Home > 2015 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hale or Windmill Hill. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34938 63.7% 18
Conservative 8928 16.3% 1
UK Independence Party 6705 12.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 3254 5.9% 0
Independent 511 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 359 0.7% 0
Green Party 113 0.2% 0

Appleton

Ged Philbin Lab 2223 81.3%
Vic Turton Ind 511 18.7%

Beechwood

Chris Loftus Lab 962 42.7%
Adam Burnett C 551 24.5%
Philip Busow UKIP 326 14.5%
Linda Redhead LD 300 13.3%
Dave Heath Grn 113 5.0%

Birchfield

Sandra Baker Lab 1943 52.8%
Philip Harper C 1247 33.9%
Jonathan Mackie UKIP 492 13.4%

Broadheath

Robert Gilligan Lab unop.

Daresbury

John Bradshaw C 1473 56.9%
John Abbott Lab 919 35.5%
Miriam Hodge LD 195 7.5%

Ditton

Shaun Osborne Lab 2678 78.2%
Ruth Rowan C 748 21.8%

Farnworth

Angela McInerney Lab 2386 55.2%
Colleen Harper C 1418 32.8%
Roy Radley UKIP 516 11.9%

Grange

Joan Lowe Lab 1912 66.1%
Peter Hallwood UKIP 707 24.4%
Tracey Spencer LD 273 9.4%

Halton Brook

Carol Walsh Lab 2114 70.8%
Annalea Clare UKIP 587 19.7%
Spencer Granville LD 286 9.6%

Halton Castle

Arthur Cole Lab 1985 70.0%
Rochelle Carney UKIP 487 17.2%
Maureen Preston LD 220 7.8%
Darrin Whyte TUSC 142 5.0%

Halton Lea

Kath Loftus Lab 2281 78.0%
Luke Hanson UKIP 389 13.3%
Colin Rowan C 256 8.7%

Halton View

Stan Parker Lab 2384 71.3%
Jayne Busow UKIP 518 15.5%
Duncan Harper C 441 13.2%

Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Charlotte Gerrard Lab 1225 36.4%
Margaret Ratcliffe LD 996 29.6%
Anthony Dalton C 582 17.3%
Joan Byrne UKIP 467 13.9%
Mike Powell TUSC 92 2.7%

Hough Green

Kevan Wainwright Lab 2465 78.3%
Paul Griffiths C 682 21.7%

Kingsway

Andrea Wall Lab 2126 74.5%
Brad Bradshaw UKIP 424 14.9%
Joanne McLean C 303 10.6%

Mersey

Norman Plumpton Walsh Lab 1786 59.4%
Glyn Redican UKIP 593 19.7%
Danny Clarke C 356 11.8%
Ernest Ratcliffe LD 271 9.0%

Norton North

Geoff Zygadllo Lab 1803 52.9%
Matthew Lambert C 630 18.5%
Diane Inch LD 546 16.0%
Mary Hanson UKIP 428 12.6%

Norton South

Dave Cargill Lab 2375 77.8%
Chris Ryan UKIP 355 11.6%
David Masheder C 241 7.9%
Laura Borne LD 81 2.7%

Riverside

Pamela Wallace Lab 1371 68.6%
Thomas Glynn UKIP 416 20.8%
Paul McCann TUSC 125 6.3%
Paul Meara LD 86 4.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict