Home > 2015 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Nottingham

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results, and to "greenrobinhood" for a correction to this page.

Elvis = Church of the Militant Elvis Party

Other results for Nottingham: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 59876 46.8% 52
Conservative 25807 20.2% 3
UK Independence Party 17718 13.9% 0
Green Party 14453 11.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 5728 4.5% 0
Independent 2524 2.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1577 1.2% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 123 0.1% 0

Arboretum (2)

Merlita Bryan Lab 2228 51.0%
Azad Choudhry Lab 1836
Chris Pryke-Hendy Grn 986 22.6%
Felicity Crofts C 571 13.1%
Daniel Dowson C 515
Tony Marshall LD 320 7.3%
Christopher Browne UKIP 263 6.0%
Simon Rood UKIP 176

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 3390 62.5%
Carole McCulloch Lab 2968
Patience Ifediora Lab 2750
Shaun Hobson UKIP 981 18.1%
Nicholas Forster UKIP 872
Jeff Middleton UKIP 770
Rebecca Armstrong C 524 9.7%
Peter Linford C 444
Graham Smith C 380
Adam Clarke Grn 358 6.6%
Martin Gladwell LD 171 3.2%

Basford (3)

Cat Arnold Lab 3523 48.8%
Alex Norris Lab 3306
Linda Woodings Lab 2754
Stuart Myles-Wilson C 1449 20.1%
Anthony Waterfall UKIP 1162 16.1%
Karen Standland UKIP 1143
Edward Pagoda UKIP 1059
Mohammed Ali C 1006
Mohammed Maqsood C 925
Andrew Jones Grn 885 12.3%
Caroline Kiely TUSC 200 2.8%

Berridge (3)

Carole Jones Lab 3688 48.4%
Mohammed Ibrahim Lab 3595
Toby Neal Lab 3159
Atif Hussain Grn 1424 18.7%
Ellie Mitchell Grn 1289
Tom West Grn 1172
John Hutchinson C 1138 14.9%
Anthony Mittenshaw-Nodge C 889
Dan Sullivan C 853
Dawn Rood UKIP 651 8.5%
Alex Foster LD 495 6.5%
Tad Jones LD 379
Chris Jackson TUSC 229 3.0%

Bestwood (3)

Brian Grocock Lab 3409 55.6%
Mick Wildgust Lab 2804
Dave Smith Lab 2799
Michael Ashton UKIP 1341 21.9%
Francesco Lari UKIP 1147
Carrie Boultby UKIP 1109
Penelope Messenger C 971 15.9%
Margaret Trueman C 897
Marjorie Wroughton C 730
Chloe Cheeseman Grn 405 6.6%
Paul Dale Grn 342

Bilborough (3)

Wendy Smith Lab 3559 54.2%
Malcolm Wood Lab 3122
Marcia Watson Lab 3010
Adam Gray UKIP 1413 21.5%
David Hall UKIP 1369
Alan Collins UKIP 1338
Roger Alton C 1141 17.4%
Denise Appleby C 1067
Ian Culley C 852
John Calvert LD 452 6.9%

Bridge (2)

Nicola Heaton Lab 2944 50.2%
Michael Edwards Lab 2427
Peter Beynon C 849 14.5%
Liam McClelland Grn 849 14.5%
Paul Ruane C 759
Gerald Nolan UKIP 475 8.1%
Alison Rouse LD 381 6.5%
Johnathan Hughes Ind 369 6.3%
Andrew Taylor UKIP 359
Bill Smith LD 235

Bulwell (3)

Ginny Klein Lab 2925 49.7%
John Hartshorne Lab 2802
Jacqueline Morris Lab 2572
Keith Bonser UKIP 1343 22.8%
Heike Brast UKIP 1183
David Marshall UKIP 1171
Alexander Fitzgerald C 991 16.8%
Adam Kearns C 874
Dominic Shetcliffe C 753
Trevor Rose Ind 361 6.1%
Becci Heagney TUSC 262 4.5%
Irenea Marriott Ind 152

Bulwell Forest (3)

Eunice Campbell Lab 3198 46.3%
Alan Clark Lab 2997
Nick McDonald Lab 2820
Tony Blay UKIP 1382 20.0%
Jeff Kilbourne UKIP 1376
Shaun Hartley C 1367 19.8%
Melvyn Shepherd C 1354
Carol Walker C 1319
Tracey Cahill UKIP 1197
Darren Buckland Grn 523 7.6%
Andrew Howarth LD 292 4.2%
Geraint Thomas TUSC 143 2.1%

Clifton North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Joshua Cook Lab 2397 38.0%
Patricia Ferguson Lab 2291
Andrew Rule C 2249 35.6%
Bill Ottewell Lab 1959
James Spencer C 1790
Roger Steel C 1772
Kevin Clarke UKIP 1389 22.0%
Joe Napier UKIP 1247
David Marshall UKIP 1200
Tim Spencer Ind 278 4.4%

Clifton South (3)

Christopher Gibson Lab 2223 37.3%
Corall Jenkins Lab 2107
Steve Young Lab 1981
Susannah Grocock UKIP 1611 27.0%
Ellen Dudgeon UKIP 1579
Daniel Atherton C 1473 24.7%
John Barlow UKIP 1433
Andrew Day C 1323
William Scott C 1195
Lee Watson Grn 425 7.1%
Lindsey Watson Grn 420
John Holmes Ind 228 3.8%
Jeannie Packer Ind 130
Norman Packer Ind 75

Dales (3)

David Mellen Lab 3280 47.4%
Gul Khan Lab 3035
Neghat Khan Lab 2887
Linda Benson C 1179 17.0%
Jim Blott UKIP 1094 15.8%
Richard Benson C 1070
Vera Cross C 860
Alan Margerison UKIP 847
Vanessa Osborne Grn 825 11.9%
Hazel Honeyman-Smith Grn 812
David Waters Grn 641
Richard Minkley LD 333 4.8%
Cathy Meadows TUSC 214 3.1%

Dunkirk and Lenton (2)

Sarah Piper Lab 2201 48.0%
Dave Trimble Lab 1475
Sophie Taylor Grn 1118 24.4%
Elliott Johnson C 855 18.6%
Amelia Rose C 783
David Poole UKIP 193 4.2%
Damian Smith UKIP 184
David Bishop Elvis 123 2.7%
Vlad Tomes TUSC 96 2.1%

Leen Valley (2)

Glyn Jenkins Lab 2305 46.7%
Mohammed Saghir Lab 1913
David Gibson C 1020 20.7%
Janet Scott C 1003
Saghir Akhtar LD 653 13.2%
Giles Farrand UKIP 631 12.8%
Michael Thomas LD 621
Jon Williams Grn 327 6.6%

Mapperley (3)

Rosemary Healy Lab 2941 33.9%
Leslie Ayoola Lab 2796
Chris Tansley Lab 2422
Bill Dennis C 1730 20.0%
Jim Fields C 1505
Samantha Tema Grn 1289 14.9%
Emma Dewinton Ind 1288 14.9%
Alexander Lamont C 1281
Sally Cook UKIP 834 9.6%
Peter Mendenhall LD 589 6.8%
Lee Waters UKIP 564
Rhea Waters UKIP 481

Radford and Park (3)

Anne Peach Lab 3132 45.5%
Liaqat Ali Lab 2950
Ilyas Aziz Lab 2833
Nick Max C 1756 25.5%
Monica Monni C 1680
Nicholas Packham C 1578
Kirsty Jones Grn 1154 16.8%
Dylan Richards Grn 1006
Edward Sellman Grn 812
Stephen Freeland LD 512 7.4%
Matthew Edwards LD 488
Matthew Riley LD 442
Kevin Quarton UKIP 324 4.7%
Grant Williams UKIP 313
John Radmall UKIP 282

St Ann's (3)

Jon Collins Lab 3574 57.5%
Sue Johnson Lab 3503
Dave Liversidge Lab 3144
Roger Bromley Grn 1063 17.1%
Andrew Cook C 848 13.6%
Paul Tordoff UKIP 729 11.7%
Luke Dorian C 728
David Jackson C 681

Sherwood (3)

Alex Ball Lab 3418 44.1%
Jane Urquhart Lab 3038
Brian Parbutt Lab 2617
Brigitte Armstrong C 1429 18.4%
Lydia Davies-Bright Grn 1378 17.8%
Antonia Zenkevitch Grn 1358
Jackie Jenkin-Jones C 1160
Sue Sipple Grn 1153
Andrew Phillips C 1130
Peter Foulkes UKIP 697 9.0%
Paul Marshall UKIP 635
Wes Stala UKIP 503
Ann Bourke LD 474 6.1%
Richard Buckwell TUSC 353 4.6%
Celia Lee LD 347
John Burr LD 305

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2)

Sally Longford Lab 1686 46.5%
Sam Webster Lab 1254
Samuel Armstrong C 754 20.8%
John Edward C 728
Duncan Davis Grn 471 13.0%
Adam McGregor Grn 441
Barry Holliday LD 355 9.8%
Callum Southern LD 278
Steven de la Salle UKIP 277 7.6%
John Allen TUSC 80 2.2%

Wollaton West (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Steve Battlemuch Lab 3855 38.7%
Jim Armstrong C 3513 35.2%
Georgina Culley C 3501
Jeanna Parton C 3215
Nick Raine Lab 2516
Shuguftah Quddoos Lab 2492
Annabelle Abdulaty Grn 973 9.8%
Chris Cobb UKIP 928 9.3%
Christine Dornan LD 701 7.0%
Barbara Pearce LD 526
Tony Sutton LD 513

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict