Home > 2015 > West BerkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

West Berkshire

Whole council up for election.

ApDem = Apolitical Democrats
PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for West Berkshire: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Berkshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 46843 54.1% 48
Liberal Democrat 21598 25.0% 4
Labour 11241 13.0% 0
Green Party 4251 4.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2003 2.3% 0
Apolitical Democrats 552 0.6% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 51 0.1% 0

Aldermaston

Dominic Boeck C 1087 66.4%
James Spackman LD 390 23.8%
Leslie Cooper Lab 159 9.7%

Basildon

Alan Law C 1390 70.5%
Laura Coyle LD 583 29.5%

Birch Copse (3)

Anthony Chadley C 2638 62.6%
Emma Webster C 2319
Anthony Linden C 2288
Cara Benda Lab 1134 26.9%
Sean Hartney Lab 991
Clive Taylor Lab 965
Judith Cooper LD 445 10.6%
David Cooper LD 441

Bucklebury (2)

Graham Pask C 2621 71.2%
Quentin Webb C 2125
Emma Spriggs LD 778 21.1%
Janette Miranda LD 611
Charlie Hindhaugh Lab 283 7.7%

Burghfield (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carol Jackson-Doerge C 1652 48.0%
Ian Morrin C 1455
Royce Longton LD 1362 39.6%
Nicholas Morse LD 892
James Lees Lab 429 12.5%

Calcot (3)

Richard Somner C 2458 60.4%
Peter Argyle C 2326
Manohar Gopal C 2241
Charles Croal Lab 1252 30.8%
Gordon Lewis Lab 1183
Kate Butler Lab 1116
Sue Farrant LD 359 8.8%
Susan Prime LD 336
Mike Hood LD 296

Chieveley

Hilary Cole C 1089 76.4%
Simon Pike LD 205 14.4%
George Osborne Lab 131 9.2%

Clay Hill (2)

Jeff Beck C 1621 49.7%
David Goff C 1257
Phil Barnett LD 694 21.3%
Pam Lusby-Taylor LD 679
Ian Waters UKIP 503 15.4%
Neil Taylor Lab 442 13.6%

Cold Ash

Garth Simpson C 1379 75.1%
Jan Stowell LD 305 16.6%
Sophie Kain Lab 152 8.3%

Compton

Virginia von Celsing C 1191 67.0%
Jim White LD 335 18.8%
Gerald Orbell Lab 252 14.2%

Downlands

Clive Hooker C 1214 65.5%
Carolyne Culver Grn 258 13.9%
Christopher Hood LD 204 11.0%
Grahame Murphy Lab 177 9.6%

Falkland (2)

Howard Bairstow C 1902 45.9%
Adrian Edwards C 1764
Sam Dibas LD 819 19.8%
Peter Fergusson LD 716
David Marsh Grn 643 15.5%
Linda Cooper Lab 391 9.4%
Peter Norman ApDem 387 9.3%

Greenham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jeremy Bartlett C 1256 36.5%
Billy Drummond LD 1165 33.8%
Julian Swift-Hook LD 1004
Jason Collis C 945
Charlie Ashley UKIP 448 13.0%
Stephen Wallis Grn 294 8.5%
Gary Puffett Lab 281 8.2%

Hungerford (2)

Paul Hewer C 1713 50.9%
James Podger C 1293
Denise Gaines LD 864 25.7%
Rob Chicken LD 562
Trish Whitham Grn 448 13.3%
Peter Wellington Lab 341 10.1%

Kintbury (2)

James Cole C 1949 59.4%
Anthony Stansfeld C 1669
Simon Hudson LD 513 15.6%
Timothy Davis Grn 464 14.1%
James Mole LD 394
Lucy Glass Lab 305 9.3%
Andrew Stott PatSoc 51 1.6%

Lambourn Valley (2)

Graham Jones C 2212 73.1%
Gordon Lundie C 1924
Mavis Greenhalgh LD 452 14.9%
Hannah Cooper Lab 362 12.0%
Peter Greenhalgh LD 309

Mortimer (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mollie Lock LD 1548 44.3%
Graham Bridgman C 1501 43.0%
Andrea Stephenson C 1207
Geoffrey Mayes LD 1030
Archie Fritz Lab 445 12.7%

Northcroft (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeanette Clifford C 1109 37.0%
Lynne Doherty C 931
Gwen Mason LD 750 25.0%
Tony Vickers LD 739
Pamela Cooper Grn 358 11.9%
Catherine Anderson UKIP 338 11.3%
Tom Overend Lab 280 9.3%
Clive Dray UKIP 270
Charlie Farrow ApDem 165 5.5%
David Yates ApDem 165

Pangbourne

Pamela Bale C 1076 63.4%
Matthew Shakespeare LD 329 19.4%
Ian Stevens Lab 186 11.0%
Miriam Kennet Grn 106 6.2%

Purley on Thames (2)

Tim Metcalfe C 2549 70.5%
Rick Jones C 2448
Shirley-Ann Dunaway Lab 737 20.4%
Frank Dunaway Lab 708
Steve Brown LD 330 9.1%
Ann Turner LD 233

St Johns (2)

Paul Bryant C 1828 55.6%
Marcus Franks C 1700
Tony Harris LD 652 19.8%
Jill Hoblin Grn 461 14.0%
Ceinwen Lally LD 409
Gareth Croft Lab 345 10.5%

Speen (2)

Mike Johnston C 1591 42.5%
Anthony Pick C 1384
Andy Moore LD 1002 26.8%
John Boyd LD 984
Rob Mellor Grn 440 11.8%
Robert Morton UKIP 371 9.9%
Jonny Roberts Lab 336 9.0%
Gabriela Vazquez Lab 309

Sulhamstead

Keith Chopping C 1029 65.5%
David Godwin LD 321 20.4%
Stephen Scott Lab 222 14.1%

Thatcham Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Richard Crumly C 1556 53.0%
Marigold Jaques C 1328
Gary Johnson LD 934 31.8%
Stephanie Steevenson LD 930
Alan Rivers Lab 445 15.2%

Thatcham North (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Lee Dillon LD 2160 53.1%
Sheila Ellison C 1523 37.5%
Tony Stretton C 1163
Owen Jeffery LD 877
Michael Wakelyn Lab 381 9.4%

Thatcham South and Crookham (2)

Roger Croft C 1812 49.3%
Rob Denton-Powell C 1768
Ann Morgan LD 1034 28.1%
Bob Morgan LD 1031
Paul Field Grn 447 12.2%
Juno Orbell Lab 386 10.5%

Thatcham West (2) [2 C gains from lD]

Steve Ardagh-Walter C 1493 47.8%
Nick Goodes C 1455
Jeff Brooks LD 1208 38.7%
Keith Woodhams LD 1133
Sarah Berrington Lab 423 13.5%
Ernesto Paramo Lab 251

Theale

Alan Macro LD 908 58.1%
Andrew Thompson C 425 27.2%
Billie Reynolds Lab 229 14.7%

Victoria (2) [2 C gains from LD]

James Fredrickson C 931 33.8%
Dennis Benneyworth C 793
Roger Hunneman LD 789 28.6%
Martha Vickers LD 631
Karen Swaffield Lab 359 13.0%
David McMahon UKIP 343 12.5%
Susan Millington Grn 332 12.1%

Westwood

Laszlo Zverko C 1048 66.2%
James Hutchinson Lab 376 23.7%
Paul Walter LD 160 10.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict