Home > 2016 > GosportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Gosport

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Gosport: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gosport 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10359 52.9% 10
Labour 4826 24.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 3193 16.3% 5
UK Independence Party 619 3.2% 0
Green Party 513 2.6% 0
Independent 72 0.4% 0

Alverstoke

Mark Hook C 1016 75.3%
Jonathan Eaton Lab 333 24.7%

Anglesey

Philip Raffaelli C 922 74.6%
David Waite Lab 314 25.4%

Bridgemary North

Jill Wright Lab 796 72.0%
Natasha Hook C 310 28.0%

Bridgemary South

Kathleen Jones C 532 53.5%
Peter Batty Lab 462 46.5%

Brockhurst

Robert Hylands LD 639 56.7%
Gary Walker C 312 27.7%
James Fox Lab 107 9.5%
Jane Staffieri Grn 68 6.0%

Christchurch [LD gain from C]

Dawn Kelly LD 596 47.0%
Richard Dickson C 460 36.3%
Charis Noakes Lab 211 16.7%

Elson [LD gain from C]

Richard Earle LD 587 54.8%
Craig Hazel C 372 34.7%
Louie Sykes Lab 113 10.5%

Forton [LD gain from Lab]

Angela Prickett LD 335 34.0%
Chloe Palmer UKIP 199 20.2%
Alan Durrant Lab 192 19.5%
Rebecca Stares C 187 19.0%
Dale Fletcher Ind 72 7.3%

Grange

Margaret Morgan C 289 40.1%
John Bowles UKIP 180 25.0%
Sean Evans LD 139 19.3%
David Pollard Lab 112 15.6%

Hardway

Diane Furlong C 670 56.0%
Stephen Marshall LD 324 27.1%
Philip Smith Lab 202 16.9%

Lee East

Howard Burgess C 1042 71.8%
Caroline Osborne Lab 267 18.4%
Nancy Hurworth Grn 142 9.8%

Lee West

John Beavis C 1327 77.4%
Jill Whitcher Lab 203 11.8%
Peter Hurworth Grn 184 10.7%

Leesland

Maria Diffey LD 421 42.5%
Stephen Butterworth C 327 33.0%
Micheal Madgwick Lab 124 12.5%
David Sekules Grn 119 12.0%

Peel Common

Stephen Philpott C 917 78.1%
Paul Noakes Lab 257 21.9%

Privett

Zoe Huggins C 842 70.8%
James Tomlinson Lab 348 29.2%

Rowner and Holbrook

Marcus Murphy C 397 48.8%
Karen Bergin UKIP 240 29.5%
Jean Batterbury Lab 177 21.7%

Town

Keith Farr Lab 608 50.8%
Simon Lockyer C 437 36.5%
Sam Hayward-Vernon LD 152 12.7%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict