Home > 2016 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Stroud

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14274 30.8% 23
Labour 13079 28.3% 18
Green Party 10946 23.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 4080 8.8% 2
Independent 2625 5.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1151 2.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 120 0.3% 0

Amberley and Woodchester

Philip McAsey C 366 45.7%
Audrey Smith Lab 297 37.1%
Martyn Cutcher Grn 138 17.2%

Berkeley Vale (3)

Gordon Craig C 1279 45.2%
Penelope Wride C 1172
Haydn Jones C 1050
Elizabeth Ashton Lab 951 33.6%
William Hunt Lab 672
George Knight Lab 646
Michael Stayte LD 370 13.1%
Nicholas Easby LD 317
Robert Jewell LD 234
Thomas Willetts Grn 227 8.0%

Bisley

Timothy Williams C 515 57.2%
Anna Bonnallack Grn 280 31.1%
Richard House Lab 105 11.7%

Cainscross (3)

Rachel Curley Lab 924 32.2%
Jenny Miles Lab 903
Thomas Williams Lab 775
David Rees Ind 616 21.4%
Helen Royall Grn 498 17.3%
Keith Rippington C 487 16.9%
Colin Chisholm C 405
Anthony Powell C 405
Graham Stanley Ind 348
Sylvia Bridgland LD 297 10.3%
Christopher Moore TUSC 52 1.8%
Adam Goulcher TUSC 32
Raymond Darlington TUSC 30

Cam East (2)

Miranda Clifton Lab 742 45.7%
Brian Tipper C 707 43.5%
Graham Blackshaw C 546
James Prewett Lab 533
Steven Naumann Grn 175 10.8%

Cam West (2)

Paul Denney Lab 566 45.8%
Jessica Tomblin C 518 41.9%
Julie Douglass Lab 517
Neil Fletcher C 487
Neil Buick Grn 153 12.4%

Chalford (3)

Elizabeth Peters C 930 32.2%
Charles Fellows C 927
Deborah Young C 905
Carolyn Billingsley Grn 810 28.0%
Helen Beioley Lab 799 27.6%
David Taylor Lab 738
Adrian Blake UKIP 353 12.2%

Coaley and Uley

Robert Dewey Grn 532 52.9%
Timothy Boxall C 350 34.8%
Brendan Skelton Lab 124 12.3%

Dursley (3)

Doina Cornell Lab 932 37.0%
Colin Fryer Lab 851
Alison Hayward Lab 757
Loraine Patrick C 623 24.7%
Brian Marsh LD 606 24.0%
Andrea Sheffield C 583
Patricia Betteley C 565
Miriam Yagud Grn 359 14.2%

Hardwicke (3)

David Mossman C 902 37.6%
Gillian Oxley C 883
Thomas Skinner C 666
Gerald Hartley Ind 614 25.6%
Sally Pickering Grn 447 18.6%
Stephen Price Lab 439 18.3%

Kingswood

Richard Reeves C 335 48.3%
Oliver Mountjoy LD 283 40.8%
Alan Sage Grn 76 11.0%

Minchinhampton (2)

Dorcas Binns C 844 46.3%
Nicholas Hurst C 760
Mark Huband Lab 339 18.6%
Christopher Jockel Grn 309 16.9%
Colleen Rothwell LD 264 14.5%
Jean Etridge LD 240
Ruth Amias TUSC 68 3.7%

Nailsworth (3)

Stephen Robinson Lab 1455 41.1%
Susan Reed Lab 1355
Norman Kay Grn 1185 33.5%
Emma Sims C 899 25.4%
Charles O'Neill C 685
Ryan Davis C 606

Painswick and Upton (3)

Nigel Cooper C 1350 41.7%
Julie Job C 1350
Keith Pearson C 1224
Peter Adams Grn 809 25.0%
Sarah Madley Lab 680 21.0%
John Ford UKIP 397 12.3%

Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe

Jonathan Edmunds Grn 489 59.4%
Thomas Cooper C 184 22.4%
John Bloxsom Lab 150 18.2%

Rodborough (2)

Nigel Prenter Lab 693 39.6%
Karen McKeown Lab 656
Elisabeth Bird C 435 24.9%
Philip Blomberg Grn 335 19.2%
Sarah Shaw C 304
Christine Headley LD 285 16.3%
Kiera Jones Grn 207

Severn (2)

John Jones C 723 39.9%
Stephen Davies C 721
Thomas Lydon Lab 446 24.6%
John Howe LD 353 19.5%
Robin Lewis Grn 291 16.1%

Stonehouse (3)

Christopher Brine Lab 1102 49.3%
Mattie Ross Lab 1058
Gary Powell Lab 1039
Raymond Clegg C 466 20.8%
Ginny Smart C 430
Carol Kambites Grn 363 16.2%
Aaron Newell C 345
Trevor Baker Ind 306 13.7%
Ciaran Brazington Ind 296

Stroud Central

Skeena Rathor Lab 275 39.5%
Caroline Baird Grn 268 38.5%
Marcus Shaw C 154 22.1%

Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill

Haydn Sutton C 300 39.8%
Paul Mapplebeck Lab 208 27.6%
Henry Carr Ind 132 17.5%
Brian Nimblette Grn 113 15.0%

Stroud Slade

Simon Pickering Grn 363 51.6%
Vanessa Price Lab 260 37.0%
Kris Smith C 80 11.4%

Stroud Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 489 61.1%
Roy Derbyshire Lab 199 24.9%
Ian Edmunds C 112 14.0%

Stroud Uplands

Charles Townley Lab 319 42.9%
Roger Sanders Ind 235 31.6%
George Richardson Grn 110 14.8%
Jeremy Strickland C 79 10.6%

Stroud Valley

Martin Baxendale Grn 394 54.5%
Joseph Ambridge Lab 234 32.4%
John Stanton C 95 13.1%

The Stanleys (2)

Stephen Lydon Lab 740 45.1%
Nigel Studdert-Kennedy C 617 37.6%
Debbie Hicks Lab 540
Lawrence Hall C 534
Nicola Hillary Grn 283 17.3%

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 620 69.7%
Stephen Wigzell C 170 19.1%
Rod Beer Lab 100 11.2%

Wotton-under-Edge (3)

Kenneth Tucker LD 1622 37.5%
Catherine Braun Grn 830 19.2%
George Butcher LD 804
Lesley Reeves C 754 17.4%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 745
Angus Wilkinson Ind 722 16.7%
Henry Binns C 480
Alexander Wheeler C 419
Henry Hinder UKIP 401 9.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict