Home > 2015 > RutlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Rutland

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors and two independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Rutland: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rutland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8148 46.1% 17
Independent 3923 22.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 3173 18.0% 2
UK Independence Party 1794 10.2% 0
Labour 625 3.5% 0

Braunston and Belton

William Cross C unop.

Cottesmore (2)

Richard Foster C 712 59.1%
Andrew Stewart C 708
Gerry Robinson UKIP 492 40.9%

Exton

Terry King C 449 53.0%
Gavin Davies LD 162 19.1%
Claire Barks UKIP 125 14.8%
Gene Plews Ind 111 13.1%

Greetham

Roger Begy C unop.

Ketton (2)

Gary Conde C 1004 56.2%
Diana Macduff C 791
Michael Griffiths LD 482 27.0%
Marietta King UKIP 302 16.9%

Langham [C gain from Ind]

Oliver Hemsley C 386 48.3%
Brenda Palmer LD 301 37.6%
Nick Wainwright Ind 113 14.1%

Lyddington

James Lammie C unop.

Martinsthorpe

Edward Baines C 464 63.8%
Theresa Stokes Ind 263 36.2%

Normanton (2)

Kenneth Bool C 1020 45.1%
Gale Waller LD 844 37.3%
Rob Campbell UKIP 399 17.6%

Oakham North East (2)

Jeff Dale Ind unop.
Alan Walters Ind unop.

Oakham North West (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Alastair Mann C 741 38.8%
Richard Gale Ind 625 32.7%
Joanna Burrows LD 546 28.6%
Mark Woodcock Ind 542
Dave Blanksby Ind 440

Oakham South East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Ben Callaghan Ind 573 39.0%
Tony Mathias C 570 38.8%
John Park C 524
Michael Haley Ind 468
Richard Swift LD 327 22.2%

Oakham South West (2)

Oliver Bird Ind 617 51.4%
Richard Clifton C 583 48.6%
Christopher Clark C 575
Graham Carey Ind 571

Ryhall and Casterton (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

David Wilby C 868 54.0%
Chris Parsons Ind 739 46.0%
Charlotte Vernon C 703

Uppingham (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Lucy Stephenson C 1086 35.4%
Rachel Burkitt C 917
Marc Oxley Ind 882 28.7%
Miranda Jones Lab 625 20.4%
Peter Baker UKIP 476 15.5%
Gabrielle Maughan Lab 378

Whissendine [LD gain from Ind]

Sam Asplin LD 511 65.9%
Jonny Baker C 265 34.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict