Home > 2016 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alconbury and The Stukeleys, Buckden, Earith, Ellington, Elton and Folksworth, Fenstanton, Gransden and The Offords, Huntingdon West, Kimbolton and Staughton, St Neots Priory Park, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11216 39.0% 8
UK Independence Party 4607 16.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 4493 15.6% 3
Labour 4427 15.4% 1
Independent 3747 13.0% 5
Green Party 196 0.7% 0
Eccentric Party 89 0.3% 0

Brampton

John Morris LD 1031 56.2%
Lin Sinclair C 643 35.1%
Rob Gardiner Lab 160 8.7%

Godmanchester [LD gain from C]

David Underwood LD 1055 61.4%
Keith Stukins C 411 23.9%
Samuel Sweek Lab 253 14.7%

Huntingdon East

Michael Shellens LD 1208 48.6%
Tom Fletcher C 610 24.5%
Jane Varghese UKIP 375 15.1%
Marion Kadewere Lab 294 11.8%

Huntingdon North

Patrick Kadewere Lab 433 43.3%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 234 23.4%
Ricards Valatka C 171 17.1%
Alan Mackender-Lawrence Ind 115 11.5%
Lakkana Yalagala LD 48 4.8%

Little Paxton

Laurence Swain C 361 38.7%
James Bartrick LD 231 24.7%
Liz Timms Grn 140 15.0%
Daniel Morris UKIP 121 13.0%
Nicholas Kumbula Lab 81 8.7%

Ramsey

Lisa Duffy UKIP 1099 47.5%
Ian Curtis C 940 40.7%
Kevin Minnette Lab 273 11.8%

St Ives East

Jason Ablewhite C 675 44.1%
Paul Bullen UKIP 398 26.0%
Angela Richards Lab 308 20.1%
Colin Saunderson LD 150 9.8%

St Ives South

John Davies C 1141 54.9%
John Watson Lab 504 24.3%
Lynne Bullen UKIP 343 16.5%
Lord Toby Jug Ecc 89 4.3%

St Ives West

Ryan Fuller C 437 47.0%
Margaret King UKIP 178 19.2%
David Hodge LD 177 19.1%
Richard Allen Lab 137 14.7%

St Neots Eaton Ford [Ind gain from C]

Sandie Giles Ind 814 46.1%
Graham Welton C 489 27.7%
Bob Farrer Ind 304 17.2%
Anna Hayward Lab 104 5.9%
Melina Lafirenze Grn 56 3.2%

St Neots Eaton Socon

Derek Giles Ind 783 61.0%
Keith Prentice C 351 27.3%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 150 11.7%

St Neots Eynesbury (2) [Ind gain from C]

Simone Taylor Ind 929 49.9%
Jim Corley Ind 687
Adrian Usher C 528 28.4%
Robert Moores C 525
Nik Johnson Lab 404 21.7%
Tony McNeill Lab 328

Sawtry

Dick Tuplin Ind 802 47.0%
Nikki Elliott C 435 25.5%
Nicholas Ashley UKIP 333 19.5%
Jonathan Orchard Lab 137 8.0%

Somersham

Steve Criswell C 1113 69.9%
Shirley Reeve UKIP 244 15.3%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 235 14.8%

The Hemingfords

Alison Donaldson C 960 51.5%
David Priestman LD 356 19.1%
Philip Foster UKIP 312 16.7%
Robert Leach Lab 236 12.7%

Warboys and Bury

Jill Tavener C 821 50.5%
Mick Mean UKIP 402 24.7%
Tony Hulme LD 237 14.6%
Kevin Goddard Lab 165 10.2%

Yaxley and Farcet

Desmond Watt C 1130 50.2%
Colin Moody UKIP 568 25.2%
Graeme Watkins Lab 553 24.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict