Home > 2015 > MedwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Medway

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Medway: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Medway 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 52346 40.2% 36
Labour 31871 24.5% 15
UK Independence Party 29749 22.9% 4
Green Party 6146 4.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 4692 3.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3402 2.6% 0
Independent 1759 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 120 0.1% 0

Chatham Central (3)

Paul Godwin Lab 2258 35.3%
Vince Maple Lab 2238
Julie Shaw Lab 1987
Robin Johnson UKIP 1535 24.0%
Patricia Gulvin C 1394 21.8%
David Jarrett C 1258
Andrew Kennedy C 1208
John Gibson Ind 727 11.4%
Luke Balnave Grn 263 4.1%
Steven Hancock TUSC 219 3.4%

Cuxton and Halling

Matt Fearn C 1761 53.8%
Paul Monck UKIP 958 29.3%
Michael Evans Lab 518 15.8%
Allan Yates TUSC 37 1.1%

Gillingham North (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Pat Cooper Lab 2449 34.3%
Andy Stamp Lab 2258
Adam Price Lab 2026
Mark Mencattelli UKIP 1846 25.9%
Nusrat Ahmed C 1475 20.7%
Bob Russell C 1396
Kwashie Anang C 1368
Trish Marchant Grn 646 9.1%
Steve Kearney LD 436 6.1%
Sid Kingman LD 334
Anita Webber LD 327
Andrew Travers TUSC 278 3.9%

Gillingham South (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Clive Johnson Lab 1995 28.3%
Naushabah Khan Lab 1909
Dan McDonald Lab 1877
Terry Allen UKIP 1777 25.2%
Saboor Ahmed C 1537 21.8%
John Farrell UKIP 1469
Rob McCulloch Martin UKIP 1413
Shirley Griffiths C 1405
John Amey C 1343
Geoff Juby LD 871 12.4%
Tony Jeacock LD 697
Chris Sams LD 629
Simon Marchant Grn 552 7.8%
Jacqui Berry TUSC 316 4.5%

Hempstead and Wigmore (2)

Diane Chambers C 3666 77.4%
Rodney Chambers C 3555
Ahmed Khan Lab 828 17.5%
Nabila Khan Lab 749
Stephen Wilkins TUSC 245 5.2%

Lordswood and Capstone (2)

Alan Jarrett C 2711 66.9%
David Wildey C 2341
Nick Alderson-Rice Lab 1110 27.4%
Ambrose Nwodoh Lab 987
Tony Baker TUSC 233 5.7%

Luton and Wayfield (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tristan Osborne Lab 1774 33.5%
Sam Craven Lab 1748
Michael Franklin C 1745 32.9%
Christine Godwin Lab 1685
Stephen Harper UKIP 1508 28.4%
Stephen Peachell C 1496
Simon Wray C 1411
Claire Sparham UKIP 1353
Maurice Sparham UKIP 1171
Alison Burns TUSC 154 2.9%
Mike Russell EDP 120 2.3%

Peninsula (3) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Roy Freshwater UKIP 2866 37.6%
Phil Filmer C 2722 35.7%
Mick Pendergast UKIP 2610
Michael Dale C 2461
Jim Nugent C 2440
Mike Yates UKIP 2310
Julia Cherry Lab 1200 15.7%
Peter Tungate Lab 1091
Patrick Minhard Lab 931
Ron Sands Ind 691 9.1%
Chas Berry TUSC 147 1.9%

Princes Park (2)

Tashi Bhutia C 1811 44.8%
Gloria Opara C 1633
Adam Crombie UKIP 1144 28.3%
Alan Higgins Lab 1029 25.4%
Richard Wozencroft UKIP 907
Simon Wady Lab 821
Janet Baker TUSC 60 1.5%

Rainham Central (3)

Rehman Chishti C 4386 51.2%
Barry Kemp C 3473
Mike O'Brien C 3115
Rebecca Mencattelli UKIP 1854 21.6%
Mark Last Lab 1405 16.4%
Tarek Maddison Lab 1018
James Smith Lab 946
Mary Smith Grn 665 7.8%
Carole Sammon TUSC 165 1.9%
Karen Streatfield Ind 92 1.1%

Rainham North (2)

David Carr C 2247 46.3%
Martin Potter C 1910
Vaughan Hewett UKIP 1245 25.6%
Emily Knowles UKIP 850
John Lloyd Lab 837 17.2%
Chiron Mottram Lab 598
John Castle LD 272 5.6%
Neil Williams Grn 254 5.2%
Terry Lucy LD 251
Paul Dennis TUSC 0 0.0%

Rainham South (3)

Howard Doe C 3606 49.2%
David Royle C 2892
Leslie Wicks C 2257
Jean Appleton UKIP 1817 24.8%
Gillian Pearson Lab 1485 20.2%
Susan Marsh UKIP 1468
John Gray Lab 1342
Louwella Prenter Lab 1037
Mike Walters Ind 249 3.4%
Susan Mason-Saunders TUSC 177 2.4%

River (2)

Andrew Mackness C 1698 42.2%
Habib Tejan C 1354
John Jones Lab 1033 25.7%
Mark Jones Lab 1001
Chris Spalding UKIP 863 21.5%
June Winton UKIP 626
Michael Phillips Grn 365 9.1%
Naomi Sayers TUSC 62 1.5%

Rochester East (2)

Teresa Murray Lab 1861 36.2%
Nick Bowler Lab 1721
Sean Varnham C 1406 27.4%
Chris Irvine UKIP 1209 23.5%
Mohamed Rawoof C 1095
Trevor Shields UKIP 1039
William Davies Grn 560 10.9%
Daniel Burn TUSC 98 1.9%

Rochester South and Horsted (3)

Trevor Clarke C 2984 38.9%
Sylvia Griffin C 2679
Rupert Turpin C 2604
Keith Fletcher UKIP 1885 24.5%
Alan Collins UKIP 1666
Frank Moreton UKIP 1662
Del Munton Lab 1617 21.1%
Elaine Thomas Lab 1431
Joe Murray Lab 1405
Bernard Hyde Grn 576 7.5%
Viv Parker LD 502 6.5%
Emma White TUSC 116 1.5%

Rochester West (2)

Kelly Tolhurst C 2418 43.5%
Stuart Tranter C 1884
Rachel Garrick Lab 1169 21.0%
Helen Knight UKIP 1131 20.3%
Stephen Knight UKIP 1066
Tony Scudder Lab 1054
Clive Gregory Grn 575 10.3%
David Heritage Grn 405
Ken Juby LD 206 3.7%
Nem Juby LD 142
Riven Gray TUSC 65 1.2%

Strood North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Elizabeth Chitty C 2673 37.5%
Stephen Iles C 2230
Phil Hall C 2138
Stephen Hubbard Lab 1841 25.8%
Ray Banks UKIP 1791 25.1%
Gareth Batts Lab 1636
Paul O'Rourke UKIP 1630
Linda Robson Lab 1500
Paul Rai UKIP 1413
Stephen Dyke Grn 630 8.8%
Sue Berry TUSC 195 2.7%

Strood Rural (3)

John Williams C 3015 40.4%
Peter Hicks C 2828
Gary Etheridge C 2737
Ben Cook UKIP 2582 34.6%
Tom Mason UKIP 2475
Peter Rodberg UKIP 2294
Julia Hawkins Lab 1278 17.1%
Avril Sime Lab 1144
Jim Wyper Lab 934
Vanessa Roach LD 421 5.6%
Andrew Millsom LD 349
Rosilla Ellwood TUSC 165 2.2%

Strood South (3) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Catriona Brown-Reckless UKIP 2527 38.6%
John Avey C 2289 35.0%
Mark Joy UKIP 2203
Josie Iles C 2085
Richard Thorne UKIP 1898
Harold Ogunfemi C 1734
Rob Heathfield Lab 1583 24.2%
Ikechukwu Igwe Lab 1576
Harinder Singh Mahil Lab 1411
Alec Price TUSC 141 2.2%

Twydall (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Dorte Gilry Lab 2547 41.4%
Glyn Griffiths Lab 2353
Anne-Claire Howard C 2287 37.2%
Diana Lawrence C 2214
Mark Prenter Lab 1960
Tony Rocco C 1700
Rebecca Lehmann Grn 623 10.1%
Veronica Lewis LD 434 7.1%
Sheila Kearney LD 432
David McDonell LD 268
Ivor Riddell TUSC 257 4.2%

Walderslade (2)

David Brake C 2445 47.4%
Adrian Gulvin C 2097
Linda Russell UKIP 1211 23.5%
Eddie Peake Lab 1024 19.8%
Robert Pitt Lab 897
Jim Percy LD 370 7.2%
Liz Robinson TUSC 111 2.2%

Watling (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Wendy Purdy C 2070 42.4%
Asha Saroy C 1632
Diana Smith LD 1180 24.2%
Benjamin Pranczke Lab 1030 21.1%
Raja Miah Lab 1017
Paul Chaplin LD 877
Richard Lehmann Grn 437 9.0%
Avril Roberts TUSC 161 3.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict