Home > 2016 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Bristol

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Wessex = Wessex Regionalists

Mayor of Bristol

First prefs. Run-off
Marvin Rees Lab 56729 68750
George Ferguson Bristol First 32375 39577
Charles Lucas C 19617
Tony Dyer Grn 10000
Kay Barnard LD 8078
Paul Turner UKIP 7115
Tom Baldwin TUSC 1876
Stony Garnett Ind 1384
Christine Townsend Ind 1010
Tony Britt Ind 877
Paul Saville Ind 545
John Langley Ind 367
Mayor Kudehinbu Ind 341

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51909 35.8% 37
Conservative 30544 21.0% 14
Green Party 30009 20.7% 11
Liberal Democrat 24130 16.6% 8
UK Independence Party 4273 2.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2633 1.8% 0
Independent 1566 1.1% 0
Wessex Regionalists 62 0.0% 0

Ashley (3)

Mike Davies Lab 2574 37.0%
Carole Johnson Lab 2571
Jude Brew-English Grn 2504 36.0%
Gus Hoyt Grn 2351
John Halpin Lab 2102
Simon Stafford-Townsend Grn 1959
Jon Rogers LD 1239 17.8%
Maya Sturtridge LD 675
Adam Sturtridge LD 569
Chris Farrell TUSC 411 5.9%
Marcus Bruton C 227 3.3%
George Maggs C 188
Fi Riches C 180

Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston (3)

Donald Alexander Lab 2110 31.9%
Matt Melias C 1901 28.8%
Jo Sergeant Lab 1475
Jerry Williams Lab 1214
Darien Jay C 1199
Henry Michallat C 1105
Michael Frost UKIP 872 13.2%
Timothy Leaman LD 827 12.5%
Claire Frost UKIP 812
Darren Moore LD 573
Wendie Smith LD 553
John Geater Ind 550 8.3%
Laurence Duncan Ind 479
Geoff Collard Grn 351 5.3%
Don Brown Grn 347
Mo McManus Grn 317
Stephen Norman Ind 193

Bedminster (2)

Mark Bradshaw Lab 2452 49.1%
Celia Christine Lab 1756
Will Quick Grn 1390 27.8%
Glenn Vowles Grn 926
Richard Clifton C 652 13.1%
Judith Gordon-Nichols C 569
Matt Ellis LD 360 7.2%
Peter Main LD 160
Frankie Langeland TUSC 139 2.8%

Bishopston and Ashley Down (2)

Tom Brook Lab 1833 37.0%
Eleanor Combley Grn 1755 35.5%
Daniella Radice Grn 1745
David McLeod Lab 1278
Rebecca Lockyer LD 937 18.9%
Kate Bowman LD 905
David Lewis C 423 8.5%
Pat Wyatt C 343

Bishopsworth (2)

Richard Eddy C 2033 57.1%
Kevin Quartley C 1378
Alison Penders Lab 952 26.7%
Mick O'Neill-Duff Lab 792
Rory Casey Grn 336 9.4%
Martin Grant Grn 305
Mary Sykes LD 240 6.7%
Gareth Owen LD 121

Brislington East (2)

Mike Langley Lab 1370 40.8%
Tony Carey C 1208 36.0%
Perry Hicks C 1072
Mike Wollacott Lab 1060
Lisa Clarke Grn 439 13.1%
Gabor Valter Grn 389
Jim Hodgson LD 342 10.2%
Andrew Varney LD 323

Brislington West (2)

Jos Clark LD 1563 38.8%
Harriet Bradley Lab 1281 31.8%
Beryl Means Lab 909
John Kiely LD 818
Natasha Clarke Grn 689 17.1%
Owen Evans C 493 12.2%
Nick Hiscott C 484
Sarah Greenwood Grn 454

Central (2)

Kye Dudd Lab 1051 40.2%
Paul Smith Lab 849
Ani Stafford-Townsend Grn 842 32.2%
Rob Telford Grn 635
Pauline Allen LD 364 13.9%
Suzi Best C 360 13.8%
Sylvia Doubell LD 328
Ann Pulteney C 318

Clifton (2)

Paula O'Rourke Grn 1793 35.1%
Jerome Thomas Grn 1608
Charles Lucas C 1486 29.1%
Aidan Curran Lab 1123 22.0%
Chris Morton C 1058
Kamlesh Vyas Lab 734
Merche Clark LD 712 13.9%
Thomas Walkington LD 411

Clifton Down (2)

Carla Denyer Grn 1255 31.6%
Clive Stevens Grn 1001
Philip Jardine Lab 991 25.0%
Sarah Cleave C 775 19.5%
Satnam Singh Lab 766
Tom Stubbs LD 673 17.0%
Steve Smith C 665
Joshua Warwick-Smith LD 606
Dawn Parry Ind 273 6.9%

Cotham (2)

Cleo Lake Grn 1338 32.2%
Anthony Negus LD 1215 29.3%
Sue Milestone Lab 1163 28.0%
Guy Poultney Grn 1141
Jack Patterson Lab 917
Miles Taylor LD 830
Sarah Haydon C 434 10.5%
Stephanie Jones C 325

Easton (2)

Afzal Shah Lab 1964 42.5%
Ruth Pickersgill Lab 1946
Anna McMullen Grn 1760 38.1%
Tamara Evans Braun Grn 1696
Thomas Oliver LD 317 6.9%
Christopher Featonby LD 290
Will Luangrath C 222 4.8%
Jane Westhead Ind 208 4.5%
Nura Aabe C 178
Philip Bishop TUSC 149 3.2%

Eastville (2)

Mahmadur Khan Lab 2245 49.0%
Mhairi Threlfall Lab 1991
Gabrielle Lobb Grn 725 15.8%
Roy Towler C 645 14.1%
Christopher Harris LD 627 13.7%
Justyna Papciak C 419
Any Stuart LD 305
Mark Baker TUSC 282 6.1%
Nick Xylas Wessex 62 1.4%

Filwood (2)

Christopher Jackson Lab 1616 58.7%
Jeff Lovell Lab 1276
Makala Cheung Grn 411 14.9%
Sylvia Windows C 273 9.9%
Anthony Kwan C 237
Paula Nixon LD 231 8.4%
Robin Clapp TUSC 221 8.0%
Jackie Norman LD 134
Anthony Rowe TUSC 124

Frome Vale (2)

Lesley Alexander C 1744 42.1%
Nicola Bowden-Jones Lab 1537 37.1%
James Hinchcliffe C 1320
Bill Payne Lab 1256
Cath Thomas Grn 618 14.9%
Paul Masri Grn 387
John Hassell LD 240 5.8%
Benjamin Goldstrom LD 156

Hartcliffe and Withywood (3)

Mark Brain Lab 1812 44.7%
Helen Holland Lab 1706
Paul Goggin Lab 1370
Robert Coxon UKIP 1008 24.9%
Jonathan Hucker C 529 13.0%
Nadeem Ashraf C 418
Jonathan Price C 387
Andrew Lawrence Grn 382 9.4%
Michael Goulden LD 164 4.0%
Robert Nash TUSC 159 3.9%
Samuel Head LD 118
Paul Elvin LD 109

Henbury and Brentry (2)

Mark Weston C 1763 49.3%
Chris Windows C 1420
Kerry Barker Lab 1243 34.8%
Kathleen Walker Lab 987
Lela McTernan Grn 324 9.1%
Sterling Dresman LD 245 6.9%
Robert Triggs Grn 203
Christian Martin LD 174

Hengrove and Whitchurch Park (3)

Tim Kent LD 2526 41.1%
Barry Clark Lab 1763 28.7%
Harriet Clough LD 1637
Nigel Emery LD 1459
Esther Keller Lab 905
June Mitchell UKIP 905 14.7%
Hadleigh Roberts Lab 798
Daniel Fear UKIP 747
Ann-Marie Mason C 700 11.4%
Paul Turner UKIP 625
Antony Skelding C 549
Sam Perrin C 539
Barney Smith Grn 258 4.2%

Hillfields (2)

Craig Cheney Lab 1550 42.5%
Anna Keen Lab 1375
Matt Pitts UKIP 582 16.0%
Prasad John C 507 13.9%
Rick Lovering Grn 462 12.7%
Pearl Abraham C 389
Phil Hanby Ind 292 8.0%
Roland Harmer LD 179 4.9%
Andrew Morgan LD 121
Roger Thomas TUSC 75 2.1%

Horfield (2)

Olly Mead Lab 1626 42.4%
Claire Hiscott C 1195 31.2%
Teresa Stratford Lab 1194
Nigel Currie C 1149
Christopher Waller Grn 623 16.3%
Ian Moss Grn 580
Ian Campion-Smith LD 389 10.1%
Luke Walton LD 299

Hotwells and Harbourside

Mark Wright LD 609 33.7%
Chris Millman Grn 441 24.4%
Ted Fowler Lab 400 22.1%
Iain Dennis C 284 15.7%
Tim Collins Ind 47 2.6%
Ian Quick TUSC 28 1.5%

Knowle (2)

Gary Hopkins LD 2177 49.6%
Chris Davies LD 2154
Thomas Cottrell Lab 1336 30.4%
Carolyn Megson Lab 1029
Anna Jordan Grn 515 11.7%
Heather Mack Grn 336
Debra Jones C 268 6.1%
Jenny Rogers C 242
Domenico Hill TUSC 92 2.1%
Patrick Hulme TUSC 70

Lawrence Hill (2)

Margaret Hickman Lab 2130 60.3%
Jama Hibaq Lab 2000
Jonathan Eccles Grn 732 20.7%
Isaac David Grn 654
Charles Alexander C 281 8.0%
Christian Barrow LD 270 7.6%
Ryan Lailvaux LD 187
Giovanni Russo TUSC 120 3.4%
Bador Uddin C 120

Lockleaze (2)

Gill Kirk Lab 1835 51.2%
Estella Tincknell Lab 1560
David Wilcox Grn 669 18.7%
Nathan Fairhurst C 555 15.5%
Cynthia Fleming C 404
Leslie Cooper LD 293 8.2%
Rebecca Hutcheon LD 266
Andrew Pryor TUSC 230 6.4%

Redland (2)

Martin Fodor Grn 2158 39.5%
Fi Hance Grn 2144
Warwick Everett-Rimmer Lab 1654 30.3%
Abdur Rashid Lab 1240
Mark Balchin C 871 15.9%
Dick Manns C 793
Crispin Allard LD 783 14.3%
Glenise Morgan LD 730

St George Central (2)

Nicola Beech Lab 1855 52.4%
Steve Pearce Lab 1207
Tony Lee C 636 18.0%
Kris Murphy C 625
Ruby Tucker Grn 504 14.2%
Andy Crow LD 342 9.7%
Jillian Gettrup LD 319
Wayne Coombes TUSC 201 5.7%

St George Troopers Hill

Fabian Breckels Lab 918 47.2%
Kevin Rainey C 648 33.3%
Sean Buchan Grn 170 8.7%
Nicholas Coombes LD 134 6.9%
Mike Luff TUSC 74 3.8%

St George West

Asher Craig Lab 913 42.2%
Lorraine Francis Grn 421 19.5%
Ian Townsend LD 400 18.5%
Tony Potter Ind 196 9.1%
James Roughton C 171 7.9%
Bernie Lyons TUSC 60 2.8%

Southmead (2)

Brenda Massey Lab 1461 48.7%
Helen Godwin Teige Lab 1330
Tony Orr UKIP 482 16.1%
Gill Bodey C 477 15.9%
Dave Kibble C 385
Victoria Orr UKIP 371
Gillian Brown LD 309 10.3%
Eveline Johnstone LD 275
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 269 9.0%

Southville (2)

Charles Bolton Grn 2197 45.2%
Stephen Clarke Grn 1762
Robert Massey Lab 1746 35.9%
Fred Jerrome Lab 1641
James Stevenson C 491 10.1%
Ellie Villa-Vercella C 325
Lena Wright LD 282 5.8%
Richard Rankin LD 206
Matthew Carey TUSC 147 3.0%

Stockwood (2)

Steve Jones C 1613 48.0%
Graham Morris C 1599
Jenny Smith Lab 1237 36.8%
Robert Phoenix Lab 1127
Kerry Vosper Grn 315 9.4%
Peter Goodwin Grn 277
Lucy Woodman LD 194 5.8%
Alexander Woodman LD 170

Stoke Bishop (2)

John Goulandris C 2329 50.8%
Peter Abraham C 2306
Brian Mead Lab 735 16.0%
Gillian Donald LD 636 13.9%
Dilawer Singh Potiwal Lab 594
Sylvia Townsend LD 541
Freya Dodd Grn 461 10.1%
Mike Boyle UKIP 424 9.2%
Nathan Haines Grn 327

Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze (3)

Geoff Gollop C 4019 39.4%
Liz Radford C 3683
Clare Campion-Smith LD 3277 32.2%
Alastair Watson C 3207
Helen Cuellar LD 2382
Graham Donald LD 1887
Lesley McCabe Lab 1589 15.6%
Sharmila Bousa Grn 1305 12.8%
Jon Moore Lab 1232
Barry Trahar Lab 1230
George Calascione Grn 820

Windmill Hill (2)

Lucy Whittle Lab 1844 36.5%
Jon Wellington Lab 1692
Rosa Targett Grn 1597 31.6%
Eleanor Vowles Grn 1339
Andrew Brown LD 1034 20.5%
Natalie Jester LD 877
David Morris C 331 6.6%
Pam Skelding C 258
Tom Baldwin TUSC 245 4.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict