Home > 2015 > DarlingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Darlington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The declared result for Hurworth ward omitted postal votes in error. The candidates elected were not affected.

Other results for Darlington: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Darlington 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18714 34.5% 17
Labour 18467 34.0% 29
Green Party 6805 12.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 4768 8.8% 3
UK Independence Party 3426 6.3% 0
Independent 1957 3.6% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 107 0.2% 0

Bank Top and Lascelles (3)

Veronica Copeland Lab 1314 38.0%
Wendy Newall Lab 1015
Chris Taylor Lab 896
Mike McDonough UKIP 704 20.4%
Alexandra Nicholson C 647 18.7%
Louise Maddison Grn 423 12.2%
Brian Fiske LD 370 10.7%

Brinkburn and Faverdale (3)

Richard Grundy C 1258 41.0%
Sue Richmond Lab 1115 36.3%
Rachel Mills C 1068
Bryan Thistlethwaite Lab 1047
Steve Rose Lab 976
Christopher Welsh C 961
Anita Harris Grn 444 14.5%
Terri Hankinson Grn 359
Matthew Snedker Grn 308
Karisha Francis LD 251 8.2%

Cockerton (3)

Jan Cossins Lab 1463 43.1%
Paul Baldwin Lab 1405
David Regan Lab 1239
Margaret Kendrew C 839 24.7%
Dylan Gradwell Grn 581 17.1%
Gordon Bean LD 511 15.1%

College (2)

Ian Galletley C 1245 50.1%
Tony Richmond C 1230
Elaine Hope Lab 716 28.8%
Jim Garner Lab 678
Francesca Wood Grn 315 12.7%
David Davies UKIP 209 8.4%

Eastbourne (3)

Kevin Nicholson Ind 1142 33.7%
Roddy Francis Lab 1121 33.1%
Bill Dixon Lab 981
Lee Vasey Lab 793
Andrew Keir C 639 18.9%
Dylan Wilson Grn 267 7.9%
Dorota Lulek Ind 262
Charles Oliver LD 219 6.5%

Harrowgate Hill (3)

Gill Cartwright C 1345 35.7%
David Lyonette Lab 1254 33.3%
Marjory Knowles Lab 1207
John Vasey Lab 1143
Ian Ferguson C 1034
Hilary Allen LD 692 18.4%
Mike Cherrington Grn 480 12.7%
Chris Foote-Wood LD 366
Alan Leach LD 335

Haughton and Springfield (3)

Chris McEwan Lab 1540 47.3%
Andy Scott Lab 1309
Nick Wallis Lab 1137
Craig Smith C 1050 32.2%
Michael McTimoney Grn 668 20.5%

Heighington and Coniscliffe (2)

Gerald Lee C 1546 64.3%
Paul Crudass C 1236
Darryl Gregory Lab 576 24.0%
Peter Plant Lab 349
Melissa Wilson Grn 282 11.7%

Hummersknott (2)

Alan Coultas C 1435 56.0%
Charles Johnson C 1431
Amanda McEwan Lab 536 20.9%
Esther Taylor Lab 524
Ian Barnes LD 325 12.7%
Joanna Adams Grn 266 10.4%

Hurworth (2) [See note above]

Lorraine Tostevin C 653 38.2%
Joe Kelley LD 582 34.1%
Claire Kelley LD 531
Peter Commane Grn 245 14.3%
Rosie Dixon Lab 228 13.3%
Philip Crumbie Lab 214
Richard Lawley Grn 199

Mowden (2)

Pauline Culley C 1172 46.3%
Bill Stenson C 1090
Jackie Saint Lab 798 31.6%
Jon Hughes Lab 586
Charlotte Bull UKIP 373 14.7%
Marilyn Moore Grn 186 7.4%

North Road (3)

Anne-Marie Curry LD 876 33.1%
Fred Lawton LD 785
Dawn Storr Lab 761 28.8%
Martin Landers Lab 743
Alan Macnab LD 719
Jonnie Vasey Lab 652
Graham Smurthwaite UKIP 435 16.4%
John Halliday C 388 14.7%
Bryony Holroyd Grn 186 7.0%
Neil Kang-Scarth Grn 144
Martin Wood Grn 134

Northgate (2)

Sonia Kane Lab 666 46.3%
Eleanor Lister Lab 629
Patricia Chapman C 266 18.5%
Yvonne Richardson Ind 262 18.2%
Lucy Chapman Grn 243 16.9%
Nigel Kendrew C 232
Peter Everett Ind 203

Park East (3)

Cyndi Hughes Lab 1000 31.1%
Michael Nicholson Lab 859
Malcolm Wright Lab 686
Beryl Hankin Ind 553 17.2%
Daniel Fairclough UKIP 534 16.6%
Carol Johnson C 530 16.5%
Joanne Land Grn 268 8.3%
Mike Convery Ind 255
Linda Daynes LD 223 6.9%
Malcolm Dunstone LD 198
Richard Stevens Grn 196
Sheila Dunstone LD 173
Michael Adams TUSC 107 3.3%

Park West (2)

Heather Scott C 1498 55.3%
Bob Donoghue C 1460
Kim Baldwin Lab 770 28.4%
Allan Day Lab 546
Richard Les Grn 439 16.2%

Pierremont (3)

Bob Carson Lab 1262 43.6%
Steve Harker Lab 1234
Linda Hughes Lab 1193
Patricia Kenneally C 855 29.5%
Emma Shroeder C 836
Andrew Wattsford C 743
Michael Chapman Grn 496 17.1%
Albert Oates LD 284 9.8%

Red Hall and Lingfield (2)

Ian Haszeldine Lab 831 46.7%
Lynne Haszeldine Lab 770
John Elliott C 515 28.9%
Paul Howell C 464
Luke Weir Grn 222 12.5%
Meme Foster LD 212 11.9%

Sadberge and Middleton St George (3)

Doris Jones C 1737 46.4%
Steve York C 1722
Brian Jones C 1673
Stuart Crowther Lab 835 22.3%
Alex Sinski UKIP 637 17.0%
Elizabeth Muggleton Lab 514
Sandy Thorne-Wallis Lab 482
Nicola Castell Grn 308 8.2%
Myrtle Oates LD 223 6.0%

Stephenson (2)

Katie Kelly Lab 690 49.8%
Jan Taylor Lab 639
Patricia Tobin C 425 30.7%
Jake Forth Grn 271 19.6%

Whinfield (2)

Helen Crumbie Lab 991 41.1%
Tom Nutt Lab 890
Christine Barker C 671 27.8%
Janet Galletley C 570
Dave Williams UKIP 534 22.1%
Yvonne Cherrington Grn 215 8.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict