Home > 2015 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatton, Stretton and Walton, Poulton South or Westbrook.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40890 42.8% 14
Conservative 27349 28.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 16356 17.1% 2
UK Independence Party 9021 9.4% 0
Green Party 1389 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 564 0.6% 0

Appleton

Peter Walker LD 3505 54.7%
Jonathan Levy C 2902 45.3%

Bewsey and Whitecross

Stephen Parish Lab 2837 60.9%
Sonia Boggan C 702 15.1%
Michael Byrne UKIP 692 14.9%
Robert Timmis LD 347 7.4%
Daniel Warren TUSC 81 1.7%

Birchwood

Chris Fitzsimmons Lab 2404 45.1%
Nigel Balding C 1549 29.0%
Michael Johnson UKIP 827 15.5%
Tracey Valentine Grn 288 5.4%
Christine Oliver LD 267 5.0%

Burtonwood and Winwick

John Joyce Lab 1926 58.7%
Frank Allen C 1062 32.3%
Robert Littler LD 295 9.0%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Sue Bland C 3024 48.5%
Cathy Mitchell Lab 2674 42.9%
Eddie Sloane LD 532 8.5%

Fairfield and Howley

Anthony Higgins Lab 2864 56.1%
Phillip Henshaw UKIP 937 18.4%
Helena Campbell C 826 16.2%
Lyndsay McAteer Grn 407 8.0%
Margaret Oldbury LD 68 1.3%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Michael Biggin LD 2583 43.2%
Constantine Biller C 1879 31.5%
Thomas Jennings Lab 1216 20.4%
Andrew Yelland Grn 296 5.0%

Great Sankey North

Dan Price Lab 1510 41.4%
Mike Foxall C 1027 28.2%
Roy Smith LD 524 14.4%
Mal Lingley UKIP 423 11.6%
Stephanie Davies Grn 160 4.4%

Great Sankey South

Jean Carter Lab 3017 54.3%
Maxine Thomson C 1945 35.0%
David Hockenhull LD 348 6.3%
Andrew Ford TUSC 250 4.5%

Latchford East

Hans Mundry Lab 2364 63.5%
Harish Sharma C 561 15.1%
Sidney Simmons UKIP 558 15.0%
Timothy Price LD 238 6.4%

Latchford West

Maureen McLaughlin Lab 1808 47.3%
Philip Marshall C 1004 26.3%
Gerard Hall UKIP 605 15.8%
Rupert Budgen LD 327 8.6%
Shelley Bennett TUSC 75 2.0%

Lymm [C gain from LD]

Kathryn Buckley C 2995 39.8%
Ian Marks LD 2483 33.0%
Christine Zastawny Lab 1418 18.8%
Frederick Clark UKIP 628 8.3%

Orford

Kate Hannon Lab 2864 66.2%
Ian Richards UKIP 1138 26.3%
Edgar Davies LD 324 7.5%

Penketh and Cuerdley

Linda Dirir Lab 2683 52.5%
Samuel Baxter C 2167 42.4%
Graham Gowland LD 256 5.0%

Poplars and Hulme

Stephen Roberts Lab 2471 59.2%
Trevor Nicholls UKIP 923 22.1%
Francine Leslie C 659 15.8%
Shanise Oldbury LD 122 2.9%

Poulton North

Graham Friend Lab 2624 54.3%
Barbara Johnson UKIP 1376 28.5%
Sandra Bradshaw LD 834 17.3%

Rixton and Woolston

Paul Bretherton Lab 2395 47.4%
Robin Sloan C 1498 29.7%
Geoff Siddall UKIP 914 18.1%
Diana Grylls LD 241 4.8%

Stockton Heath [C gain from LD]

Stephen Taylor C 1526 40.4%
Christine Raymond LD 1157 30.6%
Karen Mundry Lab 854 22.6%
Kenneth Wilson Grn 238 6.3%

Whittle Hall

Faisal Rashid Lab 2961 42.0%
Julian Craddock C 2023 28.7%
Allan Bird LD 1905 27.0%
Adam Hemsley TUSC 158 2.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict