Home > 2015 > BournemouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bournemouth

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election of two Conservative councillors in Kinson South ward was declared void on petition after the ward's polling stations were supplied with ballot papers for Kinson North ward in error.

BomoInd = Bournemouth Independent Alliance

Other results for Bournemouth: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bournemouth 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35569 36.8% 51
UK Independence Party 17306 17.9% 1
Labour 14356 14.8% 0
Green Party 13080 13.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 10666 11.0% 0
Independent 3428 3.5% 1
Bournemouth Independent Alliance 2222 2.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 68 0.1% 0

Boscombe East (3)

Christopher Rochester C 1662 31.0%
Andy Jones C 1512
Gina Pacifico-Mackin C 1341
David Brown UKIP 1014 18.9%
Jane Altounyan Grn 896 16.7%
Jilly Grower Lab 823 15.4%
Theresa Bruno Grn 810
Tina Corry Lab 802
Catherine Bishop LD 738 13.8%
Mike Hicks Lab 710
David Nock Grn 707
Rob Saunders LD 506
Tracey Lowe BomoInd 221 4.1%
Albie Lowe BomoInd 217

Boscombe West (3)

Jane Kelly C 1176 30.8%
Philip Stanley-Watts C 1020
Christopher Wakefield C 1007
Victoria Brown UKIP 657 17.2%
Michael Cracknell Lab 646 16.9%
Victoria Semple Lab 634
Richard Bates Grn 607 15.9%
Vinnie Reece-Jones UKIP 590
Paul Williams Lab 552
Chris Rigby Grn 512
Renato Marques Grn 498
Lisa Northover LD 452 11.8%
Rob Hughes BomoInd 235 6.1%
Geoff Cooper BomoInd 161
Darren Wimbleton BomoInd 136
Ian O'Sullivan Ind 49 1.3%

Central (3)

Bob Chapman C 1790 38.5%
Mike Greene C 1386
David Smith C 1332
Stephen Sinsbury Lab 797 17.1%
Adam Clark Grn 758 16.3%
John Clegg UKIP 709 15.2%
Andrew Hawkins Grn 678
Derek Grant Grn 652
Brian Jenner LD 597 12.8%

East Cliff and Springbourne (3)

Anne Filer C 1934 36.6%
Michael Filer C 1812
David Kelsey C 1740
Christine Draper UKIP 1056 20.0%
Carol Milner Lab 865 16.4%
Stephen Laughton Lab 856
James Letchford Grn 829 15.7%
David Thompson Lab 810
Elizabeth McManus Grn 787
Samantha Monks Grn 736
Alfreda Barton LD 606 11.5%

East Southbourne and Tuckton (3)

Eddie Coope C 3169 48.9%
Malcolm Davies C 2799
Bob Lawton C 2563
Chrissy Beere UKIP 944 14.6%
Peter Matthews LD 856 13.2%
Alison Smithies Grn 800 12.3%
Thelma Parker UKIP 772
Soo Chapman Grn 733
Catherine Eden Lab 713 11.0%
Michael Derbyshire Lab 572
Renato Colonna Lab 568

Kinson North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mark Battistini C 1638 32.5%
Amedeo Angiolini C 1579
David Turtle C 1439
Duane Farr UKIP 1362 27.0%
Dennis Gritt Lab 1060 21.0%
Carl Richards Lab 918
Keala Richards Lab 814
Kate Nabney Grn 526 10.4%
Michael Wood Grn 484
Christina Tsekouras LD 453 9.0%

Kinson South (3) [1 UKIP gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab; election of 2 C declared void on petition]

Laurence Fear UKIP 1224 25.3%
Roger Marley C 1188 24.6%
Norman Decent C 1147
Beryl Baxter Lab 1083 22.4%
Ben Grower Lab 951
John Perkins C 919
Mel Semple Lab 875
Philip Davenport BomoInd 489 10.1%
Dee Churchill Grn 471 9.7%
Gillian Pardy LD 378 7.8%

Littledown and Iford (3)

Gill Seymour C 2705 44.1%
Bobbie Dove C 2578
Lawrence Williams C 2441
Tony Nehlig UKIP 1092 17.8%
Rob Hastings Grn 830 13.5%
Chris Kennedy Lab 770 12.6%
Mburu Coyne LD 730 11.9%
Celia McCormack Lab 715
Austin McCormack Lab 642

Moordown (3)

Sue Anderson C 2237 38.1%
Beverley Dunlop C 1793
Ian Lancashire C 1660
Wayne Walker UKIP 1076 18.3%
Helen Woodall Grn 950 16.2%
Nigel Apperley Lab 847 14.4%
Debbie Sharman Lab 798
Sue Gravgaard LD 768 13.1%
Jim Buchanan Lab 748
Rebecca Edwards LD 586

Queen's Park (3)

Mark Anderson C 2081 39.1%
Cheryl Johnson C 1683
Stephen Macloughlin C 1482
Carol Ainge LD 969 18.2%
Anne Cassels Grn 820 15.4%
Jamie Pullman Lab 798 15.0%
Ann Williams Lab 683
Alasdair Keddie Grn 682
Duncan Ross Lab 657
Sadiq Hameed UKIP 657 12.3%
Neville Wylie UKIP 595
Peter Pull LD 549
Jonathan Crewe Grn 533

Redhill and Northbourne (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Stephen Bartlett C 2145 29.0%
David d'Orton-Gibson C 1571
Jackie Edwards C 1504
Melita Jeffries UKIP 1224 16.6%
Sue Levell Ind 1167 15.8%
Roger West BomoInd 952 12.9%
Jo Kennedy Lab 855 11.6%
Michael Chizlett LD 548 7.4%
Bianca Ruggieri-Kennedy Lab 515
Thomas Maher Grn 502 6.8%
Jimmy Urrah Lab 478
Mark Harper Ind 372
Samineh Richardson LD 312

Strouden Park (3)

John Adams C 2231 43.7%
John Trickett C 1863
Michael Weinhonig C 1626
Ann Coleman UKIP 1040 20.4%
Matthew Hughes UKIP 945
Jill Amphlett Lab 922 18.1%
Ray O'Luby Lab 746
Conrad Tracy Lab 657
Matthew Harvey Grn 514 10.1%
Molly Heinrich Grn 510
Craig Norman LD 396 7.8%
David Ruffer LD 355

Talbot and Branksome Woods (3)

Philip Broadhead C 2481 48.1%
Lynda Price C 2040
Andrew Morgan C 2020
Lesley Lubert UKIP 770 14.9%
Noel Davenport LD 701 13.6%
Michael Hodges Grn 668 12.9%
Luke Williams Grn 550
Roy Froud Lab 542 10.5%
Patricia Hyder Lab 479
Elaine Yiannaki Lab 476

Throop and Muscliff (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Anne Rey Ind 1779 35.4%
Derek Borthwick C 1468 29.2%
Ian Clark C 1376
Dorothy Borthwick C 1200
Fiona Dougherty-Price Ind 927
Margaret Rose Ind 802
Brian Castle Ind 795
Peter Lucas UKIP 776 15.5%
David Williams UKIP 702
Gillian Nielsen Lab 529 10.5%
Paul Gray Grn 468 9.3%

Wallisdown and Winton West (3)

Nicola Greene C 1930 38.7%
Nigel Hedges C 1710
Susan Phillips C 1673
Rod Trelease UKIP 1060 21.2%
Dean Hooper Lab 737 14.8%
Matthew Burgess Grn 729 14.6%
Bob Milner Lab 675
Janette Skinner Lab 614
Christopher Pane Grn 564
John Hayter LD 535 10.7%
Harvey Taylor Grn 523
Steve Massey LD 482
Ines Antunovic-Thomson LD 422

West Southbourne (3)

Blair Crawford C 1746 35.9%
Chris Mayne C 1663
Allister Russell C 1534
David Hughes UKIP 856 17.6%
Richard Chapman Grn 792 16.3%
Mary Wedgewood Lab 791 16.2%
Keith Brewer Lab 709
Lorraine Crouch LD 684 14.0%
Sophie Nash Lab 660
Russ Smith UKIP 637
Jon Nicholas LD 618
Julian Coxon-Aristizabal Grn 594

Westbourne and West Cliff (3)

John Beesley C 2647 39.8%
Nick Rose C 2033
Rae Stollard C 2001
John Beresford UKIP 1040 15.6%
Lee Williams Grn 987 14.8%
Patrick Connolly Lab 806 12.1%
Shirley Halliday Lab 759
Dominic de Couto LD 735 11.1%
Bill Wilson Lab 626
Barry Goldbart Ind 433 6.5%

Winton East (3) [1 Grn gain from C]

Patrick Oakley C 1341 28.5%
Donald McQueen C 1198
Simon Bull Grn 933 19.8%
Theo Stratton C 919
Stuart Lane Grn 873
Walkiria Bass Grn 797
Sharon Carr-Brown Lab 772 16.4%
Marilyn Day UKIP 749 15.9%
Mike Goff Lab 724
Ian Taylor Lab 661
Matthew Gillett LD 520 11.0%
Mike Plummer LD 378
Bev Lloyd BomoInd 325 6.9%
Tom Daniel-Moon TUSC 68 1.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict