Home > 2016 > WatfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Watford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Watford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Watford 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10619 38.5% 25
Labour 7125 25.8% 11
Conservative 5475 19.9% 0
Green Party 2236 8.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1782 6.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 331 1.2% 0

Callowland (3)

Sohail Bashir Lab 691 33.5%
Robbie Laird LD 676 32.8%
Ahsan Khan Lab 659
Paul Arnett LD 655
Favour Ewudo Lab 627
Ian Stotesbury LD 581
Alistair Carvell Grn 276 13.4%
Sean Sweeney Grn 254
Timothy Mortimer C 221 10.7%
Clair Lester Grn 217
Jon Goddard UKIP 197 9.6%
Yasmin Goldsmith C 174
Larry Rach C 138

Central (3)

Stephen Bolton LD 856 41.6%
Rabi Martins LD 850
Aga Dychton LD 759
Terry Butler Lab 688 33.4%
Sarah Flynn Lab 682
Mike Haley Lab 676
Barry Silverman C 214 10.4%
Mary Sackett C 203
Basil Sackett C 189
Renie Price UKIP 151 7.3%
Su Murray Grn 148 7.2%
Lisa Emery Grn 142
Neal Emery Grn 97

Holywell (3)

Nigel Bell Lab 1200 60.3%
Jackie Connal Lab 924
Matt Turmaine Lab 917
Simonie Jeffree LD 210 10.6%
Penelope Mortimer C 208 10.5%
Gavin Smith UKIP 199 10.0%
Frances Kershaw LD 184
Qaiser Mahmood LD 172
Prasi Bhatt C 144
Camilla Khawaja C 134
Rhiannon Grant Grn 133 6.7%
Jim Grant Grn 108
Anne Simpson Grn 72
Clive Jones TUSC 39 2.0%

Leggatts (3)

Anne Joynes Lab 907 44.7%
Asif Khan Lab 844
Bilqees Mauthoor Lab 736
Sally Punter C 395 19.5%
Neil Punter C 391
Elliot Gay C 346
Elizabeth Watkin LD 340 16.8%
Jamil Minhas LD 319
Yasmine Walford LD 313
Stephanie Ashley Grn 296 14.6%
Thineshkumar Balasingam TUSC 91 4.5%

Meriden (3)

Kareen Hastrick LD 918 42.2%
Amanda Grimston LD 909
Paddy Kent LD 848
Ian Murphy Lab 402 18.5%
Omar Ismail Lab 400
Seamus Williams Lab 394
Nick Lincoln UKIP 336 15.4%
Mark Whitman C 301 13.8%
Phil Cox C 287
Ray Gomm C 283
Maureen Challis Grn 157 7.2%
Derek Foster TUSC 63 2.9%

Nascot (3)

Mark Watkin LD 1398 44.6%
Mark Hofman LD 1263
Jane Johnson LD 1207
Andrew Mortimer C 1014 32.3%
Linda Topping C 890
Amarish Patel C 667
Michael Barnes Lab 321 10.2%
Daniel Kerry Lab 271
Edward Tunnah Lab 249
Sally Ivins Grn 205 6.5%
David Penn UKIP 200 6.4%
Dorothy Nixon Grn 121
James Jenkins Grn 80

Oxhey (3)

Iain Sharpe LD 1307 58.0%
Peter Taylor LD 1256
Joanna Maestas LD 1247
Deborah Marchant Lab 338 15.0%
Sue Sleeman Lab 312
Haydon Chart C 308 13.7%
Dina Bhudia C 275
Stephen Vincent Lab 243
Matthew Hale Grn 231 10.3%
Gail Martin C 230
Mark O'Connor TUSC 69 3.1%

Park (3)

Anne Rindl LD 1488 44.6%
Nikki Steele LD 1193
David Barks LD 1185
Binita Mehta C 1114 33.4%
Zoë McQuire C 876
Rosemarie Moore C 821
Susan Billington Lab 379 11.4%
David Connal Lab 342
Junior Sesay Lab 292
Peter Blogg UKIP 209 6.3%
Tom Pashby Grn 147 4.4%
Elaine Edwards Grn 143
Stephanie Grant Grn 127

Stanborough (3)

Derek Scudder LD 1139 53.0%
Tim Williams LD 1060
Keith Crout LD 1030
Chris Hawes C 447 20.8%
Sarah Hayes C 430
Dennis Wharton C 362
Nevin Atasoy Lab 328 15.3%
Mavis Tyrwhitt Lab 306
Norman Tyrwhitt Lab 288
Holly Fleming Grn 166 7.7%
John McShane TUSC 69 3.2%

Tudor (3)

Darren Walford LD 1067 49.4%
Joe Fahmy LD 804
Stephen Johnson LD 790
Adam Keene C 514 23.8%
Sean Silver C 495
Diana Ivory Lab 430 19.9%
Pam Stacey C 393
Denis Calnan Lab 392
Mike Jones Lab 372
Kiernon Murray Grn 150 6.9%

Vicarage (3)

Mo Mills Lab 1124 55.2%
Jagtar Singh Dhindsa Lab 1112
Nasreen Shah Lab 1025
Maria Munir LD 279 13.7%
Kelly Gay C 252 12.4%
Peter Jeffree LD 240
Imran Hamid LD 216
David Degan Grn 191 9.4%
Pat Shippey UKIP 189 9.3%
Andrew O'Brien C 188
Michelle Sherman C 183
Matthew Long Grn 123
Clair Pitkin Grn 114

Woodside (3)

Karen Collett LD 941 43.1%
Stephen Cavinder LD 801
Glen Saffery LD 727
Tony Rogers C 487 22.3%
Tony Grillo C 426
Estella Willems C 339
Richard Smith Lab 317 14.5%
Andy O'Brien Lab 308
Ian Green UKIP 301 13.8%
Manjivan Singh Dhindsa Lab 282
Alison Wiesner Grn 136 6.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict