Home > 2016 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Irthing, Longtown and Rockcliffe, Lyne or Stanwix Rural.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9374 39.2% 9
Conservative 8180 34.2% 5
UK Independence Party 2297 9.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1892 7.9% 1
Independent 1036 4.3% 2
Green Party 966 4.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 182 0.8% 0

Belah

David Morton C 965 51.7%
Paul Birks Lab 630 33.8%
Philip Douglass UKIP 189 10.1%
Penelope Foster Grn 72 3.9%
Robert Charlesworth TUSC 9 0.5%

Belle Vue

Leslie Tickner Lab 963 59.3%
Robert Currie C 660 40.7%

Botcherby [Ind gain from Lab]

Jeffrey Bomford Ind 511 42.8%
Anne Glendinning Lab 499 41.8%
Lawrence Fisher C 157 13.1%
Henry Goodwin Grn 27 2.3%

Brampton

Stephen Layden C 588 45.7%
David Brooks Lab 363 28.2%
John Harding UKIP 200 15.6%
Richard O'Brien Grn 71 5.5%
Olwyn Luckley LD 64 5.0%

Castle

Joanna Coleman Lab 544 49.9%
Melissa Andrews C 258 23.6%
Robert Reid-Sinclair UKIP 150 13.7%
Manwara Begum LD 89 8.2%
Alan Simpson Grn 50 4.6%

Currock

Colin Glover Lab 680 58.6%
John Denholm UKIP 203 17.5%
Neville Lishman C 190 16.4%
Helen Atkinson Grn 36 3.1%
Marjorie Richardson LD 35 3.0%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 16 1.4%

Dalston

Trevor Allison LD 1195 56.0%
Robert Mitchell C 623 29.2%
Raymond Warwick Lab 315 14.8%

Denton Holme

Ruth Alcroft Lab 712 53.9%
Barbara Eden C 273 20.7%
John Warmingham UKIP 168 12.7%
Neil Boothman Grn 112 8.5%
John Higginson TUSC 56 4.2%

Great Corby and Geltsdale

Doreen Parsons C 350 50.9%
Alan McGuckin Lab 178 25.9%
Michael Gee LD 98 14.2%
Sky Higgins Grn 62 9.0%

Harraby

Lee Sherriff Lab 852 54.4%
Michael Randall C 447 28.5%
Philip Chappelhow UKIP 227 14.5%
Daniel Little TUSC 40 2.6%

Hayton

Raymond Tinnion Ind 525 69.8%
Keith Meller C 176 23.4%
Richard Hunt Grn 51 6.8%

Morton

Therese Sidgwick Lab 705 48.5%
Charlotte Smallwood C 281 19.3%
Fiona Mills UKIP 273 18.8%
Peter Noble LD 130 8.9%
Robin Morrison Grn 39 2.7%
David Barton TUSC 26 1.8%

St Aidans

Lucy Patrick Lab 550 48.5%
Geoffrey Osborne C 278 24.5%
David Parker UKIP 200 17.6%
John Reardon Grn 107 9.4%

Stanwix Urban

Paul Nedved C 969 50.8%
Stephen Sidgwick Lab 637 33.4%
Helen Davison Grn 187 9.8%
Brendan Murphy LD 116 6.1%

Upperby

Niall McNulty Lab 662 58.3%
Christine Holliday UKIP 191 16.8%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 147 12.9%
James Osler LD 101 8.9%
Daniel Thorburn TUSC 35 3.1%

Wetheral

Barry Earp C 1061 63.5%
Annia Banks Lab 281 16.8%
Geoffrey Round UKIP 200 12.0%
Hazel Graham Grn 65 3.9%
David Wood LD 64 3.8%

Yewdale

Maureen McDonald Lab 803 41.3%
Christina Finlayson C 757 39.0%
Malcolm Craik UKIP 296 15.2%
David Bradley Grn 87 4.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict