Home > 2016 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ambleside and Grasmere, Broughton, Burneside, Cartmel and Grange West, Grange North, Grange South, Holker, the Kendal wards, Low Furness, Mid Furness, Whinfell or the Windermere wards.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 7108 44.5% 8
Conservative 5787 36.3% 7
Labour 1725 10.8% 2
Green Party 903 5.7% 0
UK Independence Party 434 2.7% 0

Arnside and Beetham

Pete McSweeney LD 1220 65.2%
Peter Smillie C 399 21.3%
Alan Piper UKIP 93 5.0%
Jill Abel Grn 82 4.4%
Lois Sparling Lab 77 4.1%

Burton and Holme

Roger Bingham C 919 65.8%
Gordon Higton LD 308 22.0%
Nigel Warner Lab 111 7.9%
Andrew Chapple Grn 59 4.2%

Coniston and Crake Valley

Anne Hall C 391 63.9%
Val Sykes LD 172 28.1%
Mark Kidd Grn 49 8.0%

Crooklands

Sheila Eccles LD 611 64.2%
David Matthews C 263 27.7%
Meg Hill Grn 45 4.7%
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 32 3.4%

Hawkshead

David Fletcher LD 478 58.1%
Ann Myatt C 240 29.2%
David Walker UKIP 55 6.7%
Gwen Harrison Grn 50 6.1%

Levens

Annie Rawlinson LD 715 65.2%
Kevin Holmes C 323 29.4%
Yana Doidge UKIP 21 1.9%
Dave Cope Lab 19 1.7%
Claire Wickham Grn 19 1.7%

Lyth Valley

John Holmes C 482 59.6%
Bex Cooper LD 220 27.2%
Stephen Willmott UKIP 43 5.3%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 34 4.2%
Kate Barkes Grn 30 3.7%

Milnthorpe

Rupert Audland LD 482 58.9%
Steven Hurst C 253 30.9%
Oksana Walker UKIP 40 4.9%
Jo Magne Lab 33 4.0%
Shona Kidd Grn 11 1.3%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Nick Cotton LD 1557 61.4%
Alex Toubas C 779 30.7%
Nick Cross Lab 114 4.5%
Daphne Jackson Grn 84 3.3%

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Sue Sanderson LD 512 62.7%
Ted Walsh C 220 27.0%
Brian Thornton UKIP 57 7.0%
Ben Barker Grn 27 3.3%

Staveley-in-Westmorland

Stan Collins LD 486 58.9%
Henry Taylor C 125 15.2%
Fran Richardson Grn 112 13.6%
Peter Train Lab 68 8.2%
Albina Thornton UKIP 34 4.1%

Ulverston Central [C gain from Lab]

Norman Bishop-Rowe C 204 42.5%
Bharath Rajan Lab 187 39.0%
Andrew Hudson LD 64 13.3%
Christopher Loynes Grn 25 5.2%

Ulverston East

Mark Wilson Lab 259 51.9%
Peter Hornby C 143 28.7%
Judith Filmore Grn 53 10.6%
Maureen Nicolson LD 44 8.8%

Ulverston North

Helen Irving C 252 35.7%
Judith Pickthall Lab 249 35.3%
Simon Filmore Grn 110 15.6%
Ray Beecham LD 95 13.5%

Ulverston South

Amanda Rigg C 268 47.9%
Joan Casson Lab 144 25.7%
Peter Richards UKIP 59 10.5%
Bob Gerry Grn 45 8.0%
Loraine Birchall LD 44 7.9%

Ulverston Town

John Clough Lab 272 52.4%
Reuben Allonby C 137 26.4%
Bill Shaw Grn 68 13.1%
Dave Khan LD 42 8.1%

Ulverston West

Janette Jenkinson C 389 60.9%
Bob Brown Lab 158 24.7%
Gordon Brown LD 58 9.1%
Robert O'Hara Grn 34 5.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict