Home > 2016 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Caister North, Caister South, Fleggburgh or Lothingland.

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6114 35.0% 5
Conservative 5939 34.0% 4
UK Independence Party 4956 28.4% 4
Green Party 337 1.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 130 0.7% 0

Bradwell North [UKIP gain from Lab]

Alan Grey UKIP 586 36.5%
David Drewitt C 575 35.8%
James Borg Lab 443 27.6%

Bradwell South and Hopton [UKIP gain from Lab]

Susan Hacon UKIP 633 38.3%
Julia Miller C 581 35.1%
Hilary Wainwright Lab 439 26.6%

Central and Northgate [UKIP gain from Lab]

Christopher Walch UKIP 602 41.3%
Lee Sutton Lab 523 35.9%
John Taylor C 247 17.0%
Anthony Harris LD 85 5.8%

Claydon

Carol Borg Lab 665 44.1%
Philip Grimmer UKIP 544 36.1%
Stephen Ames C 299 19.8%

East Flegg

James Bensly C 726 49.3%
Carly Webb UKIP 387 26.3%
Gary Boyd Lab 265 18.0%
Kenneth Petersen Grn 96 6.5%

Gorleston

Emma Flaxman-Taylor C 622 43.6%
Anthony Wright Lab 463 32.5%
Peter Fitzgerald UKIP 340 23.9%

Magdalen

Emma Pratt Lab 811 56.5%
Patricia Page C 435 30.3%
Joshua Turton Grn 190 13.2%

Nelson

Michael Jeal Lab 653 49.9%
Aurelio Spinola UKIP 466 35.6%
Anthony Taylor C 190 14.5%

Ormesby

Charles Reynolds C 599 49.6%
Clifford Cotgrave UKIP 357 29.6%
John Simmons Lab 252 20.9%

St Andrews

Marlene Fairhead Lab 428 43.8%
George Rogers C 276 28.2%
Peter Phipps UKIP 222 22.7%
Tracey Darnell Grn 51 5.2%

Southtown and Cobholm

Paula Waters-Bunn Lab 393 44.8%
Gary Paige UKIP 376 42.8%
Margaret Greenacre C 109 12.4%

West Flegg

Barry Coleman C 908 69.6%
Christina Stewart Lab 397 30.4%

Yarmouth North [UKIP gain from Lab]

Paul Hammond UKIP 443 35.7%
Christina Horne Lab 382 30.8%
Graham Carpenter C 372 30.0%
Nicholas Dyer LD 45 3.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict