Home > 2015 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
LftUnity = Left Unity
Morley = Morley Borough Independents
Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 141856 39.8% 22
Conservative 97710 27.4% 7
UK Independence Party 45953 12.9% 0
Green Party 31657 8.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 29955 8.4% 2
Morley Borough Independents 6794 1.9% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1249 0.4% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1137 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 104 0.0% 0
Left Unity 103 0.0% 0
Yorkshire First 70 0.0% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Caroline Anderson C 5534 46.1%
Cheryl Kebede LD 2611 21.8%
Mark Henley Lab 2236 18.6%
Malcolm Steele UKIP 929 7.7%
Emma Carter Grn 693 5.8%

Alwoodley

Dan Cohen C 6472 51.4%
Keith White Lab 3907 31.0%
Carl McGuire UKIP 943 7.5%
Simon Dowling LD 698 5.5%
Miriam Moss Grn 471 3.7%
Brian Jackson AGS 97 0.8%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Jack Dunn Lab 4301 39.5%
Timothy Atkin C 3582 32.9%
David Daniel UKIP 2238 20.5%
Jude Omidiran Grn 399 3.7%
Victoria Bishop-Rowe LD 373 3.4%

Armley

Jim McKenna Lab 4612 48.3%
Dave Caldwell UKIP 2040 21.3%
Shane Morgan C 1314 13.7%
Nick Crawley Grn 1108 11.6%
Christine Glover LD 381 4.0%
Carole O'Keefe TUSC 103 1.1%

Beeston and Holbeck

Adam Ogilvie Lab 4335 53.1%
Tony Roberts UKIP 1876 23.0%
Robert Winfield C 1158 14.2%
Emma Jaynes Grn 480 5.9%
Kathryn Gagen LD 200 2.4%
Amy Cousens TUSC 119 1.5%

Bramley and Stanningley

Julie Heselwood Lab 4267 45.8%
Anne Murgatroyd UKIP 2103 22.6%
Alexander Nancolas C 1708 18.3%
Kate Bisson Grn 791 8.5%
Serena Glover LD 389 4.2%
Kevin Patison TUSC 60 0.6%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Asghar Khan Lab 4222 53.8%
Geoff Holloran UKIP 1622 20.7%
David Hollingsworth LD 737 9.4%
Hayley Nancolas C 715 9.1%
Neil Seepujak Grn 400 5.1%
James Ellis TUSC 150 1.9%

Calverley and Farsley

Amanda Carter C 6005 47.0%
John Bracken Lab 4651 36.4%
Joe Murgatroyd UKIP 1119 8.8%
Clive Lord Grn 560 4.4%
Kate Arbuckle LD 431 3.4%

Chapel Allerton

Mohammed Rafique Lab 6467 58.0%
Farzana Arif C 1692 15.2%
Mags Shevlin Grn 1568 14.1%
Mark Harris LD 876 7.9%
Mike Davies AGS 555 5.0%

City and Hunslet

Patrick Davey Lab 5292 44.9%
Ed Carlisle Grn 2694 22.8%
Richard Salt C 2320 19.7%
Khalil Kungulilo UKIP 808 6.9%
Jahangir Aziz LD 573 4.9%
Christopher Worfolk Loony 104 0.9%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 5012 45.8%
David Schofield C 2669 24.4%
Darren Oddy UKIP 2363 21.6%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 489 4.5%
Kate Langwick LD 400 3.7%

Farnley and Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 3851 36.8%
John Hardy Lab 3208 30.6%
Gregory McDougall UKIP 1991 19.0%
Mohammed Rahman C 1156 11.0%
Robert Jacques LD 212 2.0%
Maddy Steeds TUSC 58 0.6%

Garforth and Swillington

Mark Dobson Lab 6737 57.2%
Daniel Farrell C 3137 26.7%
Mark Maniatt UKIP 1297 11.0%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 327 2.8%
Mitch Galdas LD 270 2.3%

Gipton and Harehills

Arif Hussain Lab 6187 73.9%
Marvin Kushman UKIP 904 10.8%
Joshua Harvey C 554 6.6%
Adam Douglas LD 413 4.9%
Peter Phizacklea Grn 319 3.8%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Paul Wadsworth C 6268 46.6%
Suzie Shepherd Lab 3678 27.3%
Katherynne Taylor UKIP 1503 11.2%
Cindy Cleasby LD 1206 9.0%
Benjamin Hall Grn 799 5.9%

Harewood

Rachael Procter C 7103 60.8%
Tosin Abbey-Philip Lab 2035 17.4%
Ian Greenberg UKIP 1289 11.0%
Christine Golton LD 638 5.5%
Janet Heath Grn 624 5.3%

Headingley

Neil Walshaw Lab 3351 40.0%
Joe Salmon Grn 2647 31.6%
Diane Fox C 1043 12.4%
Penny Goodman LD 1038 12.4%
Claire Wilson-Sharp UKIP 162 1.9%
Iain Dalton TUSC 76 0.9%
Bob Buxton Yorks1st 70 0.8%

Horsforth

Dawn Collins C 5082 40.1%
Jake Kelly Lab 3081 24.3%
Martin Hughes LD 2480 19.5%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 1047 8.3%
Harriet Barry Grn 873 6.9%
Gary McVeigh-Kaye TUSC 125 1.0%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Gerry Harper Lab 4344 49.7%
Christopher Foren Grn 2298 26.3%
Edward Hardy C 1162 13.3%
Ellen Hudspith LD 443 5.1%
Thomas Aitchison UKIP 379 4.3%
Tanis Belsham-Wray TUSC 112 1.3%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Catherine Dobson Lab 4792 54.8%
Phil Moore UKIP 2061 23.6%
Beatrice Greenwood C 1235 14.1%
Louise Winrow Grn 350 4.0%
Joanne Binns LD 304 3.5%

Kippax and Methley

James Lewis Lab 5639 49.5%
Thomas Crosfill C 2878 25.3%
Tina Smith UKIP 1934 17.0%
Emma Dobson Grn 590 5.2%
Carmel Harrison LD 344 3.0%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 4957 51.7%
Meadow Hudson Grn 1755 18.3%
Matthew Wharton C 1184 12.3%
Paul Denner UKIP 1017 10.6%
Jonathan Heap LD 548 5.7%
Dean Meehan TUSC 133 1.4%

Middleton Park

Judith Blake Lab 4974 51.2%
Craig Sweaton UKIP 2921 30.1%
Zena Lopez C 1199 12.3%
Fiona Love Grn 280 2.9%
Sadie Fisher LD 237 2.4%
Nick Jones LftUnity 103 1.1%

Moortown

Rebecca Charlwood Lab 5572 44.7%
Mark Dodsworth C 3476 27.9%
Darren Finlay LD 1232 9.9%
Ian Laidlaw UKIP 989 7.9%
Benjamin Hinchliffe Grn 979 7.9%
Ros Campbell AGS 208 1.7%

Morley North

Bob Getings Morley 4271 37.3%
Mark Sewards Lab 2505 21.9%
Sophie Tempest C 2496 21.8%
Samuel Stead UKIP 1487 13.0%
Deborah Fenney Grn 354 3.1%
Peter Andrews LD 263 2.3%
Karen Cussons TUSC 78 0.7%

Morley South

Neil Dawson Lab 3071 30.5%
Wyn Kidger Morley 2523 25.0%
Kathleen Tempest C 2096 20.8%
Lindon Dove UKIP 1708 16.9%
Claire Hawker Grn 370 3.7%
John Macarthur LD 203 2.0%
Neil Cussons TUSC 107 1.1%

Otley and Yeadon

Colin Campbell LD 4347 35.5%
John Eveleigh Lab 3193 26.1%
John Bale C 2200 18.0%
Tom Hollings UKIP 1396 11.4%
Mick Bradley Grn 1098 9.0%

Pudsey

Richard Lewis Lab 4935 41.6%
Simon Seary C 4266 35.9%
Roger Tattersall UKIP 1613 13.6%
Claire Allen Grn 629 5.3%
Jude Arbuckle LD 354 3.0%
Michael Johnson TUSC 72 0.6%

Rothwell

Karen Bruce Lab 4206 38.6%
Steve Ellis C 2715 24.9%
Ben Ward LD 2133 19.6%
Paul Spivey UKIP 1447 13.3%
Stephen Terry Grn 408 3.7%

Roundhay

Christine Macniven Lab 6178 49.6%
Andy Paraskos C 3506 28.1%
Paul Ellis Grn 1021 8.2%
Warren Hendon UKIP 773 6.2%
Najeeb Iqbal LD 702 5.6%
Malcolm Christie AGS 277 2.2%

Temple Newsam

Helen Hayden Lab 4493 42.9%
Elizabeth Hayes C 3059 29.2%
Bruce Naylor UKIP 2097 20.0%
Keith Norman LD 420 4.0%
Nathan Allen Grn 401 3.8%

Weetwood

Sue Bentley LD 3790 35.2%
Alison Garthwaite Lab 2901 27.0%
Dorothy Flynn C 1802 16.7%
Martin Hemingway Grn 1400 13.0%
Mike Cullen UKIP 812 7.5%
Max Cussons TUSC 56 0.5%

Wetherby

Alan Lamb C 6924 58.4%
John Lynch Lab 2517 21.2%
Bronwen Cole UKIP 1085 9.1%
Sara Howell LD 709 6.0%
Sam Murray Grn 631 5.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict