Home > 2015 > Bath and North East SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bath and North East Somerset

Whole council up for election.

JustPsdn = Just Peasedown

Other results for Bath and North East Somerset: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bath and North East Somerset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37660 33.9% 37
Liberal Democrat 25002 22.5% 15
Green Party 18494 16.6% 2
Labour 16907 15.2% 6
Independent 7303 6.6% 3
UK Independence Party 4719 4.2% 0
Just Peasedown 1095 1.0% 2
Left Unity 27 0.0% 0

Abbey (2) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Peter Turner C 1158 30.4%
Jonathan Carr Grn 1071 28.1%
Brian Webber C 985
Louise Bray LD 798 20.9%
Manda Rigby LD 741
Laurel Casserley Lab 639 16.8%
Jenny Knight Ind 148 3.9%

Bathavon North (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Martin Veal C 1971 37.4%
Geoff Ward C 1765
Alison Millar LD 1544 29.3%
Ian Cooper C 1501
Vito Pecchia LD 1305
Dorian Baker LD 1286
Justin Temblett-Wood Grn 788 15.0%
Hendrik Bebber Lab 673 12.8%
Andrew Pottage Lab 406
Alex Jovcic-Sas Lab 394
Dan Evans UKIP 288 5.5%

Bathavon South

Neil Butters LD 860 47.6%
Johnny Kidney C 644 35.7%
Hugh Prentice Grn 177 9.8%
Jordan Ness Lab 125 6.9%

Bathavon West

David Veale C 712 46.3%
William Hobhouse LD 388 25.2%
George Oram Grn 328 21.3%
Marilyn Deacon Ind 110 7.2%

Bathwick (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Matt Cochrane C 1121 38.8%
Steve Jeffries C 966
Claire Jackson LD 826 28.6%
David Martin LD 797
Matt Benka Grn 584 20.2%
Saiful Islam Lab 357 12.4%
Samuel Marlow-Stevens Lab 287

Chew Valley North

Liz Richardson C 969 62.2%
Charles Fenn LD 305 19.6%
Laurence Guy Grn 284 18.2%

Chew Valley South

Vic Pritchard C 1071 67.2%
Sally Calverley Grn 321 20.1%
Gitte Dawson LD 202 12.7%

Clutton [C gain from LD]

Karen Warrington C 736 46.3%
Jeremy Sparks LD 540 34.0%
Neil Dowman Lab 183 11.5%
Michael Edwards Grn 131 8.2%

Combe Down (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Cherry Beath LD 1247 34.3%
Bob Goodman C 1006 27.7%
David Beaugeard C 964
Joel Hirst LD 743
Rosie Jones Grn 729 20.1%
Sanjeev Chaddha Lab 396 10.9%
Michael Stanley UKIP 256 7.0%

Farmborough

Sally Davis C 1191 74.4%
Nicole Sykes LD 409 25.6%

High Littleton

Les Kew C 1102 63.2%
Sarah Huggins Grn 358 20.5%
Andy Stewart LD 284 16.3%

Keynsham East (2)

Marie Longstaff C 1858 49.6%
Bryan Organ C 1802
Andy Wait LD 854 22.8%
Keith Kirwan LD 583
Keith Burchell Lab 555 14.8%
Jonathan Wallcroft Lab 543
Sam Willitts Grn 477 12.7%

Keynsham North (2)

Charles Gerrish C 1443 46.8%
Brian Simmons C 1203
Christopher Davis Lab 609 19.8%
Elizabeth King Lab 570
Steve Grimes UKIP 437 14.2%
Justin Edwards Grn 423 13.7%
Joshua Little LD 171 5.5%
Thomas Pirie LD 108

Keynsham South (2)

Alan Hale C 1213 40.3%
Lisa O'Brien C 913
Tony Crouch Lab 827 27.5%
Fflyff McLaren Lab 483
Philip Evans UKIP 444 14.7%
Karen Godfrey LD 284 9.4%
Matt Orton Grn 244 8.1%
Linda Hawes LD 184

Kingsmead (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Andrew Furse LD 967 31.2%
Chris Pearce C 872 28.1%
Eric Lucas Grn 696 22.4%
Benedict Spencer C 680
Dick Daniel Grn 625
Douglas Nicol LD 624
Pam Richards Lab 404 13.0%
Andrew Bosanquet UKIP 163 5.3%

Lambridge (2) [1 Grn gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Lin Patterson Grn 984 25.3%
Rob Appleyard LD 900 23.2%
Ian Cowie C 874 22.5%
Y Kumar LD 619
Dave Laming Ind 597 15.4%
Tor Soltvedt C 541
Bryan Chalker Ind 539
Vicky Drew Lab 531 13.7%
Ron Laden Lab 351

Lansdown (2)

Patrick Anketell-Jones C 1366 49.2%
Tony Clarke C 1185
Sally Harris Grn 594 21.4%
Eleanor Field Grn 537
Felicity Gibson-Watt LD 504 18.1%
Dylan Hughes LD 425
Hilary Fraser Lab 313 11.3%

Lyncombe (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mark Shelford C 1165 30.7%
Michael Norton C 1096
Katie Hall LD 1069 28.2%
Tony Ambrose Grn 930 24.5%
Jay Risbridger LD 922
Don Grimes Grn 766
Nicky Stubbs Lab 384 10.1%
Hugo Jenks UKIP 246 6.5%

Mendip

Tim Warren C 1034 63.8%
Mike Jay Grn 344 21.2%
Benjamin Goldstrom LD 242 14.9%

Midsomer Norton North (2)

Michael Evans C 1494 45.6%
Barry Macrae C 1385
Martine Duggan Lab 944 28.8%
Ryan Maher Lab 769
Joshua Palmer Grn 425 13.0%
Diane Bodle LD 262 8.0%
James Clarke LD 200
Mandy Clarke Ind 153 4.7%
Tex Clarke Ind 106

Midsomer Norton Redfield (2)

Paul Myers C 1633 47.7%
Chris Watt C 1410
Liz Derl-Davis Lab 888 25.9%
Vicki Gait Grn 593 17.3%
Michael Jakins LD 311 9.1%
Alan Feest LD 229

Newbridge (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Donal Hassett C 1099 27.2%
Caroline Roberts LD 1008 25.0%
Guy Palmer C 960
Michelle O'Doherty LD 914
Antony Dobson Grn 766 19.0%
Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst Ind 603 14.9%
Michelle Young Lab 564 14.0%

Odd Down (2)

Steve Hedges LD 1269 37.6%
Nigel Roberts LD 885
Joel Harper C 711 21.1%
Lance Payton C 589
Karen Robinson Grn 532 15.8%
Liz Vincent Lab 480 14.2%
Marie-Louise Jensen Grn 421
Joska Vincent UKIP 380 11.3%

Oldfield (2)

Will Sandry LD 1091 33.7%
Shaun McGall LD 930
Jamie Smith Grn 810 25.0%
Chris Goodenough C 769 23.7%
Thomas Hobson C 677
Rachel Willis Lab 568 17.5%
Peter Marsh Lab 491

Paulton (2)

Liz Hardman Lab 1170 32.0%
John Bull Lab 861
Mike Colliver C 844 23.1%
Paul Bailes Ind 673 18.4%
Jeff Humphries UKIP 589 16.1%
Kate Simmons C 530
Rory Lee Grn 235 6.4%
Charlotte Lightowler LD 140 3.8%
Stephen Dawson LD 110

Peasedown (2) [2 JustPsdn gains from LD]

Sarah Bevan JustPsdn 1095 27.0%
Karen Walker JustPsdn 906
Jo Davis C 880 21.7%
Jonathan Rich Lab 879 21.7%
Stephen Goodwin C 668
Lesley Mansell Lab 634
Wera Hobhouse LD 463 11.4%
Kathy Thomas Ind 453 11.2%
Ray Love LD 304
Louis Williams Grn 283 7.0%

Publow and Whitchurch

Paul May C 979 66.4%
Christine Brown Grn 285 19.3%
Dick Beath LD 210 14.2%

Radstock (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Chris Dando Lab 865 30.0%
Deirdre Horstmann C 643 22.3%
Tony Heaford C 637
Anne Jovcic-Sas Lab 634
Nettie Williams LD 593 20.6%
Bruce Shearn LD 558
Terry Pitt Grn 402 13.9%
Gael Doswell Ind 380 13.2%
Rob Langley Ind 327

Saltford (2)

Francine Haeberling C 1262 40.0%
Emma Dixon C 1222
Duncan Hounsell LD 850 26.9%
Farida Wilson LD 514
Liz Barling Grn 358 11.3%
Tim House UKIP 355 11.2%
Nik Sas Lab 332 10.5%

Southdown (2)

Paul Crossley LD 1230 36.0%
Dine Romero LD 1003
Peter Goodhart C 797 23.3%
Scarlett Windmill-Last C 477
Julian Deverell UKIP 471 13.8%
Stephen Bendle Lab 428 12.5%
Ross Baxter Grn 407 11.9%
Grant Davis Grn 376
Bethany Tavener Ind 55 1.6%
Karen Weston LftUnity 27 0.8%
Stewart Weston LftUnity 26

Timsbury

Douglas Deacon Ind 736 45.9%
Carole Fitzpatrick C 359 22.4%
Peter Sas Lab 200 12.5%
Daniel Hilton LD 174 10.9%
Sara Strawson Grn 134 8.4%

Twerton (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Tim Ball LD 881 33.6%
Joe Rayment Lab 567 21.6%
Gerry Curran LD 546
Lee Giles Grn 484 18.5%
James Hopkins C 350 13.3%
Henry Marshall UKIP 341 13.0%
Matteo Weeks C 239

Walcot (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Lisa Brett LD 1323 37.4%
Fiona Darey C 795 22.5%
Michael Tichelar Grn 772 21.8%
Tom Williams LD 768
Vipul Patel Grn 765
Christopher Slack C 695
Ben Draper Lab 516 14.6%
Tom Carter Lab 492
Susan Traill Ind 132 3.7%

Westfield (2)

Eleanor Jackson Lab 1100 28.5%
Robin Moss Lab 997
Ernie Blaber UKIP 749 19.4%
Geoff Fuller Ind 738 19.1%
Margaret Brewer C 712 18.4%
Peter Edwards C 594
Darren Rogers Grn 284 7.3%
Michelle Drew LD 281 7.3%
Katie Mallia LD 133

Westmoreland (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

June Player Ind 1577 36.4%
Colin Blackburn Ind 947
Jon Lucas Grn 935 21.6%
Sharon Ball LD 718 16.6%
Rebecca Shields Lab 590 13.6%
Christopher Laycock C 508 11.7%
Steve Thomas C 471
Sarah Moore LD 436

Weston (2)

Colin Barrett C 1289 33.1%
Matthew Davies C 952
Malcolm Lees Ind 811 20.8%
Ruth Malloy LD 737 18.9%
Lisa Loveridge Grn 627 16.1%
Matthew White LD 548
Steve Richards Lab 433 11.1%
Josh Hawker Ind 351

Widcombe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Gilchrist LD 1067 32.1%
Jasper Becker C 1030 31.0%
Brook Whelan C 863
Ben Stevens LD 811
Sally Driver Grn 699 21.1%
Thelma Grimes Grn 524
Bernard Morgan Lab 387 11.7%
Casey Nolan Ind 137 4.1%
Joy Goldsmith Ind 78

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict