Home > 2015 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30193 34.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 17342 19.7% 4
Labour 17060 19.4% 1
UK Independence Party 14734 16.7% 0
Green Party 7426 8.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1003 1.1% 0
Independent 285 0.3% 0

Baffins

Lynne Stagg LD 2198 30.0%
George Edgar C 2044 27.9%
Matt Ainsworth UKIP 1580 21.6%
Michelle Treacher Lab 1061 14.5%
Sarah Coote Grn 379 5.2%
Wendy Hamm TUSC 55 0.8%

Central Southsea

Suzy Horton LD 2026 30.7%
Kevin Warne C 1424 21.6%
Ian McCulloch Grn 1384 21.0%
Benjamin Perry Lab 1064 16.1%
Derek Wareham UKIP 623 9.4%
Daniel Sutton-Johanson TUSC 82 1.2%

Charles Dickens [Lab gain from LD]

Yahiya Chowdhury Lab 1373 25.5%
Jacqui Hancock LD 1361 25.3%
Carl Paddon UKIP 1200 22.3%
Christopher Hirst C 987 18.4%
Hannah Dawson Grn 367 6.8%
Chris Pickett TUSC 88 1.6%

Copnor

Robert New C 2732 42.2%
Terry Chipperfield-Harrison UKIP 1484 22.9%
Terry King Lab 1428 22.1%
Alan Webb LD 446 6.9%
Mark Townsin Grn 315 4.9%
Mick Tosh TUSC 70 1.1%

Cosham

Lee Mason C 2768 42.3%
Graham Heaney Lab 1525 23.3%
Mike Jerome UKIP 1381 21.1%
Kirstine Impey LD 466 7.1%
Ash Potter Grn 318 4.9%
Adi Graham TUSC 90 1.4%

Drayton and Farlington

Ken Ellcome C 4953 65.9%
Andreas Bubel Lab 1347 17.9%
Gavin Ellis Grn 538 7.2%
Tom Wood LD 524 7.0%
Simon Wade TUSC 150 2.0%

Eastney and Craneswater [C gain from LD]

Jennie Brent C 2574 39.8%
Paul Pritchard LD 1500 23.2%
Garth Hessey UKIP 890 13.7%
Julian Wright Lab 805 12.4%
Katie Worsfold Grn 646 10.0%
Paul Smith TUSC 60 0.9%

Fratton

Dave Ashmore LD 1497 26.2%
Paul Lovegrove UKIP 1194 20.9%
Sue Castillon Lab 1127 19.7%
Massoud Esmaili C 1122 19.7%
Martin Cox Grn 408 7.1%
Mike Hancock Ind 285 5.0%
John Pickett TUSC 74 1.3%

Hilsea

Scott Harris C 2829 43.5%
Sue Greenfield Lab 1547 23.8%
Kevan Chippindall-Higgin UKIP 1311 20.1%
Joshua Dulberg LD 437 6.7%
Abbie Eales Grn 329 5.1%
Doug Willis TUSC 54 0.8%

Milton

Gerald Vernon-Jackson LD 2291 33.7%
Stuart Crow C 1728 25.4%
Robbie Robinson UKIP 1018 15.0%
Alex Bentley Lab 948 13.9%
Jay Dunstan Grn 763 11.2%
Sean Hoyle TUSC 57 0.8%

Nelson [C gain from LD]

Ian Lyon C 1360 24.5%
Barry Davies UKIP 1347 24.3%
Rob Smith Lab 1298 23.4%
Leo Madden LD 1221 22.0%
Bianca Vermeulen-Smith Grn 249 4.5%
Nicholas Doyle TUSC 65 1.2%

Paulsgrove [C gain from Lab]

Gemma New C 1814 32.9%
David Horne Lab 1745 31.6%
David Cox UKIP 1417 25.7%
Maria Cole LD 258 4.7%
Phil Dickinson Grn 243 4.4%
Stewart Hurdle TUSC 42 0.8%

St Jude [C gain from LD]

David Tompkins C 1944 34.1%
Michael Andrewes LD 1499 26.3%
Tony Chafer Lab 843 14.8%
James Quinn Grn 781 13.7%
Bev Hastings UKIP 572 10.0%
Andy Waterman TUSC 67 1.2%

St Thomas [C gain from LD]

Ryan Brent C 1914 32.2%
Jason Fazackarley LD 1618 27.2%
Barbara Spiegelhalter Lab 949 15.9%
Paul Sweeney UKIP 717 12.0%
Anna Koor Grn 706 11.9%
Aron Fielder TUSC 49 0.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict