Home > 2016 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper East, Belper South, Crich, Duffield, South West Parishes, Swanwick or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9800 40.6% 11
Conservative 8418 34.9% 4
UK Independence Party 4047 16.8% 0
Green Party 1101 4.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 592 2.5% 0
Independent 131 0.5% 0
National Front 29 0.1% 0

Alfreton

Marlene Bennett Lab 981 53.7%
Kat Moss C 360 19.7%
Pete Twiname UKIP 342 18.7%
Henry Foulds LD 91 5.0%
Leo Swarvett Grn 53 2.9%

Belper Central [Lab gain from C]

Maurice Neville Lab 761 41.8%
John Nelson C 627 34.5%
Dave Wells Grn 151 8.3%
John Young UKIP 149 8.2%
Dave Fisher Ind 131 7.2%

Belper North [Lab gain from C]

Ben Bellamy Lab 662 38.0%
Alan Cox C 576 33.1%
Sue Macfarlane Grn 307 17.6%
Dennis Smith UKIP 160 9.2%
Richard Salmon LD 35 2.0%

Codnor and Waingroves

Christopher Emmas-Williams Lab 702 53.6%
Linda Edwards-Milsom C 337 25.7%
Gaz Smith UKIP 212 16.2%
Jackie Blackett Grn 37 2.8%
Fay Whitehead LD 21 1.6%

Heage and Ambergate

Angela Ward C 749 46.8%
Paul Lobley Lab 579 36.2%
Ian Gillatt UKIP 168 10.5%
William Macfarlane Grn 69 4.3%
Audrey Wootton LD 36 2.2%

Heanor and Loscoe

Kieran Hill Lab 541 40.4%
Geoffrey Aldwinckle UKIP 370 27.6%
Julie Whitmore C 349 26.1%
James Brooks Grn 42 3.1%
James Morton LD 37 2.8%

Heanor East

Sheila Oakes Lab 536 38.5%
Mark Burrell C 425 30.5%
Philip Rose UKIP 342 24.5%
Julie Wozniczka Grn 49 3.5%
George White LD 42 3.0%

Heanor West

Teresa Curran Lab 597 42.5%
Steven Grainger C 401 28.6%
Chris Flude UKIP 325 23.1%
Joel Hunt LD 43 3.1%
Mike Jones Grn 38 2.7%

Ironville and Riddings [C gain from Lab]

Jack Brown C 630 40.9%
Paul Wardle Lab 616 40.0%
Stuart Bent UKIP 227 14.7%
Steve Kennedy Grn 37 2.4%
Ollie Smith LD 30 1.9%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Charles Bull C 1086 47.6%
Christine Venables Lab 691 30.3%
Roy Snape UKIP 312 13.7%
Kate Howard Grn 102 4.5%
Ron Welsby LD 90 3.9%

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Brian Gration Lab 486 43.7%
Rosie Webster C 363 32.7%
Tony Warren UKIP 219 19.7%
Christina Smith Grn 15 1.4%
Ruth Thornton LD 14 1.3%
Timothy Knowles NF 14 1.3%

Ripley

Tony Holmes Lab 869 40.3%
Sean Carter C 845 39.2%
Paula Parkin UKIP 345 16.0%
Phil Taylor Grn 55 2.5%
Peter Jelf LD 43 2.0%

Ripley and Marehay

Mick Wilson Lab 640 42.0%
Matt Murray C 560 36.8%
John Pass UKIP 237 15.6%
Tony Youens Grn 46 3.0%
Clym Stock-Williams LD 25 1.6%
Michael Sharpe NF 15 1.0%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Alexander Stevenson C 945 51.9%
Antony Tester Lab 404 22.2%
Ade Nathan UKIP 348 19.1%
Matt McGuinness Grn 68 3.7%
Kate Smith LD 56 3.1%

Somercotes

John McCabe Lab 735 58.7%
Paul Price UKIP 291 23.2%
Colin Boyce C 165 13.2%
Steve Elliott Grn 32 2.6%
Elsie Situnayake LD 29 2.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict