Home > 2016 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aughton Park, Bickerstaffe, Newburgh, North Meols, Parbold, Scarisbrick or Tanhouse.

OWL = Our West Lancashire

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12939 56.1% 12
Conservative 7651 33.2% 5
Our West Lancashire 1619 7.0% 1
Green Party 722 3.1% 0
UK Independence Party 118 0.5% 0

Ashurst

Gail Hodson Lab 1011 72.3%
William Gilmour Grn 220 15.7%
David Griffiths C 168 12.0%

Aughton and Downholland

Samuel Currie C 952 58.1%
Thomas Phillips Lab 686 41.9%

Birch Green

Claire Cooper Lab 662 88.9%
William Weingart C 83 11.1%

Burscough East

David Evans Lab 760 58.4%
Robert Bailey C 541 41.6%

Burscough West

Andrew Pritchard Lab 912 62.7%
Leon Graham C 542 37.3%

Derby [OWL gain from C]

Adrian Owens OWL 806 41.8%
Liam Blacklock Lab 710 36.8%
Thomas Burton C 339 17.6%
Heather Doyle Grn 72 3.7%

Digmoor

Kevin Wilkie Lab 784 92.6%
Richard Shepherd C 63 7.4%

Halsall [Lab gain from C]

Maureen Mills Lab 313 43.5%
Doreen Stephenson C 289 40.1%
John Stewart UKIP 118 16.4%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Paul Moon C 578 63.4%
Sally Hodson Lab 333 36.6%

Knowsley

Adam Yates Lab 1063 51.5%
Edward McCarthy C 744 36.0%
Peter Banks OWL 173 8.4%
Gaynor Pickering Grn 85 4.1%

Moorside

Terence Aldridge Lab 725 91.2%
George Pratt C 70 8.8%

Rufford

John Gordon C 472 71.5%
Natalie McCulloch Lab 188 28.5%

Scott

Kevin Wright Lab 770 43.0%
Jane Thompson OWL 640 35.7%
David Meadows C 300 16.7%
Maurice George Grn 82 4.6%

Skelmersdale North

Neil Furey Lab 856 89.7%
Susan Janvier C 98 10.3%

Skelmersdale South

Donna West Lab 1099 81.3%
Jenni Mayer C 138 10.2%
Martin Lowe Grn 115 8.5%

Tarleton

John Cairns C 1077 67.4%
Frederick Hodson Lab 522 32.6%

Up Holland

Gaynar Owen Lab 1113 67.8%
Jane Houlgrave C 529 32.2%

Wrightington

Carolyn Evans C 668 53.5%
Bernadette Green Lab 432 34.6%
Julie Hotchkiss Grn 148 11.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict