Home > 2015 > LeicesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Leicester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

AIE = An Independence from Europe

Mayor of Leicester

First prefs.
Sir Peter Soulsby Lab 71533
Paul Bremner C 24327
Dutch Veldhuizen UKIP 12532
Tim Grayson Grn 8637
Adrian Barnes LD 8315
Barbie Potter TUSC 3028
Avtar Singh Ind 2662

Other results for Leicester: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicester 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 66341 50.1% 52
Conservative 22279 16.8% 1
UK Independence Party 14731 11.1% 0
Green Party 13615 10.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 10418 7.9% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 4440 3.4% 0
English Democrats Party 280 0.2% 0
Independent 242 0.2% 0
An Independence from Europe 78 0.1% 0

Abbey (3)

Annette Byrne Lab 2881 41.9%
Harshad Bhavsar Lab 2360
Vijay Singh Riyait Lab 2189
Paul Edwards UKIP 1369 19.9%
Peter Shandley C 1352 19.7%
Hiran Patel C 1289
Peter Stone UKIP 1116
Gregg Young UKIP 1000
Khandubhai Patel C 977
Jessie Cooke Grn 618 9.0%
Alan Stocker Grn 421
Paul Smith LD 392 5.7%
John Taylor LD 375
Tessa Warrington TUSC 183 2.7%
Ismail Patel AIE 78 1.1%

Aylestone (2)

Adam Clarke Lab 1516 28.9%
Nigel Porter LD 1177 22.5%
Paul Bremner C 1095 20.9%
Tara Harris Lab 1065
Christina Davison C 998
Andrea Gee LD 907
Dutch Veldhuizen UKIP 709 13.5%
Chris Hughes Grn 703 13.4%
Anthony Yates UKIP 692
Tim Pearce Grn 649
Philip Middleton Ind 37 0.7%

Beaumont Leys (3)

Paul Westley Lab 2642 38.5%
Sue Waddington Lab 2444
Hemant Rae Bhatia Lab 2355
Bhavnisha Champaneri C 1389 20.2%
Bernard Fox UKIP 1159 16.9%
Dinesh Pathak C 1042
Aarti Solanki C 989
Andy Greaves UKIP 987
Tracey Greaves UKIP 931
Adrian Barnes LD 808 11.8%
Peter Hague Grn 644 9.4%
Steve Score TUSC 219 3.2%

Belgrave (3)

Mansukhlal Chohan Lab 5705 69.6%
Manjula Sood Lab 5593
John Thomas Lab 4653
Assoc Faquir C 1509 18.4%
Sathish Maroju C 1485
Manish Teli C 1273
Dinah Freer Grn 466 5.7%
Darren Millward UKIP 318 3.9%
Donna Millward UKIP 270
Scott Prendergast UKIP 263
Alexander Morgan TUSC 199 2.4%

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3)

Steve Corrall Lab 2358 35.6%
Elaine Halford Lab 2280
Kulwinder Singh Johal Lab 1836
Sukiy Singh UKIP 1628 24.6%
Karen Green UKIP 1514
Brian Kirkup UKIP 1270
Ian Bradwell LD 992 15.0%
Zina Zelter Grn 949 14.3%
Wayne Naylor TUSC 461 7.0%
Jumi Hollist TUSC 299
William Healey EDP 230 3.5%

Castle (3)

Patrick Kitterick Lab 2388 37.3%
Lynn Senior Lab 2116
Deborah Sangster Lab 1997
Mags Lewis Grn 1777 27.8%
Hannah Wakley Grn 1418
Chris Williams Grn 1196
Emily Davison C 1117 17.5%
Leon Hadji-Nikolaou C 982
Jamie Williams C 851
Alan Fox LD 557 8.7%
Thomas Hunnings LD 381
Zoey Lucas UKIP 310 4.8%
Tina Johnson UKIP 304
Mohan Raghav LD 280
Robert Durdin TUSC 252 3.9%
Mandy Wright UKIP 232

Evington (3)

Deepak Bajaj Lab 3990 53.3%
Sue Hunter Lab 3827
Ratilal Govind Lab 3327
Pratap Jethwa C 1874 25.1%
Sajan Odedra C 1737
Vivek Khistariya C 1564
Colin Brown UKIP 690 9.2%
Ursula Bilson Grn 660 8.8%
Chris Lucas UKIP 633
Simon Stone UKIP 499
Neil Foley Grn 388
Anthony Blower TUSC 267 3.6%

Eyres Monsell (2)

Virginia Cleaver Lab 1439 42.5%
Rory Palmer Lab 1229
Paul Aldwinckle UKIP 874 25.8%
Daz Lee UKIP 778
Aileen Marlow C 613 18.1%
Daniel Quelch C 376
Christopher Garner LD 253 7.5%
Christopher Davies Grn 203 6.0%
Scott Kennedy-Lount LD 179

Fosse (2)

Dawn Alfonso Lab 1756 47.7%
Edward Cassidy Lab 1684
Nicholas Pridden UKIP 886 24.1%
Stuart Young UKIP 869
Geoff Forse Grn 856 23.2%
Benjamin Livingstone Grn 650
Brian Scott TUSC 184 5.0%

Humberstone and Hamilton (3)

Rashmi Joshi Lab 3035 41.6%
Gurinder Singh Sandhu Lab 2759
Vi Dempster Lab 2620
Michael Halford C 1983 27.2%
Dhiren Morjaria C 1813
Sudhir Odedra C 1624
Victoria Connor UKIP 1021 14.0%
Stephen Ingall UKIP 921
Samantha Willbond UKIP 898
David Dixey Grn 676 9.3%
Barbie Potter TUSC 368 5.0%
Andy Coles TUSC 320
Kerrie Carnall Ind 205 2.8%

Knighton (3)

Lynn Moore Lab 3405 34.7%
Inderjit Singh Gugnani Lab 3052
Ross Grant C 3007 30.7%
Geoff Whittle Lab 2616
Caroline Scuplak C 2048
Ty Watson C 1887
Sylvia Reid Grn 1273 13.0%
Parmjit Singh Gill LD 1271 13.0%
Joan Garrity LD 1125
Juliet Gill LD 1010
Sean Richardson UKIP 600 6.1%
Jitesh Dave UKIP 503
Rahaul Sharma UKIP 386
Kerry Brier TUSC 253 2.6%

North Evington (3)

Abdul Osman Lab 5800 70.3%
Luis da Fonseca Lab 4942
Jean Khote Lab 4834
Khemraj Gohel C 1414 17.1%
Mamta Natuarlal C 1301
Mayur Sisodia C 1199
Woody Kitson Grn 419 5.1%
Rambhi Odedra UKIP 327 4.0%
Thomas Barker TUSC 291 3.5%
Shilpa Odedra UKIP 291
Ravinder Taylor UKIP 280

Rushey Mead (3)

Rita Patel Lab 4597 56.9%
Piara Singh Clair Lab 4584
Ross Willmott Lab 4390
Hemubhai Chandarana C 1797 22.2%
Rashmi Vyas C 1702
Sarban Singh C 1389
Hash Chandarana LD 586 7.3%
Nimit Jethwa Grn 513 6.3%
Keith Agius UKIP 472 5.8%
Adam Barker UKIP 399
Kyle Perkins UKIP 353
Nitesh Dave LD 327
Jaswinder Kaur LD 305
Leila Khamis TUSC 117 1.4%

Saffron (2)

Elly Cutkelvin Lab 1573 43.7%
Bill Shelton Lab 1270
Phil Johnson UKIP 580 16.1%
Tim Grayson Grn 532 14.8%
Andy Bayford C 530 14.7%
Lee Parker UKIP 397
John Orme C 307
Anthony Faithfull-Wright LD 207 5.8%
Peter Bisson TUSC 177 4.9%
Simon Herbert LD 163

Spinney Hills (2)

Shofiqul Chowdhury Lab 4277 74.5%
Ghulam Malik Lab 3727
Mahomed Giga LD 822 14.3%
Yakub Uma LD 666
Sally Singer-Fraser Grn 275 4.8%
Barbara Moxey UKIP 209 3.6%
Anthony Wright UKIP 189
Andrew Walton TUSC 155 2.7%

Stoneygate (3)

Kirk Master Lab 4871 57.9%
Mohammed Thalukdar Lab 4779
Lucia Chaplin Lab 4334
Afiea Akhtar LD 1272 15.1%
John Grant C 1057 12.6%
Rebecca Lee C 838
Bob Ball Grn 799 9.5%
Simon Bates Grn 680
Ranjit Singh Flora LD 545
Michael Sackin Grn 476
Mukesh Vaidya LD 359
Trevor Green UKIP 222 2.6%
Joanne Hassell UKIP 218
Lauren Kelb-Lancaster TUSC 196 2.3%
Bejai Jay UKIP 193

Thurncourt (2)

Teresa Aldred Lab 1816 41.0%
Paul Newcombe Lab 1435
Jack Hickey C 1345 30.3%
Joseph Peverill C 973
Timmy Jacques UKIP 744 16.8%
Adam O'Beirne UKIP 645
Murray Frankland Grn 293 6.6%
Anna Broszkiewicz Grn 235
Sally Skyrme TUSC 184 4.2%
David Haslett EDP 50 1.1%

Troon (2)

Baljit Singh Lab 2476 52.3%
Diane Cank Lab 1984
Hemendra Modi C 1128 23.8%
Rupa Soni C 824
Suleman Rahemtulla UKIP 528 11.2%
Rambhaben Dave UKIP 498
Andrew Reeves Grn 362 7.6%
Darren Baxter TUSC 239 5.0%

Westcotes (2)

Andy Connelly Lab 1859 45.9%
Sarah Russell Lab 1615
Ian Smalley Grn 715 17.7%
Kirti Doshi C 685 16.9%
Val Smalley Grn 621
Jitu Gosai C 522
Eduardas Gaulia LD 353 8.7%
Carol Young UKIP 328 8.1%
Antony Edmett UKIP 313
Gurjit Singh Gill LD 256
Damon Gibbons TUSC 109 2.7%
Samantha Kirk TUSC 99

Western (3)

Susan Barton Lab 2909 39.6%
Orlanzo Cole Lab 2513
Malcolm Unsworth Lab 1807
Stewart Wittering UKIP 1757 23.9%
Reginald Moxey UKIP 1567
Peter Coley LD 1479 20.1%
Stephanie Murphy UKIP 1475
Nicola Henfrey LD 1083
Mel Gould Grn 882 12.0%
Gary Hunt LD 841
Paul Eccleshare Grn 680
Caroline Vincent TUSC 323 4.4%

Wycliffe (2)

Hanif Aqbany Lab 5048 84.9%
Mohammed Dawood Lab 4817
Abdikayf Farah C 384 6.5%
Mohamed Ahmed TUSC 263 4.4%
Mohamed Ahmed LD 249 4.2%
Mohamed Mohamed LD 187

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict