Home > 2015 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35085 34.2% 7
Conservative 34928 34.1% 8
UK Independence Party 12728 12.4% 0
Green Party 8786 8.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 7414 7.2% 0
Independent 2498 2.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1021 1.0% 0

Bargate

John Noon Lab 2690 42.9%
Spencer Bowman C 2223 35.4%
Joe Cox Grn 927 14.8%
Vijay Tondepu LD 317 5.1%
Andrew Howe TUSC 119 1.9%

Bassett

Les Harris C 3136 46.2%
Renata Bogus Lab 1575 23.2%
David Whalley LD 766 11.3%
Jean Romsey UKIP 649 9.6%
Cara Sandys Grn 607 8.9%
Neil Kelly TUSC 53 0.8%

Bevois

Jacqui Rayment Lab 3338 54.8%
Calvin Smith C 1112 18.3%
Rosie Pearce Grn 829 13.6%
Adrian Ford LD 412 6.8%
Richard Lyons UKIP 308 5.1%
Glyn Oliver TUSC 90 1.5%

Bitterne

John Jordan Lab 2343 40.0%
Marley Guthrie C 1935 33.0%
Thomas Collier UKIP 1043 17.8%
Jodie Copeland Grn 254 4.3%
Robert Naish LD 240 4.1%
Declan Clune TUSC 41 0.7%

Bitterne Park

David Fuller C 2805 39.7%
Andrew Godsell Lab 2116 29.9%
Richard Jay UKIP 901 12.7%
Lindsi Bluemel Grn 625 8.8%
James Read LD 567 8.0%
Linda Boulton TUSC 59 0.8%

Coxford [Ind gain from Lab]

Don Thomas Ind 2300 36.9%
Daniel Lucas Lab 1330 21.4%
Trevor Glasspool C 1196 19.2%
Joe Lockyer UKIP 978 15.7%
Victoria Galton LD 215 3.5%
Claire Huckle Grn 209 3.4%

Freemantle

Brian Parnell C 2335 35.5%
Pat Usher Lab 2246 34.2%
Jonathan Martin Grn 831 12.6%
Chris Green UKIP 638 9.7%
Steven Hulbert LD 453 6.9%
Mike Marx TUSC 73 1.1%

Harefield

Daniel Fitzhenry C 2884 44.1%
Izaak Wilson Lab 1955 29.9%
Vincent Avellino UKIP 1030 15.8%
John Dennis LD 322 4.9%
Peter Pashen Grn 288 4.4%
Graham O'Reilly TUSC 59 0.9%

Millbrook

David Furnell Lab 2345 35.5%
Matt Turpin C 2170 32.9%
Pearline Hingston UKIP 1097 16.6%
Daniel Payne Grn 439 6.6%
Paul Clarke LD 415 6.3%
Stephen Plumridge Ind 95 1.4%
David Rawlinson TUSC 43 0.7%

Peartree [C gain from Lab]

Alex Houghton C 2573 38.3%
Darren Paffey Lab 2188 32.5%
David Nightingale UKIP 1027 15.3%
Eileen Bowers LD 471 7.0%
Gemma Mathieson Grn 425 6.3%
Graham Henry TUSC 38 0.6%

Portswood

Matthew Claisse C 2200 32.1%
Lukas Szlek Lab 1951 28.4%
Adrian Vinson LD 1390 20.3%
Chris Bluemel Grn 1205 17.6%
Nick Chaffey TUSC 118 1.7%

Redbridge

Andrew Pope Lab 2186 38.0%
Richard Palmer C 1539 26.8%
Colin Hingston UKIP 1439 25.0%
Richard James Grn 263 4.6%
Simon Stokes LD 250 4.4%
Kieran Wilson TUSC 69 1.2%

Shirley

Satvir Kaur Lab 2501 36.2%
Chris Grace C 2426 35.1%
Nick Ray UKIP 711 10.3%
John Spottiswoode Grn 646 9.3%
Peter Galton LD 471 6.8%
Ricky Lambert Ind 103 1.5%
Tara Bosworth TUSC 58 0.8%

Sholing [C gain from Lab]

Graham Wilkinson C 2947 41.9%
Sue Blatchford Lab 2291 32.6%
Dean Bartram UKIP 1175 16.7%
Martyn Webb Grn 304 4.3%
Graham Galton LD 288 4.1%
Darren Galpin TUSC 29 0.4%

Swaythling

Spiros Vassiliou C 1633 31.5%
Frances Murphy Lab 1592 30.7%
Alan Kebbell UKIP 738 14.2%
Angela Cotton Grn 627 12.1%
Jules Poulain LD 513 9.9%
Kevin Hayes TUSC 80 1.5%

Woolston

Warwick Payne Lab 2438 40.8%
Albert Leach C 1814 30.4%
Derek Humber UKIP 994 16.7%
Colin Bleach LD 324 5.4%
Katherine Barbour Grn 307 5.1%
Sue Atkins TUSC 92 1.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict