Home > 2016 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

Note— The election in Aldershot Park ward was postponed to 2nd June 2016 due to the death of candidate Ron Hughes (C).

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8024 39.1% 8
Labour 5287 25.8% 4
UK Independence Party 4492 21.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 1557 7.6% 0
Green Party 1124 5.5% 0
Independent 43 0.2% 0

Aldershot Park [Postponed poll; held 2nd June 2016]

Mike Roberts Lab 525 45.9%
Jeffery Boxall UKIP 314 27.4%
Matthew Collins C 264 23.1%
Lucy Perrin Grn 41 3.6%

Cherrywood

Clive Grattan Lab 738 43.9%
Derek Cornwell UKIP 442 26.3%
Martha Makunura C 360 21.4%
Shaun Murphy LD 143 8.5%

Cove and Southwood

Susan Carter C 818 48.6%
Jennifer Parsons UKIP 389 23.1%
Madi Jabbi Lab 233 13.8%
Alain Dekker LD 168 10.0%
Mark Palmer Grn 76 4.5%

Empress

Marina Munro C 805 49.5%
Donna Wallace Grn 425 26.1%
Peter Hayward Lab 203 12.5%
Colin Nixon UKIP 193 11.9%

Fernhill

John Woolley C 822 52.9%
Harry Nelson UKIP 352 22.7%
Leonard Amos Lab 260 16.7%
Martin Coule Grn 119 7.7%

Knellwood

Paul Taylor C 1159 58.2%
William Tootill Lab 279 14.0%
Rosemary Bell UKIP 243 12.2%
Jeffrey de Noronha LD 161 8.1%
Amy Lewry Grn 151 7.6%

Manor Park

David Clifford C 816 43.9%
Dominique Swaddling Lab 447 24.0%
Richard Adair LD 359 19.3%
David Collett UKIP 237 12.7%

North Town

Keith Dibble Lab 1025 68.7%
David Armitage C 269 18.0%
Mark Letties UKIP 199 13.3%

Rowhill

Maurice Sheehan C 721 41.3%
Kevin Betsworth UKIP 457 26.2%
Julie Considine Lab 417 23.9%
Peta Howell Grn 149 8.5%

St John's

Peter Moyle C 740 44.6%
Christopher Harding UKIP 486 29.3%
Suzan Gadsby Lab 303 18.3%
Philip Thompson LD 129 7.8%

St Mark's

Diane Bedford C 611 39.2%
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 439 28.1%
Colin Southon Lab 219 14.0%
Simon Austridge UKIP 178 11.4%
Gary Simpson Grn 70 4.5%
Carl Hewitt Ind 43 2.8%

Wellington

Alexander Crawford Lab 385 63.0%
Attika Choudhary C 190 31.1%
Abu Koher LD 36 5.9%

West Heath

Mark Staplehurst UKIP 1002 52.2%
Stephen Morgan C 449 23.4%
Trevor Simpson Lab 253 13.2%
Josephine Murphy LD 122 6.4%
Paula Marshall Grn 93 4.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict