Home > 2016 > GloucesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Gloucester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Gloucester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucester 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13208 37.8% 22
Labour 8831 25.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 5863 16.8% 7
UK Independence Party 3751 10.7% 0
Green Party 2800 8.0% 0
Independent 285 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 230 0.7% 0

Abbeydale (2)

Andrew Gravells C 1138 47.8%
Collette Finnegan C 881
Steve Lugg Lab 357 15.0%
Danny Sparkes UKIP 349 14.7%
Maisie Sanders Lab 331
David Harber Ind 285 12.0%
Patrick Wilson LD 149 6.3%
Emily Hoddy Grn 103 4.3%

Abbeymead (2)

Laura Pearsall C 862 52.2%
Gordon Taylor C 709
Jonathan Whittaker LD 376 22.8%
Abigail Wilson LD 335
Edward Hodges Lab 249 15.1%
Michael Richardson Grn 164 9.9%

Barnwood (2)

Elizabeth Noakes C 875 40.2%
Joanne Brown LD 685 31.5%
Davina Brown C 681
Jessica Palmer LD 594
Stephen Pottage UKIP 254 11.7%
Cilla Woodman Lab 247 11.3%
Trevor Howard Lab 223
Brendan Baker Grn 117 5.4%

Barton and Tredworth (3)

Usman Bhaimia Lab 1231 40.7%
Ahmed Hansdot Lab 1121
Sajid Patel C 1113 36.8%
Garry Mills Lab 794
Rashid Farooq C 630
Daniel Woolf C 580
Kamila Pawlowicz UKIP 250 8.3%
Charles Bircher Grn 179 5.9%
Gareth John Grn 175
James Harries LD 136 4.5%
Catherine Bailey TUSC 116 3.8%
Susan Powell TUSC 77
Richard Price TUSC 47

Coney Hill

Lauren Fearn Lab 266 37.2%
Philip McLellan LD 218 30.4%
Tarren Randle C 133 18.6%
Phillip Nash UKIP 99 13.8%

Elmbridge (2)

Emily Ryall LD 918 42.3%
Howard Hyman LD 734
Justin Hudson C 517 23.8%
Shane Hopkins C 476
Roger Martin Lab 344 15.8%
David Mace UKIP 251 11.6%
Frances Griffiths Grn 141 6.5%
Jonathan Ingleby Grn 82

Grange (2)

Nigel Hanman C 893 46.7%
Stephen Morgan C 743
Daryl Baldwin Lab 626 32.8%
Mathew McCall Lab 425
Rosemarie Marchmont UKIP 392 20.5%

Hucclecote (2)

David Brown LD 1286 51.1%
Declan Wilson LD 1104
Christopher Etheridge C 756 30.0%
Lee Dopson C 532
Kay Mills Lab 324 12.9%
Henry Jones Grn 151 6.0%

Kingsholm and Wotton (2)

Jeremy Hilton LD 775 45.1%
Isabel Brazil LD 641
Jonathan Hoad Lab 331 19.2%
Timothy Justice C 310 18.0%
Matthew Francis C 276
Paul Thompson Lab 275
James Alexander UKIP 174 10.1%
Mairi Mills Grn 130 7.6%

Kingsway (2)

Richard Cook C 470 43.0%
Jennie Dallimore C 464
Emma Ford Lab 340 31.1%
Chloe French Grn 282 25.8%

Longlevens (3)

Kathleen Williams C 1657 42.5%
Paul James C 1636
James Porter C 1410
Terence Haines Lab 696 17.8%
Susan Collier UKIP 541 13.9%
Paul Harris LD 515 13.2%
Christopher Britton Grn 494 12.7%

Matson and Robinswood (3)

Thomas Coole Lab 822 39.0%
Katherine Haigh Lab 767
Janet Lugg Lab 713
Gary Cleaver UKIP 521 24.7%
Norman Ravenhill C 492 23.4%
Simon Griffiths C 368
Duncan Hall C 353
Roslyn Durrant Grn 272 12.9%

Moreland (3)

Neil Hampson Lab 1080 39.7%
Kevin Stephens Lab 879
Terence Pullen Lab 872
Lyn Ackroyd C 860 31.6%
Peter Corry C 507
Jane White C 462
Simon Collins UKIP 405 14.9%
Matthew Sidford Grn 375 13.8%

Podsmead

Deborah Smith Lab 372 52.0%
Andrew Miller C 344 48.0%

Quedgeley Fieldcourt (2)

David Norman C 631 55.8%
Lee Hawthorne C 578
Janis Garbutt Lab 351 31.0%
Kenneth Garbutt Lab 336
Gordon Heath LD 149 13.2%

Quedgeley Severn Vale (2)

Andrew Lewis C 582 37.1%
Hannah Norman C 462
Anna Mozol LD 446 28.4%
Mervyn Hyde Lab 303 19.3%
Helen Powell LD 245
Miles Stacey UKIP 239 15.2%

Tuffley (2)

Gerald Dee C 670 43.3%
Colin Organ C 652
Tracy Millard Lab 486 31.4%
Sadia Hameed Lab 366
Daryl Stanbury UKIP 276 17.8%
Eva-Maria Langrock-Bircher Grn 116 7.5%

Westgate (3)

Pamela Tracey C 905 47.4%
Paul Toleman C 765
Dawn Melvin Bath C 679
Gabrielle Hampson Lab 406 21.2%
Mark Wallace Lab 370
Mariana Straton Grn 276 14.4%
Matthew Keighley LD 210 11.0%
Imogen Caterer LD 205
Sarah Dobson LD 186
John Ewers TUSC 114 6.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict