Home > 2015 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Rural or Whitehall.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32288 53.9% 15
Conservative 20587 34.4% 6
UK Independence Party 5555 9.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 1434 2.4% 0

Audley

Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 2598 73.2%
Saleem Kapadi C 949 26.8%

Bastwell

Iftakhar Hussain Lab 2920 86.0%
Abid Hussain C 474 14.0%

Beardwood with Lammack

Michael Lee C 2064 63.9%
Mahfooz Hussain Lab 1164 36.1%

Corporation Park

Arshid Mahmood Lab 2373 80.1%
Naseer Sajid C 591 19.9%

Earcroft

Trevor Maxfield Lab 777 43.9%
Lynn Perkins C 548 31.0%
Steve Potter UKIP 324 18.3%
John East LD 121 6.8%

Ewood

Maureen Bateson Lab 1521 64.4%
Maureen McGarvey C 840 35.6%

Fernhurst

Jacquie Slater C 1469 50.3%
Annette Murphy Lab 890 30.5%
Sean Clark UKIP 559 19.2%

Higher Croft

Michael Johnson Lab 1283 46.2%
Gary Burrows UKIP 927 33.3%
Michael Brooks C 570 20.5%

Little Harwood

Naushad Surve Lab 1928 62.9%
Salim Lorgat C 676 22.1%
Robert Windle UKIP 459 15.0%

Livesey with Pleasington

Derek Hardman C 2629 68.2%
Charlotte McKenna Lab 1224 31.8%

Marsh House [C gain from Lab]

Kevin Connor C 1208 40.1%
Frank Connor Lab 1071 35.6%
Paul Gavagan UKIP 511 17.0%
Mark Westall LD 219 7.3%

Meadowhead [C gain from Lab]

Konrad Tapp C 1329 50.8%
Carl Nuttall Lab 1287 49.2%

Mill Hill

Damian Talbot Lab 1084 49.8%
Michael Longbottom UKIP 618 28.4%
Anne Tolley C 375 17.2%
Alan Dean LD 100 4.6%

North Turton with Tockholes

Jean Rigby C 1769 65.0%
Diane Waddington Lab 952 35.0%

Queen's Park

Mustafa Desai Lab 1725 75.9%
Khatheja Asif C 547 24.1%

Roe Lee

Phil Riley Lab 1409 46.6%
Paul Marrow C 1008 33.3%
Arlene Noone UKIP 609 20.1%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Jim Shorrock Lab 1535 59.8%
Michael Madigan UKIP 709 27.6%
Mohammed Afzal C 324 12.6%

Shear Brow

Shiraj Vali Lab 2232 64.4%
Mohmed Balapatel C 1234 35.6%

Sudell [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Oates Lab 935 35.6%
Roy Davies LD 829 31.6%
Sharon Aspden C 436 16.6%
Martin McCaughran UKIP 426 16.2%

Sunnyhurst

Brian Taylor Lab 1480 48.8%
Andrew Walker C 972 32.1%
Ian Grimshaw UKIP 413 13.6%
Sean Bonner LD 165 5.4%

Wensley Fold

Quesir Mahmood Lab 1900 76.8%
Ghulam Sabir C 575 23.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict