Home > 2016 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Colchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17422 34.3% 22
Liberal Democrat 11949 23.5% 15
Labour 10369 20.4% 11
Green Party 5574 11.0% 0
UK Independence Party 3332 6.6% 0
Independent 2207 4.3% 3

Berechurch (3)

Dave Harris Lab 1710 62.1%
Chris Pearson Lab 1283
Martyn Warnes Lab 1206
Annabel Glayzer C 366 13.3%
Michael Brown C 359
Chris Brown C 356
Ralph Morse UKIP 353 12.8%
Katie Hood LD 181 6.6%
George Penny LD 155
Jakub Makowski LD 144
Sam Borley Grn 142 5.2%

Castle (3)

Nick Barlow LD 881 29.4%
Darius Laws C 854 28.5%
Daniel Ellis C 801
Bill Frame LD 792
Mark Goacher Grn 781 26.0%
Jo Hayes LD 769
Kate Martin C 759
Amanda Kirke Grn 511
Isobel Merry Lab 484 16.1%
Barry Gilheany Lab 452
Charles Ham Grn 451
Jordan Newell Lab 427

Greenstead (3)

Julie Young Lab 1144 40.2%
Tim Young Lab 1134
Tina Bourne Lab 995
Chris Hill C 517 18.2%
James Middleditch UKIP 421 14.8%
Owen Bartholomew LD 388 13.6%
Paul Hanslow C 341
Andrew Higginson C 309
Josef Schumacher LD 288
Chris Flossman Grn 193 6.8%
Christopher Lee Ind 183 6.4%
Poppy Gerrard-Abott Grn 115
Asa Brotherton Grn 103

Highwoods (3)

Gerard Oxford Ind 1126 40.7%
Bev Oxford Ind 1038
Phil Oxford Ind 954
Chris Hayter C 690 24.9%
James Child C 588
Steph Hayward C 522
David McCulloch Lab 287 10.4%
Gary Braddy Lab 285
Diane Stevens Lab 283
John Baker LD 273 9.9%
Alex Knupffer UKIP 251 9.1%
Robbie Spence Grn 139 5.0%
Bonnie Murphy Grn 92
Leo Palmer Grn 91

Lexden and Braiswick (3)

Dennis Willetts C 1712 58.1%
Lewis Barber C 1704
Brian Jarvis C 1609
Thomas Stevenson LD 515 17.5%
Gemma Graham LD 410
Stephen Ford Grn 386 13.1%
Susan Waite LD 367
Alison Inman Lab 335 11.4%
Sioux Blair-Jordan Lab 321
Megan Saliu Lab 284
Rosa Chandler Grn 247
Emmanuel Blondel Grn 219

Marks Tey and Layer (3)

Kevin Bentley C 1424 48.0%
Andrew Ellis C 1248
Jackie Maclean C 1135
John Pitts UKIP 523 17.6%
John Wood Lab 379 12.8%
Gillian Collings LD 340 11.5%
Clare Palmer Grn 302 10.2%
John Spademan Lab 296
Michael Wagstaff Lab 231
Matthew Stemp Grn 206

Mersea and Pyefleet (3)

John Jowers C 1643 45.8%
Patricia Moore C 1433
Robert Davidson C 1392
David Holmes UKIP 768 21.4%
David Broise UKIP 761
Bry Mogridge Lab 515 14.4%
Maria Vigneau UKIP 507
Lisa Britton Grn 459 12.8%
Peter Banks Grn 426
Neil Belcher Lab 301
Ron Smith Lab 269
Barry Woodward LD 202 5.6%
Bartosz Mizgier Grn 143

Mile End (3)

Martin Goss LD 1666 57.3%
Phillip Coleman LD 1375
Dominic Graham LD 1344
Ben Locker C 731 25.2%
Stephen Rowe C 543
Thomas Rowe C 525
Martin Camroux Lab 302 10.4%
Beverley Pearce Lab 258
Elisa Vasquez-Walters Lab 221
David Traynier Grn 206 7.1%
Mary Bryan Grn 127
Peter Lynn Grn 88

New Town and Christ Church (3)

Theresa Higgins LD 1140 36.8%
Nicholas Cope LD 1113
Annie Feltham LD 1032
Abigail Fuller Lab 710 22.9%
Annesley Hardy C 691 22.3%
Simon Crow C 666
Ben Payne C 616
Oladipo Ogedengbe Lab 563
Jaki Whyte Lab 559
Bob Brannan Grn 555 17.9%
Ruby Runnalls Palmer Grn 346
Laurence Knight Grn 317

Old Heath and The Hythe (3)

Michael Lilley Lab 1126 40.8%
Adam Fox Lab 1025
Lee Scordis Lab 925
Julia Havis LD 747 27.1%
Janet Knight LD 711
Justin Knight LD 689
Susan Allen Grn 451 16.3%
Liam Gallagher C 435 15.8%
Richard Brown C 403
Alan Scattergood C 344
Janet Plummer Grn 302
Andrew Canessa Grn 258

Prettygate (3)

Sue Lissimore C 2024 55.6%
Beverly Davies C 1675
Roger Buston C 1637
Jake Beavan LD 649 17.8%
Mike Dale Lab 599 16.5%
Glanville Williams LD 585
Richard Bourne Lab 563
Clive Needle Lab 379
Ruby Butler Grn 369 10.1%
Luke O'Loughlin Grn 209
Michael Stewart Grn 192

Rural North (3)

Christopher Arnold C 1913 59.8%
Nigel Chapman C 1824
Peter Chillingworth C 1665
Roger Bamforth Grn 488 15.2%
Will Brown LD 478 14.9%
Blake Roberts Grn 367
Kevin Finnigan Lab 322 10.1%
Judith Short Lab 319
Janita le Fevre Grn 282
Paul Fryer-Kelsey Lab 278

St Anne's and St John's (3)

Mike Hogg LD 1426 46.0%
Helen Chuah LD 1352
Paul Smith LD 1215
Jason Berry UKIP 637 20.6%
Charles Mckay C 568 18.3%
Bill Faram UKIP 529
Peter Klejna-Wendt C 511
Terry Sutton C 465
Sam Fuller Lab 276 8.9%
Amanda Stannard Lab 274
Alexander Yeandle Lab 251
Callum Fauser Grn 191 6.2%
Robert Chambers Grn 160
Megan Maltby Grn 111

Shrub End (3)

Lyn Barton LD 960 35.0%
Karen Chaplin LD 569
Pauline Hazell C 526 19.2%
Mike Hardy C 510
Jamie Chaplin LD 508
Vic Flores C 496
Bruno Hickman UKIP 379 13.8%
Sharron Lawrence Ind 349 12.7%
Bruce Tuxford Lab 324 11.8%
Steve Dunt Lab 322
Stuart Ellis Lab 305
Wolfgang Fauser Grn 206 7.5%
Stuart Welham Grn 143
Maria Harrison Grn 92

Stanway (3)

Fiona Maclean C 963 40.7%
Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 962 40.7%
Jessica Scott-Boutell LD 944
Paul Dundas C 839
Christopher Manby C 792
Jon Manning LD 629
David Hough Lab 302 12.8%
Carole Spademan Lab 302
Ian Yates Lab 256
Will Price Grn 137 5.8%
Walter Schwarz Grn 137
Nicholas Blondel Grn 136

Tiptree (3)

John Elliott C 1459 67.9%
Barbara Wood C 1403
Derek Loveland C 1370
Joanne Devine Lab 400 18.6%
Barbara Nichols Lab 400
Robert Spademan Lab 371
Kathy Bamforth Grn 291 13.5%
Robert Cronshaw Grn 196
Adam Abo Henriksen Grn 165

Wivenhoe (3)

Cyril Liddy Lab 1154 28.6%
Mark Cory LD 1141 28.3%
Rosalind Scott Lab 1137
Phil Finn Lab 998
Peter Hill C 906 22.5%
Sanchia Nash LD 892
Andrea Luxford Vaughan Ind 549 13.6%
Alex Hale LD 499
Mike Newton Ind 464
Craig Sutton C 447
Shaun Boughton Ind 416
Rowan Perrior C 379
Tim Glover Grn 278 6.9%
Laura Pountney Grn 123
Lora Aziz Grn 113

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict