker Lab 2433 25.6%
Gordon Beever LD 2264 23.9%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 962 10.1%
John Goodwin Grn 819 8.6%
Dylan Murphy TUSC 84 0.9%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Mohammad Sarwar Lab 3982 46.0%
Imran Safdar C 2218 25.6%
Paul George UKIP 1067 12.3%
Chas Ball Grn 669 7.7%
Olivia Turner LD 488 5.6%
Jason Bowen TUSC 134 1.5%
Steve Bradbury Ind 102 1.2%

Dalton

Mus Khan Lab 2695 36.4%
Maria Ackroyd C 1750 23.7%
Tom Wise UKIP 1461 19.8%
Roger Battye LD 793 10.7%
David Honour Grn 593 8.0%
Jack McLean TUSC 104 1.4%

Denby Dale

Michael Watson C 4126 43.9%
Sarah Cook Lab 2886 30.7%
Brian Bentley UKIP 1320 14.1%
Terry Sigsworth Grn 662 7.0%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 400 4.3%

Dewsbury East

Eric Firth Lab 3913 48.2%
Mark Eastwood C 1898 23.4%
Greg Burrows UKIP 1714 21.1%
Dennis Hullock LD 359 4.4%
Tony Kelsall Grn 239 2.9%

Dewsbury South [Lab gain from C]

Nosheen Dad Lab 3970 46.1%
Salim Patel C 2917 33.9%
Shaun Maddox EDP 858 10.0%
Bernard Disken LD 424 4.9%
Catherine Whitingham Grn 367 4.3%
Vicki Green TUSC 81 0.9%

Dewsbury West

Darren O'Donovan Lab 5322 65.1%
Shehzad Hussain LD 1199 14.7%
John Nottingham C 1138 13.9%
Simon Cope Grn 519 6.3%

Golcar

Hilary Richards Lab 2949 34.0%
Robert Iredale LD 2434 28.0%
Chris Worsley C 1905 21.9%
Oliver Rees UKIP 1246 14.4%
Abi Shaw TUSC 147 1.7%

Greenhead (2)

Carole Pattison Lab 4260 47.7%
Sheikh Ullah Lab 3421
Robert McGuin C 1650 18.5%
Zahid Mehmood C 1282
Nick Martinek UKIP 1101 12.3%
John Phillips Grn 959 10.7%
Nik Taylor Grn 874
Manjit Singh LD 757 8.5%
Linda Wild LD 695
David Waight TUSC 210 2.3%

Heckmondwike

David Sheard Lab 3788 46.1%
Robert Thornton C 2056 25.0%
Aleks Lukic UKIP 1785 21.7%
Alan Freeman Grn 349 4.2%
Josie Pugsley LD 238 2.9%
Karl Varley PatSoc 8 0.1%

Holme Valley North

Edgar Holroyd-Doveton VyInd 3498 38.3%
Stephen Baggot C 3226 35.3%
Kieron Dunn Lab 1818 19.9%
Stephen Bird LD 414 4.5%
Jenny Dealey TUSC 187 2.0%

Holme Valley South

Ken Sims C 4665 43.7%
Anne Baldwin Lab 2794 26.2%
Alan Schoield UKIP 1334 12.5%
Sonia King Grn 857 8.0%
Arthur Pritchard LD 780 7.3%
Roger Keely TUSC 242 2.3%

Kirkburton [C gain from Grn]

John Taylor C 4107 47.7%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 2573 29.9%
Alison Maclean Lab 1496 17.4%
Naeem Siraj Ind 252 2.9%
Jatinder Singh LD 190 2.2%

Lindley

Gemma Wilson C 3859 39.6%
Douglas Morgan Lab 2397 24.6%
Richard Eastwood LD 2340 24.0%
Richard Plunkett Grn 594 6.1%
Tony Brice Ind 409 4.2%
Emily Chiappini TUSC 148 1.5%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Lisa Holmes C 3380 38.9%
Cath Pinder Lab 2645 30.4%
Simon Holbrook UKIP 1950 22.4%
Richard Farnhill LD 413 4.8%
Jessica Berry Grn 301 3.5%

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor C 5077 48.1%
Patrick Dennehy Lab 2433 23.1%
Michael Holbrook UKIP 2050 19.4%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 571 5.4%
John Dobson LD 349 3.3%
Richard Green TUSC 66 0.6%

Newsome

Julie Stewart-Turner Grn 2842 37.7%
Nadeem Iqbal Lab 2537 33.7%
Tasmin Coloney C 965 12.8%
Ian French UKIP 889 11.8%
Eleanor Ritchie LD 213 2.8%
Paul Randall TUSC 85 1.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict