Home > 2015 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Little Thurrock Blackshots, Orsett, South Chafford or Tilbury St Chads.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 21735 36.3% 7
Labour 18714 31.2% 4
Conservative 17823 29.7% 5
Independent 1541 2.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 139 0.2% 0

Aveley and Uplands [UKIP gain from C]

Peter Smith UKIP 1598 40.1%
Teresa Webster C 1120 28.1%
John O'Regan Lab 896 22.5%
John Livermore Ind 373 9.4%

Belhus [UKIP gain from Lab]

Graham Hamilton UKIP 1749 44.3%
Charles Curtis Lab 1366 34.6%
John Biddall C 833 21.1%

Chadwell St Mary [UKIP gain from Lab]

Russell Cherry UKIP 1967 44.2%
Susan Shinnick Lab 1518 34.1%
Lee Dove C 968 21.7%

Chafford and North Stifford

Mark Coxshall C 1491 42.0%
Michael Bullion Lab 1096 30.9%
James Mower UKIP 960 27.1%

Corringham and Fobbing

Deborah Stewart C 1279 41.3%
Clive Broad UKIP 1078 34.8%
Theresa Wodehouse Lab 741 23.9%

East Tilbury [UKIP gain from Ind]

James Baker UKIP 1004 33.7%
John Purkiss Ind 951 31.9%
Dorothy Turner Lab 529 17.8%
Steven Cole C 496 16.6%

Grays Riverside

Jane Pothecary Lab 1721 42.0%
Daniel Jukes UKIP 1226 29.9%
Jack Barnes C 1012 24.7%
Kevin Mulroue LD 139 3.4%

Grays Thurrock

Catherine Kent Lab 1794 43.4%
Michael Heaver UKIP 1323 32.0%
Adam Carter C 1013 24.5%

The Homesteads

Pauline Tolson C 1967 42.4%
Stephen Andrews UKIP 1446 31.1%
Linda Hall Lab 1013 21.8%
Gary Byrne Ind 217 4.7%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Thomas Kelly C 1204 38.6%
Michael Wager UKIP 1078 34.6%
Vincent Offord Lab 837 26.8%

Ockendon [UKIP gain from Lab]

Kevin Wheeler UKIP 1991 44.1%
Benjamin Gadsby C 1297 28.7%
Anthony Fish Lab 1224 27.1%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [UKIP gain from Lab]

Colin Churchman UKIP 1653 40.4%
Gary Collins C 1362 33.3%
Philip Smith Lab 1072 26.2%

Stanford-le-Hope West

Shane Hebb C 1308 43.0%
Alan Broad UKIP 946 31.1%
Elzbieta Vine Lab 791 26.0%

Stifford Clays [UKIP gain from Lab]

Leslie Gamester UKIP 1452 41.6%
Eleanor Lowe Lab 1075 30.8%
Michelle Macadangdang C 962 27.6%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Clare Baldwin Lab 1032 40.7%
Charlotte Compton UKIP 1027 40.5%
Scott Benton C 477 18.8%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Victoria Holloway Lab 2009 46.9%
Sarah Curtis UKIP 1237 28.9%
John Rowles C 1034 24.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict