Home > 2016 > FarehamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Fareham

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Fareham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fareham 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16614 53.3% 12
Liberal Democrat 6860 22.0% 3
Labour 4053 13.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2542 8.2% 1
Green Party 963 3.1% 0
Independent 143 0.5% 0

Fareham East (2) [Resignation of Paul Whittle]

Katrina Trott LD 1376 56.8%
Maryam Brady LD 879
Tom Davies C 755 31.2%
Jackie Hudson C 570
Susan Brown Lab 292 12.1%
James Webb Lab 203

Fareham North

Louise Clubley C 1140 51.8%
Peter Trott LD 586 26.6%
James Sebley Lab 271 12.3%
David Harrison Grn 205 9.3%

Fareham North-West

Fred Birkett C 780 43.6%
Stefan Charidge UKIP 416 23.3%
Andrew Ovenden Lab 281 15.7%
Dominic Wong LD 167 9.3%
David Whittingham Ind 143 8.0%

Fareham South

Keith Barton C 790 43.9%
Paul Sturgess UKIP 448 24.9%
Richard Ryan Lab 389 21.6%
Teigan Newman LD 171 9.5%

Fareham West

Tina Ellis C 1608 69.9%
Paul King Lab 351 15.3%
Rowena Palmer LD 341 14.8%

Hill Head

Kay Mandry C 1343 51.6%
Robert Cast UKIP 779 30.0%
Benjamin Powell LD 292 11.2%
Cameron Crouchman Lab 187 7.2%

Locks Heath

Keith Evans C 1251 72.2%
Nicholas Knight Lab 259 15.0%
John Burdfield Grn 222 12.8%

Park Gate

Simon Martin C 1096 66.4%
James Carr Lab 310 18.8%
Anthony Stainer Grn 244 14.8%

Portchester East

Shaun Cunningham LD 1433 45.5%
Trevor Alford C 1221 38.8%
Stuart Rose Lab 495 15.7%

Portchester West

Nicholas Walker C 1104 52.1%
Gerry Kelly LD 803 37.9%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 211 10.0%

Sarisbury [UKIP gain from C]

Jon Butts C 1149 71.7%
Jim Weeks LD 240 15.0%
Angela Carr Lab 214 13.3%

Stubbington

Carolyn Heneghan UKIP 899 35.0%
Jim Forrest LD 772 30.1%
Pal Hayre C 772 30.1%
Mark Harrison Lab 123 4.8%

Titchfield

Tiffany Harper C 1212 67.7%
Michael Prior Lab 292 16.3%
Jill Underwood LD 286 16.0%

Titchfield Common

Sarah Pankhurst C 996 59.7%
Martin Francis LD 295 17.7%
Andrew Mooney Lab 223 13.4%
Fiona Harvey Grn 154 9.2%

Warsash

Michael Ford C 1397 78.1%
Nicola Moore Lab 155 8.7%
Miles Grindey Grn 138 7.7%
James Palmer LD 98 5.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict