Home > 2015 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Mapledurham.

Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25803 37.6% 9
Conservative 24260 35.3% 5
Green Party 7622 11.1% 1
UK Independence Party 5467 8.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 5361 7.8% 0
Independent 57 0.1% 0
Liberal Party 47 0.1% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 34 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 13 0.0% 0

Abbey

Mohammed Ayub Lab 1950 42.4%
Chris Ashworth C 1454 31.6%
Richard Black Grn 535 11.6%
James Moore LD 393 8.5%
William Macphee UKIP 269 5.8%

Battle

Chris Maskell Lab 2219 53.2%
Michael Hey C 979 23.5%
Alan Lockey Grn 389 9.3%
Jack McLeod UKIP 276 6.6%
Glenn Goodall LD 275 6.6%
Jean-Louis Pascual Roman 34 0.8%

Caversham

Claire McDonald C 1921 38.8%
Mary Waite Lab 1740 35.2%
David Foster Grn 507 10.2%
Chris Burden LD 415 8.4%
Matthew Plunkett UKIP 364 7.4%

Church

Paul Woodward Lab 1555 39.2%
Paul Carnell C 1318 33.2%
Bob Curtis UKIP 464 11.7%
Neil Andrews Grn 375 9.5%
Kirsten Bayes LD 253 6.4%

Katesgrove

Matt Rodda Lab 1713 45.6%
Syed Abbas C 952 25.4%
Louise Keane Grn 516 13.7%
Janel Blattler LD 335 8.9%
Karin Cheetham UKIP 237 6.3%

Kentwood

Tom Steele C 2037 43.5%
Gurvinder Kaur Lab 1538 32.9%
Howard Thomas UKIP 582 12.4%
Ruth Shaffrey Grn 288 6.2%
Jonathan Walls LD 234 5.0%

Minster

Paul Gittings Lab 2082 46.1%
Alanzo Seville C 1560 34.5%
Keith Johnson Grn 458 10.1%
Patrick Dillon UKIP 419 9.3%

Norcot

Graeme Hoskin Lab 2181 48.1%
Rob Masterson C 1331 29.3%
Philip Giles UKIP 520 11.5%
Brent Smith Grn 248 5.5%
Annette Hendry LD 210 4.6%
Stephen Graham Lib 47 1.0%

Park

Josh Williams Grn 1987 43.3%
Dave Dymond Lab 1652 36.0%
Sarah Parkington C 776 16.9%
Rebecca Rye LD 172 3.7%

Peppard

Clare Grashoff C 3260 58.0%
Leighton Yeo Lab 1155 20.6%
Madeleine Adams LD 706 12.6%
Kate Day Grn 498 8.9%

Redlands

Jan Gavin Lab 1682 42.5%
Helen Hopper C 955 24.2%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 804 20.3%
Francis Jakeman LD 337 8.5%
Robert Allan UKIP 175 4.4%

Southcote

Matt Lawrence Lab 1802 42.7%
Russell Martin C 1476 35.0%
John Combes UKIP 576 13.6%
Doug Cresswell Grn 187 4.4%
Rodney Pinchen LD 179 4.2%

Thames

Jeanette Skeats C 3037 52.3%
Richard Stainthorp Lab 1258 21.7%
Guy Penman LD 609 10.5%
Sarah McNamara Grn 493 8.5%
Cecilia Kelly UKIP 410 7.1%

Tilehurst

Sandra Vickers C 1944 40.0%
Matt Harrison Lab 1114 22.9%
Jon Fanti LD 1096 22.5%
Ann Zebedee UKIP 532 10.9%
Miriam Kennet Grn 176 3.6%

Whitley

Kelly Edwards Lab 2162 48.7%
Nick Brown C 1260 28.4%
Linda Giles UKIP 643 14.5%
Stacey Hames Grn 161 3.6%
Margaret McNeill LD 147 3.3%
Jamie Wake Ind 57 1.3%
Fredrik Tillett TUSC 13 0.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict