Home > 2016 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Welwyn Hatfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12623 40.8% 28
Labour 8531 27.6% 15
Liberal Democrat 5634 18.2% 5
Green Party 1488 4.8% 0
Independent 1403 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1264 4.1% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath (3)

Stephen Boulton C 1319 71.1%
Jonathan Boulton C 1275
John Dean C 1265
Michael Anscombe LD 278 15.0%
Jenny Blumson LD 261
Peter Costello Lab 257 13.9%
James Dolan Lab 233
John Eames-Petersen Lab 221
Nigel Bain LD 202

Haldens (3)

Mike Larkins Lab 782 37.7%
Barbara Fitzsimon C 734 35.4%
Malcolm Spinks C 666
Lucy Musk Lab 655
Peter Hebden C 622
Tara Lyons Lab 571
Lynne Allison Grn 312 15.0%
Sandra Ward LD 246 11.9%
Chris Corbey-West LD 168
Alex Benakis LD 117

Handside (3)

Fiona Thomson C 1202 42.1%
Helen Bromley C 1170
Rachel Basch LD 1020 35.8%
Nigel Quinton LD 1016
Graham Dowler C 1015
Ayesha Rohale LD 824
Nick Atkinson Lab 451 15.8%
Tony Grice Lab 430
Darren Lewis Lab 386
Cecile Raw Grn 180 6.3%

Hatfield Central (3)

Maureen Cook Lab 786 55.7%
Glyn Hayes Lab 742
Pankit Shah Lab 683
James Crosse C 455 32.2%
Bukky Olawoyin C 392
Ronald Wheeler C 371
John Edwards LD 171 12.1%
Karen Richardson LD 166
Charles Walton LD 127

Hatfield East (3)

Kerstin Holman C 765 34.0%
Caroline Gillett C 731
Lenny Brandon Lab 717 31.9%
Philip Knott Lab 663
Manoj Kumar C 575
Bhumi Zhaveri Lab 499
Caron Juggins Ind 315 14.0%
Ian Gregory Grn 229 10.2%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 225 10.0%
Christianne Sayers Grn 201
Oliver Sayers Grn 105

Hatfield South West (3)

John Fitzpatrick Lab 713 44.8%
James Broach Lab 703
Kieran Thorpe Lab 698
Tom Boon C 481 30.2%
Jack Adams C 477
David Perkins C 384
Sanjay Gadhvi UKIP 222 13.9%
Sheila Archer LD 176 11.1%
Hazel Laming LD 168
Simon Archer LD 155

Hatfield Villages (3)

Lynne Sparks C 731 49.9%
Howard Morgan C 690
Duncan Bell C 667
Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 555 37.9%
Alexander Widger Lab 507
Graham Beevers Lab 480
Jane Quinton LD 178 12.2%
Ros Edwards LD 151
Matthew Quenet LD 146

Hollybush (3)

Nick Pace C 700 40.7%
Margaret Birleson Lab 670 38.9%
Lynn Chesterman Lab 664
Astrid Thorpe Lab 585
Drew Richardson C 532
Syam Puli C 492
James Milliken UKIP 247 14.3%
Paul Wilson LD 105 6.1%
Jonquil Basch LD 75
Konrad Basch LD 68

Howlands (3)

Alan Chesterman Lab 724 36.2%
Pauline Weston Lab 654
Max Holloway Lab 626
Annalisa Yeowell C 580 29.0%
Mark Smith C 498
Kamala Chandrasekaran C 483
Dean Milliken UKIP 314 15.7%
Stan Tunstall Ind 192 9.6%
Laurence Brown LD 190 9.5%
Michael Tuohy LD 111

Northaw and Cuffley (3)

Irene Dean C 1112 68.6%
George Michaelides C 984
Bernard Sarson C 957
Robina Durrant LD 299 18.4%
Liz Johnson LD 249
Graham Macarthur Lab 210 13.0%
Howard Johnson LD 209

Panshanger (3)

Martyn Levitt C 744 45.8%
Sara Johnston C 706
Darren Bennett C 632
Joshua Chigwangwa Lab 363 22.3%
Steve Iwasyk Lab 362
Henry Humphreys Grn 267 16.4%
Michael Trup LD 252 15.5%
Charlotte Packer LD 188
Jon Arch LD 153

Peartree (3)

Malcolm Cowan LD 533 36.1%
Helen Beckett Lab 474 32.1%
Steve Roberts Lab 474
Michal Siewniak LD 426
Mel Jones Lab 409
Frank Marsh LD 377
Nathaniel Chapman C 267 18.1%
Tom Holdsworth UKIP 204 13.8%
Paul Lowe C 166
Emma Thorpe C 144

Sherrards (3)

Harry Bower C 887 38.2%
Pat Mabbott C 798
Jon Beckerman C 749
Ivan Edwards Lab 629 27.1%
Susan Groom Grn 500 21.6%
Ian Mendick Grn 353
Karen Eaton LD 304 13.1%
Brian Eaton LD 267
Lesley Smith Grn 191

Welham Green and Hatfield South (3)

Paul Zukowskyj LD 894 47.7%
Tom Bailey LD 640
Helen Quenet LD 617
Keith Pieri C 600 32.0%
Frank Bowron C 529
Les Page C 509
Linda Mendez Lab 381 20.3%
Diana Bell Lab 376
Cathy Watson Lab 294

Welwyn East (3)

Julie Cragg C 1035 45.9%
Roger Trigg C 972
Steven Markiewicz C 947
Sheila Barrett Lab 515 22.9%
Helen Harrington LD 426 18.9%
Heather Richardson LD 332
Arthur Stevens UKIP 277 12.3%

Welwyn West (3)

Mandy Perkins C 1011 39.7%
Tony Kingsbury C 994
Nick Taylor C 941
Sandra Kyriakides Ind 896 35.2%
John Blackburn LD 337 13.2%
Tony Crump Lab 304 11.9%
Kay Mason LD 250

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict