Home > 2015 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31635 38.5% 13
Labour 15735 19.1% 3
Independent 11863 14.4% 2
UK Independence Party 9023 11.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 8002 9.7% 0
Green Party 6004 7.3% 0

Belfairs

Lesley Salter C 2204 42.6%
David Dearle UKIP 1166 22.5%
Dave Alston Lab 641 12.4%
Stephen McKiernan Ind 495 9.6%
Mike Grimwade LD 410 7.9%
Barry Bolton Grn 263 5.1%

Blenheim Park

James Courtenay C 1930 37.8%
Paul Lloyd UKIP 1143 22.4%
Matthew Dent Lab 947 18.6%
Richard Herbert LD 698 13.7%
Jimmy Wild Grn 386 7.6%

Chalkwell

Stephen Habermel C 2266 49.4%
Lars Davidsson Lab 895 19.5%
Lucy Courtenay Ind 737 16.1%
Peter Walker Grn 381 8.3%
Jessie Skinner LD 304 6.6%

Eastwood Park

Trevor Byford C 2862 57.9%
Paul Collins LD 952 19.3%
Martin Berry Lab 732 14.8%
Fiddian Warman Grn 398 8.1%

Kursaal

Judith McMahon Lab 1367 36.5%
Alex Bright C 951 25.4%
Verina Weaver UKIP 898 24.0%
Simon Cross Grn 358 9.6%
Richard Betson LD 171 4.6%

Leigh [C gain from LD]

Bernard Arscott C 2167 41.5%
Peter Wexham LD 1672 32.0%
Chris McGurk Lab 782 15.0%
Jon Mullett Grn 602 11.5%

Milton

Jonathan Garston C 1709 39.0%
Gray Sergeant Lab 1658 37.8%
Vida Mansfield Grn 476 10.9%
Tammy Cooper Ind 295 6.7%
Robert Howes LD 247 5.6%

Prittlewell [C gain from LD]

Meg Davidson C 2325 46.3%
Tony Borton Lab 976 19.4%
Paul Ryder Ind 738 14.7%
Colin Davis LD 542 10.8%
Andy Beale Grn 441 8.8%

St Laurence (2)

Steve Buckley C 1911 37.3%
David McGlone UKIP 1387 27.1%
David Burzotta C 1356
Reg Copley Lab 748 14.6%
Sean Jones Lab 699
Ted Lewin LD 642 12.5%
Carole Roast LD 624
Tanya Rayment Grn 284 5.5%
Denis Walker Grn 177
Carl Whitwell Ind 150 2.9%

St Luke's

Paul van Looy Ind 1531 32.6%
Val Jarvis C 979 20.9%
Roger Weaver UKIP 880 18.8%
Jes Phillips Lab 817 17.4%
Stephen Jordan Grn 227 4.8%
Nora Goodman LD 139 3.0%
ABC Ind 119 2.5%

Shoeburyness [C gain from Ind]

Roger Hadley C 1991 38.8%
Anne Chalk Ind 1783 34.8%
Maggie Kelly Lab 929 18.1%
Susan Smith Grn 289 5.6%
Norman Redican LD 138 2.7%

Southchurch

Ann Holland C 1872 38.6%
Keith Sharman Ind 1117 23.0%
Barrie Page UKIP 817 16.8%
Ros Sanders Lab 719 14.8%
Julian Esposito Grn 209 4.3%
Roger Fisher LD 121 2.5%

Thorpe

Ron Woodley Ind 3260 59.8%
Jon Bacon C 1435 26.3%
Rod Birks Lab 396 7.3%
Liz Swanson Grn 227 4.2%
Jim Clinkscales LD 132 2.4%

Victoria

David Norman Lab 1503 40.7%
Denis Garne C 868 23.5%
Peter Breuer UKIP 831 22.5%
Ian Hurd Grn 332 9.0%
Donna Collins LD 155 4.2%

West Leigh

Georgina Phillips C 2893 52.1%
Chris Bailey LD 1086 19.6%
David Stansfield UKIP 776 14.0%
Jay Woods Lab 531 9.6%
Sarah Yapp Grn 265 4.8%

West Shoebury (2)

Tony Cox C 1999 38.0%
Derek Jarvis C 1734
Eddie McNally UKIP 1125 21.4%
Alex Moyies Ind 875 16.6%
Margaret Haydon Ind 816
David Carrington Lab 656 12.5%
Matt Zarb-Cousin Lab 529
Nigel Outten Grn 360 6.8%
Charlie Row LD 249 4.7%
David Betson LD 170

Westborough [Lab gain from Ind]

Charles Willis Lab 1438 33.3%
Daryl Peagram C 1273 29.4%
David Webb Ind 587 13.6%
Paul Mansfield Grn 506 11.7%
David Barrett LD 344 8.0%
Alan Hart Ind 176 4.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict