Home > 2015 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election.

BIA = Billingham Independents Association
IBIS = Ingleby Barwick Independents Society
Libtn = Libertarian Party
Thornaby = Thornaby Independents Association
Yarm = Yarm Independent Association

Note:— The former Hardwick ward was renamed Hardwick and Salters Lane in February 2014.

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2003 2005 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34826 38.6% 32
Conservative 26066 28.9% 13
UK Independence Party 11960 13.3% 0
Ingleby Barwick Independents Society 4308 4.8% 5
Thornaby Independent Association 3613 4.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 3517 3.9% 1
Yarm Independent Association 1852 2.1% 0
Independent 1509 1.7% 2
Billingham Independents Association 1388 1.5% 0
Green Party 996 1.1% 0
Libertarian Party 148 0.2% 0

Billingham Central (2)

Ann McCoy Lab 1652 55.7%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 1528
Sam Davies UKIP 700 23.6%
Marion Dixon UKIP 667
Paula Gardner C 464 15.6%
Sylvia Hornby C 328
Ken Cowell LD 149 5.0%
Audrey Pollard LD 143

Billingham East (2)

Evaline Cunningham Lab 1594 58.5%
Mick Stoker Lab 1393
Saj Rauf UKIP 600 22.0%
David Scott C 313 11.5%
Kenneth Dale C 302
David Stringer Grn 218 8.0%

Billingham North (3) [2 Lab gains from BIA]

Christopher Barlow Lab 1633 35.1%
Lauriane Povey Lab 1405
Stephen Parry Lab 1390
Colin Leckonby BIA 1137 24.5%
Jennifer Apedaile BIA 1060
Martin Peeke UKIP 964 20.7%
Tony Maxwell C 913 19.6%
Jane Bullock C 841
Ronald Simpson BIA 822
Oliver Peeke UKIP 786
Susan Scott C 641

Billingham South (2)

Elizabeth O'Donnell Lab 1358 51.4%
Mike Smith Lab 1092
Sarah Brooks-Lauder UKIP 630 23.8%
Matt Lennox UKIP 547
Sally Entwisle C 405 15.3%
Sarah Entwisle C 357
Maurice Apedaile BIA 251 9.5%
June Simpson BIA 217

Billingham West (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Helen Atkinson Ind 955 32.3%
Chris Clough Ind 941
Neil Harding Lab 842 28.5%
Valerie Bailey C 743 25.2%
Andrew Hatton C 736
Sheila Smart Lab 692
Andy Boylett UKIP 413 14.0%
Mandy Boylett UKIP 395

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Lisa Grainge Lab 1405 39.4%
Julia Cherrett LD 1205 33.8%
Dan Johnson Lab 1197
Elliot Kennedy LD 1085
Jacky Bright C 955 26.8%
Michael Peeke-Patterson C 925

Eaglescliffe (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Philip Dennis C 2963 47.3%
Laura Tunney C 2531
Stefan Houghton C 2482
James Clarke Lab 1246 19.9%
Mike Cherrett LD 1222 19.5%
Lesley Lewis LD 1176
Geoff Mankin Lab 1139
Reg Rowlinson Lab 1027
Thomas Collier LD 999
Mark Chatburn UKIP 835 13.3%

Fairfield (2)

Bill Woodhead C 1704 51.5%
Maurice Perry C 1432
Charlotte Hall Lab 999 30.2%
Michael Thomas Lab 960
Edith Braney UKIP 489 14.8%
Gladys Baker LD 118 3.6%
Nick Webb LD 114

Grangefield (2)

Carol Clark Lab 1795 48.6%
Michael Clark Lab 1663
Stephen Richardson C 1297 35.1%
Paul Leng C 1221
Aidan Cockerill UKIP 459 12.4%
Mick Spayne UKIP 416
Natasha Craggs LD 143 3.9%
George Hebron LD 115

Hardwick and Salters Lane (2)

Nigel Cooke Lab 1546 60.1%
Norma Stephenson Lab 1448
John Leathley UKIP 671 26.1%
Jamie Crow C 355 13.8%
Glynis Daniels C 311

Hartburn (2)

Matthew Vickers C 2323 61.1%
Lynn Hall C 2309
Chris Coombs Lab 1257 33.0%
Mazi Maroof Lab 722
Kenneth Peace LD 224 5.9%
Chris Swales LD 172

Ingleby Barwick East (3) [1 C gain from IBIS]

Gillian Corr IBIS 1643 29.5%
Kevin Faulks IBIS 1639
Sally Watson C 1622 29.1%
Den Houchen C 1563
Kelly McGovern C 1507
Neil McCabe IBIS 1487
Kevin Nicholas Lab 1060 19.0%
Liz Wood Lab 989
Ted Strike UKIP 871 15.6%
Doug Dalby UKIP 716
Mark Mullis Grn 372 6.7%

Ingleby Barwick West (3)

Ken Dixon IBIS 2665 43.7%
David Harrington IBIS 2546
Ross Patterson IBIS 2349
Elizabeth McGovern C 1509 24.7%
Neil Morrison C 1416
Freda Morrison C 1321
John Butler Lab 1219 20.0%
Craig Wright Lab 782
Greg Bourne UKIP 706 11.6%

Mandale and Victoria (3) [2 Lab gains from Thornaby]

Sonia Bailey Lab 1661 47.4%
Tracey Stott Lab 1489
Paul Rowling Lab 1431
Steve Walmsley Thornaby 1084 31.0%
Tina Large Thornaby 1032
Karina Maxwell Thornaby 883
Nicola Hasling C 444 12.7%
Lawrence Wright C 399
Susan Houchen C 392
Mark Trowbridge UKIP 312 8.9%

Newtown (2)

Paul Baker Lab 1568 56.1%
Rachael Proud Lab 1208
Claire Bourne UKIP 657 23.5%
Joan Holdaway C 481 17.2%
Michael Hornby C 303
Liam Hillman Libtn 90 3.2%

Northern Parishes

John Gardner C 1241 59.1%
Andrew Cunningham Lab 573 27.3%
Maggie Campbell UKIP 285 13.6%

Norton North (2)

Kathryn Nelson Lab 1655 58.9%
Steve Nelson Lab 1498
Alan Cox UKIP 637 22.7%
Eric Gilliland C 519 18.5%
Tony Hampton C 484

Norton South (2)

Bob Cook Lab 1634 55.5%
Eileen Johnson Lab 1169
Stuart Bowker UKIP 717 24.4%
June Fletcher C 440 14.9%
Harry Runnacles C 362
Chris Davison LD 153 5.2%
Jean Walters LD 135

Norton West (2)

David Wilburn Lab 1779 48.0%
Norma Wilburn Lab 1635
Hilary Vickers C 1336 36.0%
Marcus Vickers C 1272
Jenni Brooksbank UKIP 591 15.9%

Parkfield and Oxbridge (2)

David Rose Lab 1608 45.8%
Mohammed Javed Lab 1501
Samuel Bright C 950 27.1%
Jackie Green C 887
Shakeel Noor Ind 419 11.9%
Sanjeev Chahal Grn 285 8.1%
Kevin Sexton LD 192 5.5%
Denis Rigg LD 179
Terry O'Neill Libtn 58 1.7%

Roseworth (2)

Jim Beall Lab 1615 62.7%
Barbara Inman Lab 1393
Nigel Baker UKIP 556 21.6%
Gordon Parkin UKIP 549
Marie Smailes C 404 15.7%
Debra Stephenson C 276

Stainsby Hill (2)

Derrick Brown Lab 1084 40.9%
Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 1022 38.6%
Cath Milburn Lab 958
Ray Godwin Thornaby 899
Dick Wardell C 288 10.9%
Laraine Perry C 253
Andrew Harris Ind 135 5.1%
Lynne Cooper Grn 121 4.6%

Stockton Town Centre (2)

Paul Kirton Lab 1344 64.0%
Di Hewitt Lab 1274
Peter Braney UKIP 478 22.8%
Ruby Gardner C 278 13.2%
Richard Daniels C 261

Village (2)

Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 1507 49.0%
Mick Moore Thornaby 1399
Ian Bailey Lab 1048 34.1%
Beryl Robinson Lab 877
John Chapman C 521 16.9%
Robin Hasling C 444

Western Parishes

Andrew Stephenson C 969 51.0%
John Cunningham Lab 432 22.7%
Steve Matthews UKIP 389 20.5%
Mike Wade LD 111 5.8%

Yarm (3)

Ben Houchen C 2629 46.1%
Elsi Hampton C 2275
Julia Whitehill C 2227
Andrew Sherris Yarm 1852 32.5%
Christopher Neil Yarm 1591
Marjorie Simpson Yarm 1433
Jennie Brown Lab 1219 21.4%
Gail Chandler Lab 1027
Philip Hewitt Lab 890

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict