Home > 2016 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15542 44.3% 11
Green Party 7391 21.1% 1
Conservative 4709 13.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 3743 10.7% 1
UK Independence Party 3697 10.5% 0

Bowthorpe

Sally Button Lab 1218 53.5%
James Burgess C 387 17.0%
Michelle Newton UKIP 371 16.3%
Helen Carter Grn 213 9.4%
Yan Malinowski LD 89 3.9%

Catton Grove

Gail Harris Lab 1150 47.4%
Daniel Elmer C 607 25.0%
Michelle Ho UKIP 372 15.3%
Tony Park Grn 175 7.2%
Leigh Tooke LD 123 5.1%

Crome

David Bradford Lab 1201 54.1%
Ann Williams UKIP 396 17.8%
Stephen Barber C 375 16.9%
Judith Ford Grn 163 7.3%
Samuel Neal LD 85 3.8%

Eaton

Judith Lubbock LD 1956 51.0%
William Robb C 725 18.9%
Chris Elderton Lab 689 18.0%
Jane Saunders Grn 274 7.1%
Gordon Cullingworth UKIP 194 5.1%

Lakenham

Patrick Manning Lab 1279 53.1%
Steve Emmens UKIP 393 16.3%
Christopher Hull Grn 280 11.6%
Andrew Wiltshire C 234 9.7%
Emily Cutler LD 223 9.3%

Mancroft [Lab gain from Grn]

David Fullman Lab 1232 43.8%
Amanda Champan Grn 877 31.2%
Michael Ball UKIP 287 10.2%
Joshua Waller C 271 9.6%
Thomas Crisp LD 144 5.1%

Mile Cross

Vivien Thomas Lab 1024 52.4%
David Rowell UKIP 338 17.3%
Lisa Shaw Grn 264 13.5%
John Fisher C 239 12.2%
Thomas Dymoke LD 89 4.6%

Nelson [Lab gain from Grn]

Hugo Malik Lab 1718 50.6%
Roland Pascoe Grn 1217 35.8%
David Fairbairn LD 208 6.1%
Alexander Haines C 176 5.2%
Steven Bradley UKIP 79 2.3%

Sewell

Ed Coleshill Lab 1257 52.5%
Gunnar Eigener Grn 402 16.8%
Mary Chacksfield C 321 13.4%
Glenn Tingle UKIP 254 10.6%
Richard Smith LD 160 6.7%

Thorpe Hamlet

Benjamin Price Grn 1123 36.3%
Eamonn Burgess Lab 1092 35.3%
Michael Gillespie C 458 14.8%
Nicholas Lansdell UKIP 230 7.4%
Melvyn Elias LD 188 6.1%

Town Close [Lab gain from Grn]

Karen Davis Lab 1420 38.9%
Paul Neale Grn 1233 33.8%
Jonathan Gillespie C 509 13.9%
James Anthony LD 276 7.6%
Tania Emmens UKIP 215 5.9%

University

Beth Jones Lab 1152 58.8%
Phil di Palma Grn 315 16.1%
Drew Collins UKIP 189 9.6%
Henry Newton C 179 9.1%
Adam Stokes LD 125 6.4%

Wensum [Lab gain from Grn]

Kevin Maguire Lab 1110 41.9%
Richard Edwards Grn 855 32.3%
Paul Harley UKIP 379 14.3%
William Richardson C 228 8.6%
Jack Spoor LD 77 2.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict