Home > 2015 > Brighton and HoveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Brighton and Hove

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to "dizz" for a correction to this page.

LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Brighton and Hove: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brighton and Hove 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51592 33.7% 23
Conservative 43900 28.6% 20
Green Party 38067 24.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 8258 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 7486 4.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2684 1.8% 0
Independent 690 0.5% 0
Left Unity 509 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 85 0.1% 0

Brunswick and Adelaide (2)

Phelim Mac Cafferty Grn 1911 36.0%
Ollie Sykes Grn 1782
Melanie Davis Lab 1717 32.3%
Richard Stewart Lab 1271
Andrew Ryder C 1064 20.0%
Maryam Shapouri C 788
David Sears LD 343 6.5%
Simon Doyle LD 278
Gemma Furness UKIP 193 3.6%
Linda Reid UKIP 186
Gzunder Campbell Loony 85 1.6%

Central Hove (2) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Clare Moonan Lab 1533 30.1%
Andrew Wealls C 1363 26.8%
Lloyd Magee C 1277
Rebecca Jones Grn 1159 22.8%
Ray Cunningham Grn 1053
David Trangmar Lab 1024
Jeremy Gale LD 609 12.0%
Beatrice Bass LD 526
Nigel Furness UKIP 334 6.6%
Glenn Kelly TUSC 91 1.8%

East Brighton (3)

Gill Mitchell Lab 3229 46.5%
Maggie Barradell Lab 3225
Warren Morgan Lab 2918
Gail Woodcock C 1563 22.5%
Dave Plant C 1510
Jan Young C 1416
Marie Sansford Grn 1357 19.5%
Paul Philo Grn 1021
Matt Traini Grn 855
Paul Chandler LD 546 7.9%
Julie Donovan TUSC 255 3.7%

Goldsmid (3) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Jackie O'Quinn Lab 3291 36.7%
Saoirse Horan Lab 2899
Amanda Knight Grn 2767 30.8%
Malcolm Prescott Lab 2652
Lucy Emeile-Samy C 2310 25.7%
Linda Freedman C 2303
Andrew Lippett Grn 2154
Daniel Hoskins C 2045
Matthew Moors Grn 1936
Gloria Parks UKIP 362 4.0%
Kevin Smith UKIP 348
Robert Spurrier-Kimbell UKIP 262
Dave Hill TUSC 247 2.8%

Hangleton and Knoll (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Dawn Barnett C 3801 45.0%
Tony Janio C 3177
Nick Lewry C 3038
Nigel Jenner Lab 2644 31.3%
Chris Henry Lab 2545
Martin Perry Lab 2024
Stuart Bower UKIP 848 10.0%
Natasha Steel Grn 687 8.1%
Patricia Mountain UKIP 682
David Patrick UKIP 671
Demi Heath Grn 556
Lorraine Osborne Grn 458
Oliver Eke LD 372 4.4%
Andrew Clarke TUSC 104 1.2%

Hanover and Elm Grove (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

David Gibson Grn 4159 43.3%
Dick Page Grn 3723
Emma Daniel Lab 3529 36.7%
Chris Taylor Lab 3358
Hollie Wharam-Moscrop Grn 3199
Ivor Fried Lab 2866
Rachael Bates C 914 9.5%
Lettie Egan C 867
Dominic Helfgott C 784
Andrew Oliver LD 536 5.6%
Phillip Clarke TUSC 467 4.9%

Hollingdean and Stanmer (3) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Tracey Hill Lab 3192 38.7%
Caroline Penn Lab 2557
Michael Inkpin-Leissner Lab 2529
Jack Hazelgrove Grn 2476 30.0%
Vivek Rajcoomar Grn 1971
David Walker Grn 1828
Jonathan Ballard C 1277 15.5%
Karen Miles C 1096
David Lewis C 1029
Desmond Jones UKIP 701 8.5%
Flo Lewis UKIP 511
Christopher Hurley LD 373 4.5%
Christina Summers Ind 224 2.7%

Hove Park (2)

Jayne Bennett C 3752 59.3%
Vanessa Brown C 3421
John Cooper Lab 1272 20.1%
Dominic Ford Lab 1128
Alex Potter Grn 516 8.1%
Iain Martin Grn 502
Bob Bailey LD 479 7.6%
Mark Simmonds UKIP 266 4.2%
Trevor Hinkley UKIP 262
Ivan Bonsell TUSC 47 0.7%

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3)

Mo Marsh Lab 3210 38.5%
Anne Meadows Lab 2966
Dan Yates Lab 2326
Siriol Hugh-Jones Grn 1779 21.3%
Robert Knight C 1377 16.5%
Martin Kenig C 1334
Leila Simpson Grn 1315
Amelia Mills Grn 1276
Sam Simson C 1193
Leigh Farrow UKIP 1097 13.2%
Patrick Lowe UKIP 910
Leila Erin-Jenkins LftUnity 412 4.9%
Nicholas de Conde Ind 283 3.4%
Bill North TUSC 180 2.2%

North Portslade (2)

Penny Gilbey Lab 2058 37.8%
Peter Atkinson Lab 1963
Sam Evans C 1865 34.2%
Noel Jennings C 1636
Bernie Akehurst UKIP 810 14.9%
Philip Wray UKIP 538
Sharon Hamlin Grn 467 8.6%
Eileen Fierheller LD 203 3.7%
Jane Prisley Grn 173
Andy Barber TUSC 43 0.8%

Patcham (3)

Geoffrey Theobald C 3697 41.9%
Carol Theobald C 3653
Lee Wares C 3436
Dave Little Lab 2482 28.1%
Nick Jarvis Lab 2270
Chaun Wilson Lab 1928
Hugh Woodhouse Grn 1193 13.5%
Myles Cummins Grn 1113
Anthea Ballam Grn 1087
Tesh Patel UKIP 930 10.5%
John Aloy LD 528 6.0%
Nicolas Brack LD 412

Preston Park (3) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Julie Cattell Lab 3568 39.6%
Leo Littman Grn 3468 38.5%
Kevin Allen Lab 3241
Georgina Turner Grn 3176
Rob Shepherd Grn 2982
Neil Schofield Lab 2839
Jemma Garrett C 1260 14.0%
Brian Freedman C 1237
Carol Ramsden C 1192
Dominic Sokalski LD 367 4.1%
Billy Tipping LD 338
David Fellows TUSC 336 3.7%
Matthew Trott LD 324

Queen's Park (3) [3 Lab gains from Grn]

Karen Barford Lab 3284 40.4%
Daniel Chapman Lab 3017
Adrian Morris Lab 2764
Stephanie Powell Grn 2555 31.4%
Geoffrey Bowden Grn 2484
Richard Stanton Grn 2062
Chris Shanks C 1452 17.9%
Philip Brownlie C 1366
Daisy Shirley C 1359
Liz Robinson LD 593 7.3%
Brian Stone LD 349
Colin Piper TUSC 243 3.0%

Regency (2)

Tom Druitt Grn 2207 45.1%
Alexandra Phillips Grn 2142
Jonathan Skinner Lab 1328 27.1%
Catherine Wilson Lab 1327
Jo Jameson C 935 19.1%
Kevin Jameson C 854
Trevor Freeman LD 326 6.7%
Beth Johnson-Dawes LD 224
Ed Huxley LftUnity 97 2.0%

Rottingdean Coastal (3)

Lynda Hyde C 4307 47.9%
Mary Mears C 4097
Joe Miller C 3756
Peter Gillman Lab 1880 20.9%
Talullah Gunputh Lab 1758
Mark Laverick Lab 1679
Andrew Coleman Grn 1327 14.8%
Paul Shanks Grn 925
Ken Brown UKIP 811 9.0%
Richard Williams Grn 735
Graham Townsend UKIP 692
Christine-Reba Edge LD 658 7.3%

St Peter's and North Laine (3)

Lizzie Deane Grn 5026 50.0%
Louisa Greenbaum Grn 4596
Pete West Grn 4286
Caraline Brown Lab 3044 30.3%
Jennifer Henderson Lab 2730
Maureen Winder Lab 2229
Mike Long C 1116 11.1%
Pat Ward C 1072
Heather Newberry-Martin C 980
Rob Heale LD 510 5.1%
William Parker LD 397
Michael Wilbur LD 363
Jessica Marchant TUSC 353 3.5%

South Portslade (2)

Les Hamilton Lab 2192 43.4%
Alan Robins Lab 2049
Danielle Harmer-Strange C 1576 31.2%
Adrian Scott C 1208
James Brooks Grn 549 10.9%
Martin White UKIP 500 9.9%
Jamie Gillespie UKIP 496
David Pleavin Grn 348
Ken Rist LD 228 4.5%
Peter Denyer LD 205

Westbourne (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Tom Bewick Lab 2034 35.1%
Denise Cobb C 1936 33.4%
Sunny Choudhury Lab 1689
Shaun Gunner C 1540
Karen James Grn 1017 17.6%
Guy Davidson Grn 874
Geoff Date LD 472 8.1%
Robert Harding UKIP 334 5.8%

Wish (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Robert Nemeth C 2102 37.8%
Garry Peltzer Dunn C 2054
Anne Pissaridou Lab 1856 33.3%
Edward Crask Lab 1764
Sue Baumgardt Grn 819 14.7%
Anton Simanowitz Grn 457
Al Emery LD 308 5.5%
William Harden UKIP 300 5.4%
Caroline Wray UKIP 219
Mark Barnard Ind 183 3.3%
Angus Gow Ind 108

Withdean (3) [1 C gain from Grn]

Ann Norman C 3495 38.8%
Ken Norman C 3348
Nick Taylor C 2985
Juliet McCaffery Lab 2552 28.3%
Sue Shanks Grn 2189 24.3%
Leo Barraclough Lab 2170
Michael Middleton Lab 2145
Steve Griffiths Grn 1932
Jamie Lloyd Grn 1864
Hyder Khalil LD 560 6.2%
Beth Granter TUSC 210 2.3%

Woodingdean (2)

Steve Bell C 2738 52.4%
Dee Simson C 2636
Judith Milton Lab 1697 32.5%
Elizabeth McGinley Lab 1400
Andrea Finch Grn 439 8.4%
Alexis Bear Grn 412
Lawrence Eke LD 247 4.7%
Timothy Halpin TUSC 108 2.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict