Home > 2015 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

BritInd = British Independents

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40309 37.2% 11
Conservative 33750 31.2% 5
UK Independence Party 18293 16.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 13042 12.0% 1
Green Party 1217 1.1% 0
Independent 875 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 643 0.6% 0
British National Party 98 0.1% 0
British Independents 60 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 50 0.0% 0

Abbey

Asaf Afzal Lab 2688 50.1%
Edward Packham C 1056 19.7%
Richard Hudson LD 875 16.3%
Martin Bardoe UKIP 748 13.9%

Allestree

Steve Hassall C 4867 56.7%
Simon Parkes Lab 1835 21.4%
Frank Leeming UKIP 1005 11.7%
Deena Smith LD 883 10.3%

Alvaston

Paul Bayliss Lab 2588 40.8%
Arron Marsden UKIP 1826 28.8%
Pete Berry C 1404 22.2%
Ellen Anthony LD 385 6.1%
Charles Taylor TUSC 74 1.2%
David Gale BritInd 60 0.9%

Arboretum

Fareed Hussain Lab 3549 71.1%
Ross McCristal C 505 10.1%
Margaret Hird LD 434 8.7%
Usman Khalid-Raja UKIP 387 7.8%
Graham Lewis TUSC 118 2.4%

Blagreaves [Lab gain from LD]

Amo Raju Lab 2401 36.8%
Danielle Lind LD 1990 30.5%
Max Craven C 1235 18.9%
Vincent Davis UKIP 844 12.9%
Chris Fernandez TUSC 57 0.9%

Boulton

Barbara Jackson Lab 2177 37.8%
Celia Ingall C 1562 27.1%
Steve Fowke UKIP 1538 26.7%
David Foster Grn 239 4.2%
Brian Venn LD 159 2.8%
Shaun Stuart TUSC 80 1.4%

Chaddesden

Linda Winter Lab 2147 34.4%
Jonathan Smale C 2131 34.2%
Anthony Crawley UKIP 1558 25.0%
Ian Care LD 304 4.9%
Paul Hillard BNP 98 1.6%

Chellaston

Alan Grimadell C 3342 43.8%
Cecile Wright Lab 2161 28.3%
John Evans UKIP 1506 19.7%
Jane Webb LD 568 7.4%
David Black EDP 50 0.7%

Darley

Martin Repton Lab 2698 39.1%
Jordan Kemp C 2373 34.4%
Kirk Kus UKIP 632 9.2%
Alice Mason-Power Grn 632 9.2%
John Cameron LD 565 8.2%

Derwent

Martin Rawson Lab 2107 42.5%
Sarah Hallam UKIP 1336 27.0%
Steve Willoughby C 1165 23.5%
Simon Ferrigno LD 349 7.0%

Littleover

Mike Carr LD 2682 35.4%
Dom Anderson Lab 2403 31.7%
Gee Afsar C 1744 23.0%
Vaughan Saxby UKIP 606 8.0%
Tony Welch Ind 139 1.8%

Mackworth

Diane Froggatt Lab 1811 32.9%
Sean Rose C 1268 23.0%
Freddie Theobald UKIP 1094 19.9%
Lisa Higginbottom Ind 736 13.4%
Marten Kats Grn 346 6.3%
Catrin Rutland LD 250 4.5%

Mickleover

John Keith C 3772 43.9%
Peter Barker LD 2382 27.7%
Lester Pendrey Lab 1523 17.7%
Ian Crompton UKIP 925 10.8%

Normanton

Jangir Khan Lab 3763 71.6%
Ashley Waterhouse C 597 11.4%
Jayprakash Joshi UKIP 486 9.2%
Jill Leonard LD 219 4.2%
Terence Andreson TUSC 191 3.6%

Oakwood

Robin Wood C 3345 51.0%
Fay Knight Lab 1672 25.5%
Gary Small UKIP 1197 18.3%
Roger Jackson LD 340 5.2%

Sinfin

Joanna West Lab 2993 60.7%
Gaurav Pandey UKIP 1383 28.0%
Jake Zyla LD 432 8.8%
Zbigniew Wojcik TUSC 123 2.5%

Spondon

Nicola Roulstone C 3384 51.1%
Richard Morgan Lab 1793 27.1%
Garth Munton UKIP 1222 18.4%
Alf Wall LD 225 3.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict