Home > 2016 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brighton Hill North, Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne, East Woodhay, Eastrop, Grove, Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon, Tadley Central, Upton Grey and The Candovers or Winklebury.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15164 46.4% 11
Labour 9093 27.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 3565 10.9% 1
UK Independence Party 3245 9.9% 0
Independent 1482 4.5% 0
Green Party 87 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47 0.1% 0

Basing

Sven Godesen C 1594 63.8%
Alan Read LD 311 12.4%
Stanley Tennison UKIP 298 11.9%
Andrew Mountford Lab 297 11.9%

Baughurst and Tadley North

Michael Bound LD 912 55.3%
Nalin Jayawardena C 557 33.8%
George Porter Lab 181 11.0%

Bramley and Sherfield [C gain from Ind]

Venetia Rowland C 934 54.3%
Alan Ball Ind 606 35.2%
Stephen Rothman Lab 180 10.5%

Brighton Hill South

Andrew McCormick Lab 400 32.9%
Ian Smith C 314 25.8%
Philip Heath UKIP 250 20.6%
Robert Cooper LD 164 13.5%
Richard Winter Grn 87 7.2%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Jack Cousens Lab 740 43.1%
John Shaw LD 485 28.2%
Edward Norman C 289 16.8%
John Picard UKIP 204 11.9%

Buckskin

Antony Jones Lab 655 45.0%
Brian Simmonds C 468 32.2%
David White UKIP 241 16.6%
John Barnes LD 91 6.3%

Chineham

Elaine Still C 1136 47.9%
Laura Morris Ind 876 36.9%
Peter King UKIP 235 9.9%
Madeline Hussey LD 124 5.2%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Dan Putty C 1098 56.9%
Spencer Cleary UKIP 349 18.1%
James McKenzie Lab 285 14.8%
Richard Whitechurch LD 197 10.2%

Kempshott

Wilhelmine Court C 1366 64.5%
Walter McCormick Lab 405 19.1%
Mark Hygate UKIP 348 16.4%

Kingsclere

Kenneth Rhatigan C 979 67.8%
John Rodway Lab 292 20.2%
Roger Ward LD 172 11.9%

Norden

Paul Harvey Lab 1191 62.6%
Jim Holder C 308 16.2%
Duncan Stone UKIP 260 13.7%
Doris Jones LD 96 5.0%
Mayola Blagdon TUSC 47 2.5%

Oakley and North Waltham

Diane Taylor C 1544 72.2%
Julie Pierce Lab 373 17.4%
Martin Baker LD 221 10.3%

Pamber and Silchester

Roger Gardiner C 1091 78.3%
Lydia Massey Lab 303 21.7%

Popley East

Janet Westbrook Lab 701 56.7%
Alan Stone UKIP 297 24.0%
Kizzie Fenner C 239 19.3%

Popley West

Jane Frankum Lab 707 64.6%
Jackie Saunders C 240 21.9%
Malik Azam UKIP 148 13.5%

Rooksdown

Simon Bound C 475 70.1%
Thomas Prince Lab 137 20.2%
John Bentham UKIP 33 4.9%
Obiefuna Nwasike LD 33 4.9%

Sherborne St John

Tristan Robinson C 541 79.1%
Michael Barham Lab 143 20.9%

South Ham

Colin Regan Lab 1134 52.3%
Alan Simpson UKIP 582 26.8%
Rebecca Sanders C 452 20.8%

Tadley South

David Leeks C 824 63.0%
Josephine Slimin LD 268 20.5%
Claire Ballard Lab 215 16.4%

Whitchurch [Lab gain from LD]

Chloe Ashfield Lab 754 38.5%
David George C 715 36.5%
Steven Neilson LD 491 25.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict